SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2012, 11:52 PM
Jelf Jelf is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jelf is just starting out
Default RT-N66U port forwarding. A solution and a question

Using firmware 108 I could not get the port forwarding info I entered to remain 'sticky'. When I clicked "Apply" all the info I entered disappeared.

Solution:
I used the browser UI to reset the router to factory spec.
I was a bit surprised that it still had firmware 108 after that process completed.
Then I used IE8 to configure the browser and the port forwarding info I entered remained in the table when I clicked 'Apply'.
Yippee!

I previously was using Firefox 10. Maybe FF can do all the browser configuring except port forwarding. Weird.
Of course the manual does say to use IE.

And now the question.
My LAN has 2 pcs. Assume that I have manually assigned them static ip addresses 192.168.1.50 and 192.168.1.51

When I enter the port forwarding info what do I enter in the "Local IP" column to refer to both static ip addresses?
Do I enter 192.168.1.0?

I tried to enter the port forwarding info twice - once for each pc. But 108 will not let me do that.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2012, 12:30 AM
srinivasvaradaraj srinivasvaradaraj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beaumont, TX, USA
Posts: 61
Thanks: 10
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
srinivasvaradaraj is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jelf View Post
Using firmware 108 I could not get the port forwarding info I entered to remain 'sticky'. When I clicked "Apply" all the info I entered disappeared.

Solution:
I used the browser UI to reset the router to factory spec.
I was a bit surprised that it still had firmware 108 after that process completed.



A factory reset only clears out the nvram, where the user configurations are stored and not the entire firmware. If it did your router would never boot.

Then I used IE8 to configure the browser and the port forwarding info I entered remained in the table when I clicked 'Apply'.
Yippee!

I previously was using Firefox 10. Maybe FF can do all the browser configuring except port forwarding. Weird.
Of course the manual does say to use IE.

And now the question.
My LAN has 2 pcs. Assume that I have manually assigned them static ip addresses 192.168.1.50 and 192.168.1.51

When I enter the port forwarding info what do I enter in the "Local IP" column to refer to both static ip addresses?
Do I enter 192.168.1.0?



I tried to enter the port forwarding info twice - once for each pc. But 108 will not let me do that.
You can only port forward an WAN-IPort to one Lan-IPort, this is the nature of DNAT. I don't know if I understand your requirements but, it looks like on the ASUS you have to have DHCP turned on to do port forwarding ( I know, I hate it too when manufacturers bind these to separate things together). So, once setup, you pick your local ip from the drop down at which point you can send it to the same destination port or to a different internal port (PAT).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2012, 12:52 AM
Jelf Jelf is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jelf is just starting out
Default

This is the first time I have had to deal with port forwarding and NAT so I am still learning the terminology.

My immediate goal is to configure the router so it monitors incoming packets and only passes packets to my LAN that are addressed to certain ports on my pcs. My understanding is that to reach that goal I need to set up port-forwarding.

The problem now is that I can only enter port forwarding info for one of my pcs.

Obviously I'm missing something.

Dear Asus - I would love to be able to read how to do this in your manual - hint hint.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2012, 03:04 PM
darksamus darksamus is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 209
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
darksamus is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jelf View Post
This is the first time I have had to deal with port forwarding and NAT so I am still learning the terminology.

My immediate goal is to configure the router so it monitors incoming packets and only passes packets to my LAN that are addressed to certain ports on my pcs. My understanding is that to reach that goal I need to set up port-forwarding.

The problem now is that I can only enter port forwarding info for one of my pcs.

Obviously I'm missing something.

Dear Asus - I would love to be able to read how to do this in your manual - hint hint.
Not sure about the stock FW. With Tomato, you can do single port to one pc or multiport to a pc using port trigger.

For me, I have two pc that are listening on port 22 (SSH) I change one of the external port to something different but point it to a internal port of 22. For the second pc, external port still points to port 22.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2012, 11:43 AM
ikecomp ikecomp is online now
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 29
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
ikecomp is just starting out
Default

This depends what you're trying to do. If you need both pc's on your lan to listen for the same port (i.e. port 3470) coming from the internet than you would use port triggering. If it's not necessary that both pc's listen for the same exact port from the internet than use port forwarding and choose different port's for the pc's (i.e. port 3470 gets forwarded to 192.168.1.50 and port 3471 gets forwarded to 192.168.1.51). If this is for a program running on both pc's the program should allow you to select different ports for it to listen to.

It may help to give a more thorough example of what you're trying to accomplish.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2012, 10:52 AM
chicagouser chicagouser is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
chicagouser is just starting out
Default I'm having port forwarding issues as well

Trying to set up a Y-Cam on ports 8150:8350 (or alternatively, just 8150).

Tried the port range as well as just 8150 on TCP and UDP. UPnP is also enabled. But on my Y-Cam, for the UPNP Port Forwarding status, I get "No UPnP Gateway."

What's odd is that this all worked fine for my RT n56u, and also that I have a Vulkano set up (which also relies on port forwarding), and that works fine as well. I'm no expert with this stuff, anyone have any ideas that can help me diagnose? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2012, 02:52 PM
chicagouser chicagouser is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
chicagouser is just starting out
Default

So I tried forgetting the whole UPnP thing and doing it all manually. I can now get the feed my going to [IP address of router]:8150, but I'd like to set up a DDNS. Unfortunately everytime I try to apply a hostname I get an "Unauthorized registration request!" error. Anyone else have this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-28-2012, 11:54 AM
Chiba Chiba is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 17
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Chiba is just starting out
Default

I will use this thread to post some of my questions too. I just installed the RT-N66U and I wanted to set up port forwarding. I'm coming from an older Netgear router where this was really easy, so I'm having some trouble with all the technical stuff now.
I go to "LAN -> DHCP server" but I don't know what to do there exactly. Enabling manual assignment and clicking "Apply" doesn't do anything. Also, I can't add any manually assigned IP addresses.
I really would appreciate some help with this as I'm a little lost at the moment.
I'm using firmware version 3.0.0.3.112.

Edit: I just saw that for some reason the router automatically opened the ports I need for Bittorrent. Which function is that? Does it work with all software? In that case, do I even need to manually assign IPs?

Last edited by Chiba; 04-28-2012 at 12:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-28-2012, 02:37 PM
Revenent Revenent is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Revenent is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chiba View Post
I will use this thread to post some of my questions too. I just installed the RT-N66U and I wanted to set up port forwarding. I'm coming from an older Netgear router where this was really easy, so I'm having some trouble with all the technical stuff now.
I go to "LAN -> DHCP server" but I don't know what to do there exactly. Enabling manual assignment and clicking "Apply" doesn't do anything. Also, I can't add any manually assigned IP addresses.
I really would appreciate some help with this as I'm a little lost at the moment.
I'm using firmware version 3.0.0.3.112.

Edit: I just saw that for some reason the router automatically opened the ports I need for Bittorrent. Which function is that? Does it work with all software? In that case, do I even need to manually assign IPs?
If you see the following screen:



Then simply type in the MAC address (or use the drop down), enter the desired LAN IP address, press the "+" button at the right, and hit "Apply".

For port forwarding, similarly:



Enter the information on the first line, press the "+" button and then hit "Apply" at the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-28-2012, 02:52 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,351
Thanks: 19
Thanked 189 Times in 166 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chiba View Post
I will use this thread to post some of my questions too. I just installed the RT-N66U and I wanted to set up port forwarding. I'm coming from an older Netgear router where this was really easy, so I'm having some trouble with all the technical stuff now.
I go to "LAN -> DHCP server" but I don't know what to do there exactly. Enabling manual assignment and clicking "Apply" doesn't do anything. Also, I can't add any manually assigned IP addresses.
I really would appreciate some help with this as I'm a little lost at the moment.
I'm using firmware version 3.0.0.3.112.

Edit: I just saw that for some reason the router automatically opened the ports I need for Bittorrent. Which function is that? Does it work with all software? In that case, do I even need to manually assign IPs?
Interesting...I'm on firmware .108 (previous to .112), and if you go to:

WAN -> Virtual Server / Port Forwarding tab

there's an entry for "BitTorrent" under "Famous Game List". If BitTorent doesn't work for you automatically (sounds like it might from what you're seeing), you might go look for that under "Port Forwarding". You would enable port forwarding, select "BitTorrent" under "Famous Game List", click on the "+" sign at the bottom right, then "Apply".

But from what you're saying, they may have added BitTorrent to the main router functionality, so you may not need to do the above.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  378
stevech  157
KGB7  124
sfx2000  107
azazel1024  102
sinshiva  96
Kel-L  95
hggomes  74
john9527  74
fistv  73
RMerlin  5592
stevech  329
ryzhov_al  265
TeHashX  217
L&LD  189
RogerSC  189
sinshiva  143
joegreat  127
jlake  122
sfx2000  121
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  77361
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  42687
Old [Fork]...  17959
Old Asus locking...  10063
Old ASUS...  8063
Old Incoming...  7875
Old Share What...  3722
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  2958
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  2951
Old Ac68u Latest...  2240
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  393
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  195
Old [Fork]...  130
Old Asus locking...  125
Old Connection...  53
Old [HOW TO]...  50
Old ASUS...  49
Old Incoming...  44
Old 376.44 -...  40
Old Use the same...  35


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.