SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2012, 08:08 PM
koan00 koan00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
koan00 is just starting out
Default How to enable jumbo frames

How do you enable the feature on this router? I read it is disabled by default, and one needs to go to the "LAN Switch Control" tab to enable it.

I am in access point mode using firmware 3.0.0.3.162 and I don't see this tab anywhere?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2012, 08:12 PM
AnthonyArmato AnthonyArmato is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 247
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
AnthonyArmato is just starting out
Default

http://192.168.1.1/Advanced_SwitchCtrl_Content.asp
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AnthonyArmato For This Useful Post:
  #3  
Old 08-21-2012, 08:36 PM
koan00 koan00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
koan00 is just starting out
Default

Manually entering the URL worked, thanks!

Is this hidden on purpose?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2012, 08:39 PM
AnthonyArmato AnthonyArmato is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 247
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
AnthonyArmato is just starting out
Default

You're using a standard Asus firmware version. I'm using RMerlin's revised version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2012, 10:45 PM
KevTech KevTech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 250
Thanks: 2
Thanked 44 Times in 37 Posts
KevTech is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koan00 View Post
Manually entering the URL worked, thanks!

Is this hidden on purpose?
The page is not hidden.

Click on LAN then click on the Switch Control tab.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2012, 07:17 AM
koan00 koan00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
koan00 is just starting out
Default

Hmm I only have one tab under LAN.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg lan.jpg (54.2 KB, 24 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2012, 07:39 AM
emax.b emax.b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: IT
Posts: 34
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
emax.b is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koan00 View Post
Hmm I only have one tab under LAN.
Probably your RT-N66 not show this option because is set in "AP mode"
__________________
Asus DSL-N55U 3.0.0.4.364 - Synology DS112+ DSM 4.2-3211 Wd Red 3Tb - Synology DS1812+ DSM 4.2-3211 6X Wd Red 3Tb
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:24 AM
koan00 koan00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
koan00 is just starting out
Default

But of course one still needs to use/configure the switch portion even in AP mode. Where do we report these bugs to get them fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:26 AM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is offline
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,889
Thanks: 142
Thanked 554 Times in 474 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

I would not worry about jumbo frames. Current generation processor interconnects and Gigabit adapters do fine without them. Enabling jumbo frames can actually reduce performance in some cases.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:40 AM
koan00 koan00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 24
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
koan00 is just starting out
Default

I understand completely. I am tuning for a specific application, namely windows 7 machine to a linux samba server. Since I am using it for media storage I am testing sequential access only.

The biggest improvement came just from software configuration enabling smb2 protocol. Testing at 9014 packet size saw reduced performance, but it appears 4088 is faster in some tests that the default 1500.

Either way, if the configuration page is not some hidden feature, it should be exposed in router mode and AP mode I'd think.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  477
stevech  187
sm00thpapa  184
azazel1024  178
KGB7  153
philmiami  95
jim769  90
microchip  89
htismaqe  73
hggomes  71
RMerlin  5203
stevech  315
ryzhov_al  259
TeHashX  212
RogerSC  187
L&LD  186
joegreat  123
jlake  122
sinshiva  118
sfx2000  112
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  39951
Old Switched...  9302
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  8657
Old ASUS...  8414
Old ASUS...  8003
Old 3.0.0.4.376.1...  7197
Old ASUS RT-AC87...  5894
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  4187
Old ASUS...  4134
Old Netgear...  3929
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  332
Old ASUS...  102
Old Overclock...  78
Old [Q] How to...  75
Old Switched...  66
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  57
Old N66U daily...  47
Old How many of...  45
Old ASUS...  45
Old ASUS...  44


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.