SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > Asuswrt-Merlin

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2012, 10:39 PM
guipel guipel is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 29
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
guipel is just starting out
Default Is this a bug on Asus firmware? WAN disconnections

Hello guys,

Maybe I found a bug on Asus firmware.

I'm having some WAN disconnection issues, and first I suspected about my cable ISP service.

When I lose the connection I am able to ping my router (192.168.1.1), even my cable modem (192.168.100.1), but I am not able to ping any external server like 8.8.8.8 (Google DNS)

Initially I was solving this justing restarting my cable modem. But this is very annoying, because happens a lot of times per day.

So last time this problem occurred I reseted the log on router and pulled the WAN cable off:

Quote:
Dec 31 21:03:57 WAN Connection: Ethernet link down.
When I reconnected the WAN cable:

Quote:
Dec 31 21:04:11 WAN Connection: Ethernet link up.
Dec 31 21:04:11 notify_rc : restart_wan_if 0
Dec 31 21:04:11 dnsmasq[511]: read /etc/hosts - 3 addresses
Dec 31 21:04:11 dnsmasq-dhcp[511]: read /etc/ethers - 2 addresses
Dec 31 21:04:11 stop_wan(): perform DHCP release
Dec 31 21:04:11 kernel: br0: port 1(vlan1) entering disabled state
Dec 31 21:04:11 kernel: br0: port 1(vlan1) entering listening state
Dec 31 21:04:11 kernel: br0: port 1(vlan1) entering learning state
Dec 31 21:04:11 kernel: br0: topology change detected, propagating
Dec 31 21:04:11 kernel: br0: port 1(vlan1) entering forwarding state
Dec 31 21:04:13 dnsmasq[511]: read /etc/hosts - 3 addresses
Dec 31 21:04:13 dnsmasq-dhcp[511]: read /etc/ethers - 2 addresses
Dec 31 21:04:14 WAN Connection: ISP's DHCP did not function properly.
So I tried changing to my another router (an old Apple Airport Express) and this problem never happened again.

Tried back on Asus and the issue returned.

I am trying to download the source code to look for something but Asus is very slow at this moment.

Any thoughts?

Best
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2012, 11:14 PM
RMerlin's Avatar
RMerlin RMerlin is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 9,500
Thanks: 47
Thanked 5,060 Times in 2,145 Posts
RMerlin is just starting out
Default

I bet you are using a Cat5 Ethernet cable between the router and the modem. RT-N66U has a gigabit WAN interface, so it needs to be either Cat5e or Cat6.

Also when switching a cablemodem to a new router, you need to fully reset the connection, usually by leaving the cablemodem turned off for 5-10 mins.
__________________
Asuswrt-Merlin: Customized firmware for Asus routers
Github: github.com/RMerl - Twitter: RMerlinDev
See the sticky post for more info.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2012, 12:40 AM
guipel guipel is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 29
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
guipel is just starting out
Default

Hello Merlin, appreciate your help.

I double checked and I am using a cat5e.
Will I have a better chance with cat6?

When I switched the routers I reseted the modem. I tested for a few hours and have no issue. When I turned back to asus had the problem again in just a few minutes.

When this problem is occurring all the lights on modem are OK, just like there isn't no problem.

I already called my ISP, that changed the cable modem to a brand new one and the problem persists

If I just try to reset the router nothing happens, I still have the problem. I am guessing in some issue regarding DHCP lease or something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2012, 01:39 AM
guipel guipel is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 29
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
guipel is just starting out
Default

Right now everything is OK, next time that happens I will check the status of these two variables in nvram:

Quote:
wan0_sbstate_t=0
wan0_state_t=2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2012, 09:53 AM
RMerlin's Avatar
RMerlin RMerlin is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 9,500
Thanks: 47
Thanked 5,060 Times in 2,145 Posts
RMerlin is just starting out
Default

No, Cat5e and Cat6 are both gigabit-capable, they would both work just as well in this setup.
__________________
Asuswrt-Merlin: Customized firmware for Asus routers
Github: github.com/RMerl - Twitter: RMerlinDev
See the sticky post for more info.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2012, 02:07 PM
lollomanta lollomanta is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lollomanta is just starting out
Default

I also have the same problem. After i put my modem in bridge, i loose my internet connection a few times each day. My log show this:

Nov 1 00:31:24 WAN Connection: Ethernet link down.
Nov 1 00:31:24 notify_rc : stop_nat_rules
Oct 31 23:31:24 stop_nat_rules: apply the redirect_rules!
Nov 1 00:31:47 WAN Connection: Ethernet link up.
Nov 1 00:31:47 notify_rc : restart_wan_if 0
Nov 1 00:31:47 dnsmasq[505]: read /etc/hosts - 3 addresses
Nov 1 00:31:47 dnsmasq-dhcp[505]: read /etc/ethers - 2 addresses
Nov 1 00:31:47 dnsmasq[505]: using nameserver 193.213.112.4#53
Nov 1 00:31:47 dnsmasq[505]: using nameserver 130.67.15.198#53
Oct 31 23:31:47 stop_wan(): perform DHCP release
Nov 1 00:31:47 dnsmasq[505]: read /etc/hosts - 3 addresses
Nov 1 00:31:47 dnsmasq-dhcp[505]: read /etc/ethers - 2 addresses
Nov 1 00:31:47 dnsmasq[505]: using nameserver 193.213.112.4#53
Nov 1 00:31:47 dnsmasq[505]: using nameserver 130.67.15.198#53
Nov 1 00:31:47 miniupnpd[1266]: ioctl(s, SIOCGIFADDR, ...): Cannot assign requested address
Nov 1 00:31:47 miniupnpd[1266]: Failed to get ip address for interface eth0
Nov 1 00:31:47 kernel: br0: port 1(vlan1) entering disabled state
Nov 1 00:31:47 kernel: br0: port 1(vlan1) entering listening state
Nov 1 00:31:47 kernel: br0: port 1(vlan1) entering learning state
Nov 1 00:31:47 kernel: br0: topology change detected, propagating
Nov 1 00:31:47 kernel: br0: port 1(vlan1) entering forwarding state
Nov 1 00:31:49 dnsmasq[505]: read /etc/hosts - 3 addresses
Nov 1 00:31:49 dnsmasq-dhcp[505]: read /etc/ethers - 2 addresses
Nov 1 00:31:55 WAN Connection: ISP's DHCP did not function properly.

I think it happens when the ip-lease expires
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2012, 11:18 PM
xrecar xrecar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 64
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
xrecar is just starting out
Default

The only way I have been able to fix my disconnect is to reinstall merlins firmware. After the reinstall the disconnected returns to connected. Happens every 2 to 3 days...

I've posted this issue a few times, never had an answer yet.

Good idea about the lease, I have 5 hrs left and will pay attention.

Last edited by xrecar; 11-03-2012 at 11:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-03-2012, 11:38 PM
guipel guipel is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 29
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
guipel is just starting out
Default

After a lot of research here, this problem is gone.

I made a lot of tests and the last time I switched to my Apple Airport Express and returned to Asus, my IP Address changed from 189.x.x.x to 201.x.x.x

I guess the change in MAC address forced the ISP to put me on another DHCP server. After this change the problem is gone.

Unfortunately I don'd now what was causing the issue when I had the IP 189.x.x.x

Hope this helps.

Best
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2012, 05:16 AM
octopus's Avatar
octopus octopus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 167
Thanks: 8
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
octopus is just starting out
Default

Some ISP send DHCP renew/relese on port 67 and 68 so adding line in iptable is needed:
Quote:
-A INPUT -p udp --sport 67 --dport 68 -j ACCEPT
That can cause dissconnect when renew is sent.

octopus

Last edited by octopus; 11-04-2012 at 05:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2012, 05:58 AM
lollomanta lollomanta is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lollomanta is just starting out
Default

Where do i find that iptable?

I have one hour leasetime. I loose connection a few times each day. According to the log, it only happened 1 time during the last 12 hours. After a minute it's up running again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  299
sm00thpapa  235
stevech  184
azazel1024  141
KGB7  120
htismaqe  93
philmiami  76
jim769  69
AcostaJA  61
ColinTaylor  61
RMerlin  5059
stevech  314
ryzhov_al  246
TeHashX  209
RogerSC  187
L&LD  186
joegreat  123
jlake  121
sfx2000  111
sinshiva  111
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  22732
Old NETGEAR...  12528
Old 3.0.0.4.376.1...  6619
Old Switched...  6077
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  5354
Old ASUS...  5340
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  3351
Old Netgear...  3038
Old N66U daily...  2769
Old AC68U AND...  2758
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  169
Old NETGEAR...  161
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  54
Old Switched...  52
Old ASUS...  49
Old N66U daily...  47
Old Which router...  41
Old Netgear...  41
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  41
Old TP-Link...  38


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.