SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2012, 11:13 AM
Guz Guz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 196
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Guz is just starting out
Default Padavan's Custom Firmware

ASUS RT-N56U custom firmware

I thought it would be nice to have a dedicated thread for this firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2012, 11:17 AM
Guz Guz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 196
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Guz is just starting out
Default

So far I am liking the newest firmware (RT-N56U_1.1.2.3-010). But for the life of me I can't find the IPv6 settings. Where did it go? I've cleared my browser cache but I can't find it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2012, 03:55 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,337
Thanks: 19
Thanked 187 Times in 164 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guz View Post
So far I am liking the newest firmware (RT-N56U_1.1.2.3-010). But for the life of me I can't find the IPv6 settings. Where did it go? I've cleared my browser cache but I can't find it.
Yes, I asked the same question in the article review thread some ago, I couldn't find them, either. Maybe there's a secret mode switch somewhere, or they just haven't put them into the new GUI yet. After looking at the new Padavan GUI, I switched to the new Asus Beta firmware, the IPv6 settings are obvious in the GUI there *smile*. And both versions of firmware are functional for my use of the router.

Last edited by RogerSC; 08-31-2012 at 03:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2012, 05:41 PM
Guz Guz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 196
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Guz is just starting out
Default

Actually, I just need IPv6 on the LAN side for right now. My ISP hasn't implemented IPv6 on the WAN side, yet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2012, 04:55 PM
aaronwt's Avatar
aaronwt aaronwt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 73
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
aaronwt is just starting out
Default

I noticed the longest DHCP lease time I can select is 7 days. I don't know if this has always been the case. I'm only noticing this recently because my new EA-N66 AP, when it gets a new lease, drops all it's wireless clients and they switch over to my RT-N56.(I'm using 2.4GHz on the Rt-N56u and 5Ghz with the EA-N66)

So I was going to increase the lease time to 30 days or something longer and found out that the max time I can input is 604800 seconds.
I never had this issue with my Dlink APs so I'm not sure why the EA-N66 would drop it's wireless clients when the lease is renewed.

But why is there such a short restriction on the lease time with this firmware for the RT-N56U?
Why can't it be made longer?
__________________
RT-N56U router--RT-N56U (AP mode)--RT-N65U (AP mode)
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

Last edited by aaronwt; 09-01-2012 at 05:10 PM. Reason: spelling doH!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2012, 05:03 PM
RMerlin's Avatar
RMerlin RMerlin is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 9,741
Thanks: 49
Thanked 5,198 Times in 2,196 Posts
RMerlin is just starting out
Default

Have you tried setting it to 0? On many firmwares this means "never expire". This might be more appropriate for your specific usage.
__________________
Asuswrt-Merlin: Customized firmware for Asus routers
Github: github.com/RMerl - Twitter: RMerlinDev
See the sticky post for more info.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2012, 05:07 PM
aaronwt's Avatar
aaronwt aaronwt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 73
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
aaronwt is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RMerlin View Post
Have you tried setting it to 0? On many firmwares this means "never expire". This might be more appropriate for your specific usage.
I'll give that a try, thanks.

EDIT: the minimum value is 120. It won't let me input anything below 120 or above 604800.
__________________
RT-N56U router--RT-N56U (AP mode)--RT-N65U (AP mode)
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-01-2012, 05:13 PM
aaronwt's Avatar
aaronwt aaronwt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 73
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
aaronwt is just starting out
Default

I only just noticed the donate button on the custom firmware website. I just donated a few bucks. Maybe that can help with getting a longer lease time in the firmware.

Anyway I've been using the last few versions of this custom firmware. It has been much better than the couple of official Asus firmwares and the Asus Beta firmware I tried.
__________________
RT-N56U router--RT-N56U (AP mode)--RT-N65U (AP mode)
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

Last edited by aaronwt; 09-01-2012 at 05:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-01-2012, 06:27 PM
RMerlin's Avatar
RMerlin RMerlin is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 9,741
Thanks: 49
Thanked 5,198 Times in 2,196 Posts
RMerlin is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I only just noticed the donate button on the custom firmware website. I just donated a few bucks. Maybe that can help with getting a longer lease time in the firmware.

Anyway I've been using the last few versions of this custom firmware. It has been much better than the couple of official Asus firmwares and the Asus Beta firmware I tried.
There's a chance you might be able to manually set it over telnet. Unfortunately I'm not familiar with this firmware, so I have no idea what's the command to manipulate the nvram content, or the name of the field that contains those static leases.
__________________
Asuswrt-Merlin: Customized firmware for Asus routers
Github: github.com/RMerl - Twitter: RMerlinDev
See the sticky post for more info.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-02-2012, 10:55 AM
Guz Guz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 196
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Guz is just starting out
Default

If you want indefinite DHCP leases, just reserve the IP's by MAC address. Or set your devices with static IP's, and adjust your DHCP range.

Example:
Set your DHCP range to 192.168.1.100-254
Statically assign your devices in the 192.168.1.2-99 range.

Setting your DHCP to indefinite leases, somewhat defeats the idea of DHCP. IHMO

Oh, I found out that Pavadan pulled IPv6 out of the current builds for technical reasons. I'm not sure of the actual reasons (language translation software doesn't work for all topics), but he does plan on putting it back in when he figures it out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
custom firmware, rt-n56u

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  472
stevech  186
sm00thpapa  183
azazel1024  178
KGB7  155
philmiami  95
microchip  89
jim769  87
htismaqe  73
hggomes  71
RMerlin  5197
stevech  315
ryzhov_al  259
TeHashX  212
RogerSC  187
L&LD  186
joegreat  123
jlake  122
sinshiva  118
sfx2000  112
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  37915
Old Switched...  9242
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  8596
Old ASUS...  8067
Old ASUS...  7947
Old 3.0.0.4.376.1...  7178
Old ASUS RT-AC87...  5616
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  4161
Old ASUS...  4090
Old Netgear...  3909
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  321
Old ASUS...  96
Old Overclock...  78
Old [Q] How to...  73
Old Switched...  66
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  57
Old N66U daily...  47
Old How many of...  45
Old ASUS...  45
Old ASUS...  44


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.