SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2012, 08:08 PM
koan00 koan00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
koan00 is just starting out
Default How to enable jumbo frames

How do you enable the feature on this router? I read it is disabled by default, and one needs to go to the "LAN Switch Control" tab to enable it.

I am in access point mode using firmware 3.0.0.3.162 and I don't see this tab anywhere?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2012, 08:12 PM
AnthonyArmato AnthonyArmato is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 249
Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
AnthonyArmato is just starting out
Default

http://192.168.1.1/Advanced_SwitchCtrl_Content.asp
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AnthonyArmato For This Useful Post:
  #3  
Old 08-21-2012, 08:36 PM
koan00 koan00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
koan00 is just starting out
Default

Manually entering the URL worked, thanks!

Is this hidden on purpose?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2012, 08:39 PM
AnthonyArmato AnthonyArmato is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 249
Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
AnthonyArmato is just starting out
Default

You're using a standard Asus firmware version. I'm using RMerlin's revised version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2012, 10:45 PM
KevTech KevTech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 306
Thanks: 2
Thanked 53 Times in 43 Posts
KevTech is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koan00 View Post
Manually entering the URL worked, thanks!

Is this hidden on purpose?
The page is not hidden.

Click on LAN then click on the Switch Control tab.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2012, 07:17 AM
koan00 koan00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
koan00 is just starting out
Default

Hmm I only have one tab under LAN.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg lan.jpg (54.2 KB, 25 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2012, 07:39 AM
emax.b emax.b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: IT
Posts: 34
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
emax.b is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koan00 View Post
Hmm I only have one tab under LAN.
Probably your RT-N66 not show this option because is set in "AP mode"
__________________
Asus DSL-N55U 3.0.0.4.364 - Synology DS112+ DSM 4.2-3211 Wd Red 3Tb - Synology DS1812+ DSM 4.2-3211 6X Wd Red 3Tb
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:24 AM
koan00 koan00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
koan00 is just starting out
Default

But of course one still needs to use/configure the switch portion even in AP mode. Where do we report these bugs to get them fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:26 AM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is offline
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,124
Thanks: 161
Thanked 619 Times in 525 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

I would not worry about jumbo frames. Current generation processor interconnects and Gigabit adapters do fine without them. Enabling jumbo frames can actually reduce performance in some cases.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:40 AM
koan00 koan00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
koan00 is just starting out
Default

I understand completely. I am tuning for a specific application, namely windows 7 machine to a linux samba server. Since I am using it for media storage I am testing sequential access only.

The biggest improvement came just from software configuration enabling smb2 protocol. Testing at 9014 packet size saw reduced performance, but it appears 4088 is faster in some tests that the default 1500.

Either way, if the configuration page is not some hidden feature, it should be exposed in router mode and AP mode I'd think.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  362
L&LD  163
azazel1024  156
stevech  134
ChristineBCW  117
john9527  115
hggomes  84
dirtyclyde  65
TonyH  64
4Leaf  52
RMerlin  5890
stevech  344
john9527  303
ryzhov_al  274
TeHashX  230
L&LD  223
RogerSC  195
sinshiva  146
joegreat  126
sfx2000  124
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  35326
Old Shellshock...  23570
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  19766
Old Does...  11995
Old T-Mobile...  9754
Old Most stable...  7133
Old RT-AC87R (U)...  6138
Old RT-N66U...  6070
Old Can't trust...  3987
Old New...  3073
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  171
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  89
Old Does...  70
Old Antenna...  62
Old T-Mobile...  61
Old RT-AC87R (U)...  42
Old USB N...  37
Old Most stable...  37
Old Simple NAS...  37
Old Range: G vs...  31


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.