SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #431  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:09 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,450
Thanks: 25
Thanked 205 Times in 182 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whozready View Post
Does anyone know how to change the date on this router mine is stuck on Jan 1 2011 on stock fw
Go to "System" under "Adminstration" and set your time zone. I just had to switch to manual daylight saving time to get daylight saving time to kick in, and get the router clock advanced an hour. It did work, though.

I'm still looking for the right NTP Server entry that will automatically take care of daylight saving time for California.
  #432  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:18 PM
Opus64 Opus64 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Opus64 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hggomes View Post
LOL, the date changes when connected to the internet, that is done by NTP Servers.
This is a good one. I have the RT-N66U running .108 [received it new with .96] as a WAP only, connected to a MoCa ActionTec router from Verizon with the wireless turned off. I will put the RT-N66U in front of the AT when the ASUS f/w gets a more stable version... or maybe try Tomato, or wait for DD-WRT, who knows...

Anyway, with the config above, my smartphone [HTC EVO] is pulling my "local" weather from Suzhou China! I cannot change this in the router. I tried changing the NTP Internet Server to: time-a.nist.gov, no luck updating....
  #433  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:30 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,450
Thanks: 25
Thanked 205 Times in 182 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerSC View Post
Go to "System" under "Adminstration" and set your time zone. I just had to switch to manual daylight saving time to get daylight saving time to kick in, and get the router clock advanced an hour. It did work, though.

I'm still looking for the right NTP Server entry that will automatically take care of daylight saving time for California.
I changed the NTP Server to "0.north-america.pool.ntp.org", but then was reading that NTP Servers only serve UTC (GMT), so the router OS itself would have to make the daylight saving time adjustment. The router is clearly capable of converting UTC to my local time zone, but apparently doesn't know about how daylight saving time currently works. So, "manual daylight saving time" looks like what I'll be doing until I discover a better way *smile*.
  #434  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:23 PM
though though is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
though is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nik729 View Post
I am having a problem with wireless N streaming from my HDHomeRun Prime to my laptop. I know that HD streaming can be hit or miss on wireless depending on hardware, environment ect., but what has me confused is that on either band I get lots of pixelation and audio stuttering on wireless N but if I limit the 2.4 GHz band to G only it streams perfectly. I seem to get a little more stability using .90 than either tomato, .102 and .108 on N, but don't know whether wireless N has an inherent increase in instability (whether limited to 20 or full 40 Hz) when compared to G while streaming video or whether I have some sort of hardware issues with my router that I should be concerned about. Of course my return period at Frys is past. Any insight would be great since my wife is getting sick of the tv always being down as I play with this trying to get it dialed in.
What wireless device are you using? Did you try a different laptop?
  #435  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:58 PM
KevTech KevTech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 324
Thanks: 2
Thanked 55 Times in 45 Posts
KevTech is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerSC View Post
I changed the NTP Server to "0.north-america.pool.ntp.org", but then was reading that NTP Servers only serve UTC (GMT), so the router OS itself would have to make the daylight saving time adjustment. The router is clearly capable of converting UTC to my local time zone, but apparently doesn't know about how daylight saving time currently works. So, "manual daylight saving time" looks like what I'll be doing until I discover a better way *smile*.
Looks like it is a bug in the stock firmware.

I installed Tomato to test NTP and it works fine with Tomato with all servers I tested.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg NTP.JPG (29.4 KB, 32 views)
  #436  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:04 PM
whozready whozready is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
whozready is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hggomes View Post
LOL, the date changes when connected to the internet, that is done by NTP Servers.
I do have ntp set still no change
  #437  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:34 PM
hggomes hggomes is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 457
Thanks: 36
Thanked 128 Times in 90 Posts
hggomes is just starting out
Default

It should work, maybe FW issue? Are you using OFW? Shibby? Toastman?
  #438  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:53 PM
NickMili NickMili is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
NickMili is just starting out
Default

Shibby's firmware (085V) works fine - time adjusted correctly, automatically.
  #439  
Old 03-11-2012, 06:37 PM
whozready whozready is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
whozready is just starting out
Default

i am using asus firmware 108 and i set ntp but nothing im stuck in 2011, for some reason wireless does not work well what so ever on shibby or toastmans firmware, and i tried with the same wireless settings on all firmwares
  #440  
Old 03-11-2012, 06:40 PM
G37x G37x is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 151
Thanks: 5
Thanked 24 Times in 14 Posts
G37x is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevTech View Post
Yes but from what firmware?

There are people who, when upgrading from 90 or earlier firmware, have issues with 108 unless they reset defaults after the flash.
Since I bought it, and it was loaded with the broken fw.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  319
john9527  109
L&LD  108
azazel1024  84
htismaqe  82
stevech  80
jegesq  76
huotg01  73
watusi  54
ColinTaylor  53
RMerlin  6392
john9527  502
stevech  357
ryzhov_al  298
TeHashX  263
L&LD  255
RogerSC  205
sinshiva  149
sfx2000  137
hggomes  128
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Why not...  8302
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  5752
Old RT-AC66U...  3460
Old Why ASUS?  2386
Old NAS...  1842
Old Asus...  1502
Old OpenVPN...  1415
Old Remote...  1356
Old The future...  1348
Old Trouble...  1286
Old Why not...  81
Old Remote...  45
Old Whats going...  30
Old RT-N66U...  26
Old The future...  26
Old Extension...  26
Old What are the...  25
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  25
Old OpenVPN...  24
Old Why ASUS?  22


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.