SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #431  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:09 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,333
Thanks: 19
Thanked 187 Times in 164 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whozready View Post
Does anyone know how to change the date on this router mine is stuck on Jan 1 2011 on stock fw
Go to "System" under "Adminstration" and set your time zone. I just had to switch to manual daylight saving time to get daylight saving time to kick in, and get the router clock advanced an hour. It did work, though.

I'm still looking for the right NTP Server entry that will automatically take care of daylight saving time for California.
  #432  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:18 PM
Opus64 Opus64 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Opus64 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hggomes View Post
LOL, the date changes when connected to the internet, that is done by NTP Servers.
This is a good one. I have the RT-N66U running .108 [received it new with .96] as a WAP only, connected to a MoCa ActionTec router from Verizon with the wireless turned off. I will put the RT-N66U in front of the AT when the ASUS f/w gets a more stable version... or maybe try Tomato, or wait for DD-WRT, who knows...

Anyway, with the config above, my smartphone [HTC EVO] is pulling my "local" weather from Suzhou China! I cannot change this in the router. I tried changing the NTP Internet Server to: time-a.nist.gov, no luck updating....
  #433  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:30 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,333
Thanks: 19
Thanked 187 Times in 164 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerSC View Post
Go to "System" under "Adminstration" and set your time zone. I just had to switch to manual daylight saving time to get daylight saving time to kick in, and get the router clock advanced an hour. It did work, though.

I'm still looking for the right NTP Server entry that will automatically take care of daylight saving time for California.
I changed the NTP Server to "0.north-america.pool.ntp.org", but then was reading that NTP Servers only serve UTC (GMT), so the router OS itself would have to make the daylight saving time adjustment. The router is clearly capable of converting UTC to my local time zone, but apparently doesn't know about how daylight saving time currently works. So, "manual daylight saving time" looks like what I'll be doing until I discover a better way *smile*.
  #434  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:23 PM
though though is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
though is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nik729 View Post
I am having a problem with wireless N streaming from my HDHomeRun Prime to my laptop. I know that HD streaming can be hit or miss on wireless depending on hardware, environment ect., but what has me confused is that on either band I get lots of pixelation and audio stuttering on wireless N but if I limit the 2.4 GHz band to G only it streams perfectly. I seem to get a little more stability using .90 than either tomato, .102 and .108 on N, but don't know whether wireless N has an inherent increase in instability (whether limited to 20 or full 40 Hz) when compared to G while streaming video or whether I have some sort of hardware issues with my router that I should be concerned about. Of course my return period at Frys is past. Any insight would be great since my wife is getting sick of the tv always being down as I play with this trying to get it dialed in.
What wireless device are you using? Did you try a different laptop?
  #435  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:58 PM
KevTech KevTech is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 234
Thanks: 2
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
KevTech is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerSC View Post
I changed the NTP Server to "0.north-america.pool.ntp.org", but then was reading that NTP Servers only serve UTC (GMT), so the router OS itself would have to make the daylight saving time adjustment. The router is clearly capable of converting UTC to my local time zone, but apparently doesn't know about how daylight saving time currently works. So, "manual daylight saving time" looks like what I'll be doing until I discover a better way *smile*.
Looks like it is a bug in the stock firmware.

I installed Tomato to test NTP and it works fine with Tomato with all servers I tested.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg NTP.JPG (29.4 KB, 29 views)
  #436  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:04 PM
whozready whozready is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
whozready is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hggomes View Post
LOL, the date changes when connected to the internet, that is done by NTP Servers.
I do have ntp set still no change
  #437  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:34 PM
hggomes hggomes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 149
Thanks: 6
Thanked 36 Times in 22 Posts
hggomes is just starting out
Default

It should work, maybe FW issue? Are you using OFW? Shibby? Toastman?
  #438  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:53 PM
NickMili NickMili is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
NickMili is just starting out
Default

Shibby's firmware (085V) works fine - time adjusted correctly, automatically.
  #439  
Old 03-11-2012, 06:37 PM
whozready whozready is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
whozready is just starting out
Default

i am using asus firmware 108 and i set ntp but nothing im stuck in 2011, for some reason wireless does not work well what so ever on shibby or toastmans firmware, and i tried with the same wireless settings on all firmwares
  #440  
Old 03-11-2012, 06:40 PM
G37x G37x is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 151
Thanks: 5
Thanked 24 Times in 14 Posts
G37x is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevTech View Post
Yes but from what firmware?

There are people who, when upgrading from 90 or earlier firmware, have issues with 108 unless they reset defaults after the flash.
Since I bought it, and it was loaded with the broken fw.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  337
sm00thpapa  226
stevech  184
azazel1024  148
KGB7  134
htismaqe  88
jim769  83
philmiami  77
AcostaJA  69
ColinTaylor  59
RMerlin  5080
stevech  315
ryzhov_al  249
TeHashX  209
RogerSC  187
L&LD  186
joegreat  123
jlake  122
sfx2000  111
sinshiva  111
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  23727
Old NETGEAR...  12956
Old Switched...  7129
Old 3.0.0.4.376.1...  6730
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  6482
Old ASUS...  5917
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  3478
Old Netgear...  3271
Old ASUS...  2849
Old N66U daily...  2839
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  169
Old NETGEAR...  161
Old Switched...  63
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  56
Old ASUS...  52
Old N66U daily...  47
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  41
Old Which router...  41
Old Netgear...  41
Old ASUS...  38


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.