SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #431  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:09 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,416
Thanks: 21
Thanked 202 Times in 179 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whozready View Post
Does anyone know how to change the date on this router mine is stuck on Jan 1 2011 on stock fw
Go to "System" under "Adminstration" and set your time zone. I just had to switch to manual daylight saving time to get daylight saving time to kick in, and get the router clock advanced an hour. It did work, though.

I'm still looking for the right NTP Server entry that will automatically take care of daylight saving time for California.
  #432  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:18 PM
Opus64 Opus64 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Opus64 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hggomes View Post
LOL, the date changes when connected to the internet, that is done by NTP Servers.
This is a good one. I have the RT-N66U running .108 [received it new with .96] as a WAP only, connected to a MoCa ActionTec router from Verizon with the wireless turned off. I will put the RT-N66U in front of the AT when the ASUS f/w gets a more stable version... or maybe try Tomato, or wait for DD-WRT, who knows...

Anyway, with the config above, my smartphone [HTC EVO] is pulling my "local" weather from Suzhou China! I cannot change this in the router. I tried changing the NTP Internet Server to: time-a.nist.gov, no luck updating....
  #433  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:30 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,416
Thanks: 21
Thanked 202 Times in 179 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerSC View Post
Go to "System" under "Adminstration" and set your time zone. I just had to switch to manual daylight saving time to get daylight saving time to kick in, and get the router clock advanced an hour. It did work, though.

I'm still looking for the right NTP Server entry that will automatically take care of daylight saving time for California.
I changed the NTP Server to "0.north-america.pool.ntp.org", but then was reading that NTP Servers only serve UTC (GMT), so the router OS itself would have to make the daylight saving time adjustment. The router is clearly capable of converting UTC to my local time zone, but apparently doesn't know about how daylight saving time currently works. So, "manual daylight saving time" looks like what I'll be doing until I discover a better way *smile*.
  #434  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:23 PM
though though is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
though is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nik729 View Post
I am having a problem with wireless N streaming from my HDHomeRun Prime to my laptop. I know that HD streaming can be hit or miss on wireless depending on hardware, environment ect., but what has me confused is that on either band I get lots of pixelation and audio stuttering on wireless N but if I limit the 2.4 GHz band to G only it streams perfectly. I seem to get a little more stability using .90 than either tomato, .102 and .108 on N, but don't know whether wireless N has an inherent increase in instability (whether limited to 20 or full 40 Hz) when compared to G while streaming video or whether I have some sort of hardware issues with my router that I should be concerned about. Of course my return period at Frys is past. Any insight would be great since my wife is getting sick of the tv always being down as I play with this trying to get it dialed in.
What wireless device are you using? Did you try a different laptop?
  #435  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:58 PM
KevTech KevTech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 314
Thanks: 2
Thanked 54 Times in 44 Posts
KevTech is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerSC View Post
I changed the NTP Server to "0.north-america.pool.ntp.org", but then was reading that NTP Servers only serve UTC (GMT), so the router OS itself would have to make the daylight saving time adjustment. The router is clearly capable of converting UTC to my local time zone, but apparently doesn't know about how daylight saving time currently works. So, "manual daylight saving time" looks like what I'll be doing until I discover a better way *smile*.
Looks like it is a bug in the stock firmware.

I installed Tomato to test NTP and it works fine with Tomato with all servers I tested.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg NTP.JPG (29.4 KB, 32 views)
  #436  
Old 03-11-2012, 05:04 PM
whozready whozready is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
whozready is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hggomes View Post
LOL, the date changes when connected to the internet, that is done by NTP Servers.
I do have ntp set still no change
  #437  
Old 03-11-2012, 05:34 PM
hggomes hggomes is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 434
Thanks: 36
Thanked 121 Times in 86 Posts
hggomes is just starting out
Default

It should work, maybe FW issue? Are you using OFW? Shibby? Toastman?
  #438  
Old 03-11-2012, 05:53 PM
NickMili NickMili is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
NickMili is just starting out
Default

Shibby's firmware (085V) works fine - time adjusted correctly, automatically.
  #439  
Old 03-11-2012, 07:37 PM
whozready whozready is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
whozready is just starting out
Default

i am using asus firmware 108 and i set ntp but nothing im stuck in 2011, for some reason wireless does not work well what so ever on shibby or toastmans firmware, and i tried with the same wireless settings on all firmwares
  #440  
Old 03-11-2012, 07:40 PM
G37x G37x is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 151
Thanks: 5
Thanked 24 Times in 14 Posts
G37x is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevTech View Post
Yes but from what firmware?

There are people who, when upgrading from 90 or earlier firmware, have issues with 108 unless they reset defaults after the flash.
Since I bought it, and it was loaded with the broken fw.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  431
azazel1024  126
L&LD  94
john9527  90
htismaqe  86
stevech  68
ColinTaylor  68
hggomes  64
sfx2000  59
Anzaia  50
RMerlin  6267
john9527  444
stevech  352
ryzhov_al  289
TeHashX  252
L&LD  242
RogerSC  202
sinshiva  146
sfx2000  136
joegreat  127
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  45152
Old RT-AC68 -...  21771
Old RT-AC68P...  6899
Old Moderate Nat...  4564
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  4069
Old iOS 8.1...  3887
Old WiFi...  2392
Old RT-AC87U -...  2374
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  1925
Old AC68U,...  1660
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  212
Old RT-AC68 -...  137
Old Review: 24...  35
Old RT-AC68P...  33
Old iOS 8.1...  33
Old Moderate Nat...  29
Old WiFi...  27
Old RT-AC87U -...  26
Old How to flash...  24
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  24


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.