SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #431  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:09 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,353
Thanks: 20
Thanked 190 Times in 167 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whozready View Post
Does anyone know how to change the date on this router mine is stuck on Jan 1 2011 on stock fw
Go to "System" under "Adminstration" and set your time zone. I just had to switch to manual daylight saving time to get daylight saving time to kick in, and get the router clock advanced an hour. It did work, though.

I'm still looking for the right NTP Server entry that will automatically take care of daylight saving time for California.
  #432  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:18 PM
Opus64 Opus64 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Opus64 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hggomes View Post
LOL, the date changes when connected to the internet, that is done by NTP Servers.
This is a good one. I have the RT-N66U running .108 [received it new with .96] as a WAP only, connected to a MoCa ActionTec router from Verizon with the wireless turned off. I will put the RT-N66U in front of the AT when the ASUS f/w gets a more stable version... or maybe try Tomato, or wait for DD-WRT, who knows...

Anyway, with the config above, my smartphone [HTC EVO] is pulling my "local" weather from Suzhou China! I cannot change this in the router. I tried changing the NTP Internet Server to: time-a.nist.gov, no luck updating....
  #433  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:30 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,353
Thanks: 20
Thanked 190 Times in 167 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerSC View Post
Go to "System" under "Adminstration" and set your time zone. I just had to switch to manual daylight saving time to get daylight saving time to kick in, and get the router clock advanced an hour. It did work, though.

I'm still looking for the right NTP Server entry that will automatically take care of daylight saving time for California.
I changed the NTP Server to "0.north-america.pool.ntp.org", but then was reading that NTP Servers only serve UTC (GMT), so the router OS itself would have to make the daylight saving time adjustment. The router is clearly capable of converting UTC to my local time zone, but apparently doesn't know about how daylight saving time currently works. So, "manual daylight saving time" looks like what I'll be doing until I discover a better way *smile*.
  #434  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:23 PM
though though is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
though is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nik729 View Post
I am having a problem with wireless N streaming from my HDHomeRun Prime to my laptop. I know that HD streaming can be hit or miss on wireless depending on hardware, environment ect., but what has me confused is that on either band I get lots of pixelation and audio stuttering on wireless N but if I limit the 2.4 GHz band to G only it streams perfectly. I seem to get a little more stability using .90 than either tomato, .102 and .108 on N, but don't know whether wireless N has an inherent increase in instability (whether limited to 20 or full 40 Hz) when compared to G while streaming video or whether I have some sort of hardware issues with my router that I should be concerned about. Of course my return period at Frys is past. Any insight would be great since my wife is getting sick of the tv always being down as I play with this trying to get it dialed in.
What wireless device are you using? Did you try a different laptop?
  #435  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:58 PM
KevTech KevTech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 291
Thanks: 2
Thanked 48 Times in 40 Posts
KevTech is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerSC View Post
I changed the NTP Server to "0.north-america.pool.ntp.org", but then was reading that NTP Servers only serve UTC (GMT), so the router OS itself would have to make the daylight saving time adjustment. The router is clearly capable of converting UTC to my local time zone, but apparently doesn't know about how daylight saving time currently works. So, "manual daylight saving time" looks like what I'll be doing until I discover a better way *smile*.
Looks like it is a bug in the stock firmware.

I installed Tomato to test NTP and it works fine with Tomato with all servers I tested.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg NTP.JPG (29.4 KB, 30 views)
  #436  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:04 PM
whozready whozready is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
whozready is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hggomes View Post
LOL, the date changes when connected to the internet, that is done by NTP Servers.
I do have ntp set still no change
  #437  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:34 PM
hggomes hggomes is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 264
Thanks: 17
Thanked 69 Times in 43 Posts
hggomes is just starting out
Default

It should work, maybe FW issue? Are you using OFW? Shibby? Toastman?
  #438  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:53 PM
NickMili NickMili is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
NickMili is just starting out
Default

Shibby's firmware (085V) works fine - time adjusted correctly, automatically.
  #439  
Old 03-11-2012, 06:37 PM
whozready whozready is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
whozready is just starting out
Default

i am using asus firmware 108 and i set ntp but nothing im stuck in 2011, for some reason wireless does not work well what so ever on shibby or toastmans firmware, and i tried with the same wireless settings on all firmwares
  #440  
Old 03-11-2012, 06:40 PM
G37x G37x is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 151
Thanks: 5
Thanked 24 Times in 14 Posts
G37x is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevTech View Post
Yes but from what firmware?

There are people who, when upgrading from 90 or earlier firmware, have issues with 108 unless they reset defaults after the flash.
Since I bought it, and it was loaded with the broken fw.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  356
stevech  153
KGB7  119
Kel-L  105
sfx2000  98
azazel1024  98
john9527  81
sinshiva  78
fistv  74
F5ing  68
RMerlin  5604
stevech  329
ryzhov_al  266
TeHashX  217
L&LD  192
RogerSC  190
sinshiva  143
joegreat  127
jlake  122
sfx2000  121
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  78523
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  48387
Old [Fork]...  20991
Old Asus locking...  10473
Old ASUS...  8584
Old Incoming...  8112
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  3525
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  3080
Old Thinking of...  2255
Old 376.44 -...  1811
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  393
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  221
Old [Fork]...  139
Old Asus locking...  125
Old Connection...  57
Old [HOW TO]...  50
Old ASUS...  50
Old Incoming...  44
Old 376.44 -...  40
Old Use the same...  35


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.