1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Netgear R7500v2 (100% QCA MU-MIMO) First Impressions & Formal Review

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AC Wireless' started by mediatrek, Oct 24, 2015.

  1. gigadigit

    gigadigit New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Just got the R7500v2 from Best Buy.
    I wanted to use it as an extender/repeater. Looks like the stock firmware doesn't support the repeater mode yet, only AP and Bridge. On the R7000, the latest firmware has the Repeating mode.
     
  2. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,425
    Razor512 and avtella like this.
  3. Dave Fey

    Dave Fey Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Trying to decide if this is a worth update to the 6300v2 I have now. The v2 has been getting gradually more flaky, so I'm starting to consider replacements. Pretty much a Netgear fan (well somewhat) and the 7500v2 is quite interesting.
     
  4. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,425
    What in particular is interesting vs. say the R7000?
     
  5. Dave Fey

    Dave Fey Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    From what I was seeing the 7500 has better range. But the 7000 did get examined, don't take me the wrong way :) Even the 8xxx series got looked at but seemed to be too much for what I would get out of them and I'm more in need of range than dual radios for segregating clients. Taking guests out of the equation all my wifi clients are AC capable short of the venerable Ipad 2 (old I know...).
     
  6. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,425
    Plot the three of them to get a clear picture.

    Both R7000 and R7500 are better than R6300v2. But R7000 is slightly better or same as the R7500v2.
     
  7. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    USA
    That is odd, I had slightly better signal (2-4 dBm difference) with the R7500v2 vs the R7000 at all ranges according to inSSIDer and speeds on the 5Ghz band also favored the R7500v2, the 2.4 however was somewhat closer if I remember correctly, as it was a little while ago. I used my laptop with an Intel 7260ac and my Sony Xperia Z3 which is single band ac, for most of my testing.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2015
  8. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,425
    I have found RSSI very unreliable as a performance indicator. It varies too much at lower signal levels.

    How well did RSSI correlate to actual throughput?
     
  9. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    USA
    You have a valid argument there, actual throughput was better, don't recall how much exactly but it wasn't night and day. This was when I was beta testing though, I will try to find my comparison table I made a few months back, though it was not as extensive or detailed as your tests, as I am comparatively a novice :).

    EDIT: I seem to have lost all my data tables, unfortunately, I can't retest as I gave it to friend and I only have an R7000 at the moment.

    My testing usually involves transfers to and from my ReadyNas104 connected to the router:
    Programs: LAN Speed Test w/Server, Tamsoft Throughput Test, and SMB file transfers.
    Places: Wired, Near Router (3ft Line of sight), 2 Rooms away on same floor, 1 Floor Below, 2 Floors Below.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2015
  10. connorm

    connorm Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    New Westminster BC
    im actually slightly interested in this router its practical not sure how im feeling about QCA lately....

    although i also think nitroqam is even more of a gimmick then turboqam lol

    atleast turboqam is being implemented clients like my iphone 6s
     
  11. Dareksa

    Dareksa New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Lodz/Poland
    New firmware version (1.0.2.2) for R7500v2 has been relased.

    Bug Fixes:

    - Fixed the issue where the DLNA media server may not work when there are thousands of media files in the USB drive.

    - Fixed the issue where NETGEAR DDNS always displays time in the time zone of GMT+0.

    - Fixed the issue where WiFi performance may degrade with Mac Book Air and Mac Book Pro when they lose connection with R7500v2 and connect again.
     
  12. ngerasimatos

    ngerasimatos Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    164
    Is it the V1 or V2?
     
  13. ngerasimatos

    ngerasimatos Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    164
    I got the V2 from Amazon and have been very impressed with it vs Asus 68U, 87U and multiple TP-Link and TRENDnet routers. Some of these routers were of the AC3200 variety which I think is actually a negative and not a positive. IMO tri-band decreases range and throughput.
     
  14. ScorchPA

    ScorchPA New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I just picked up this router from Walmart. My WIFI speed from my FIOS router was 30 Mbs to 55 Mbps. Pretty outstanding improvement.

    The only thing I can't figure out is if there is a way to connect my router directly to my vpn service (PrivateInternetAccess). Seems like there is no custom firmware available yet. hopefully that comes soon.
     
  15. SNBCruiser

    SNBCruiser New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    My R7500V2 running on V1.0.2.2.

    When running as a router mode, R7500V2 seems to behave as per design.

    But when R7500V2 runs as an AP, it has issues.

    1. Devices connected to it via wireless work OK (i.e. PC --wireless--> R7500V2 --WAN port--> gateway router), although wifi guest can NO longer be restricted from accessing resources attached to R7500V2 as clearly the case under router mode.

    2. Any device connected to R7500V2 via its LAN ports started working but then traffic is dropped out after a while.

    R7500v2 is a capable hardware router. Unfortunately, its confusing GUI and mediocre firmware undermine its hardware strengths. When OpenWRT firmware available, I will flash it over R7500V2.
     
  16. husky55

    husky55 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I experienced another problem with the R7500V2 firmware 1.0.2.2, I thought I did share:
    WMM is on by default. When I disabled it for both bands 2.4 and 5G, my wifi speed went way down. Something like 150 Mbps to 15 Mbps. Can some of you guys verified this? I also have wifi drops and reconnects randomly. My second R7500V2 is configured as a bridge. Hope that repeater function be added to it like the R7000.
     
  17. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,425
    http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless/wireless-features/30938-dont-mess-with-wmm
     
  18. husky55

    husky55 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Thank you Tim for the link. I thought wrongly I read everything, missed that. So it's normal behavior to lose wifi speed when disabled WMM because of some murky specs tying WMM to the high N and AC speeds!!! I read your review of the R7500V2. Thank you for that. I noticed that you did not experienced wifi drops. Could it be that firmware 1.0.2.2 was released after your review? That fixing Apple devices wifi drops, caused wifi drops in other devices? I would hate to revert to older firmware because in my case it's pain since I used different IP addresses for my network.
     
  19. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    14,425
    I don't use the products I test long enough to comment on stability. I did not experience connectivity problems during the review.
     
  20. tamalero

    tamalero Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    SO, is the 512Mb confirmed? because I notice some people mention 256 and others 512.