SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > NAS > NAS Article Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-18-2011, 09:00 AM
kevinherring kevinherring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
kevinherring is just starting out
Default

Sure, if you go into Settings-->Storage, select the MyTimeCapsule-disk2.vmdk.

Then on the right of the screen next to where it says SATA Port 2 there is a little disk icon. Click that and select 'Create New hard disk' and follow the wizard.

You then need to boot up the VM and follow the instructions regarding formatting the hard disk in Part 2 on page 1.

Let me know if you need more info.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-19-2011, 02:31 AM
Slow
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Let me start off that I am relatively new to Linux in generally, but this solution is just too perfect sounding to pass up.

I have been having quite a few issues following any of your command lines that involve the echo command. For example, I just cannot get the following command to work in a seemingly proper way:
Quote:
echo /dev/sdb1 /mnt/MyTimeCapsuleData ext4 defaults 0 0 >>
If I type it exactly as it is, I get a bash error saying "syntax error near unexpected token 'newline'". If I leave out the carrots, it simply repeats everything after the echo command. Either way, I am not able to proceed onto the next step. Running the mount command afterwards usually results in an error saying "mount: can't find /mnt/MyTimeCapsuleData in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab".

Is there a step I am missing here or simply typing something incorrectly?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-20-2011, 05:20 PM
kevinherring kevinherring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
kevinherring is just starting out
Default

Hi, I think there is something wrong with the formatting in the article. If you copy that whole code section into Word or something you will see that the line actually says:

echo /dev/sdb1 /mnt/MyTimeCapsuleData ext4 defaults 0 0 >> /etc/fstab

But for some reason the html markup isn't showing it.

The two greater than signs mean that you a redirecting the output of the echo command to a file instead of to the screen and appending to the end of the file if it already exists (a single greater than will overwrite an existing file if it already exists.

Try that complete command and let me know.
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-23-2011, 01:25 AM
pellet
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Thanks so much for this great tutorial

Unfortunately when I try to import the appliance I get this error:
Failed to import appliance C:\Users\eggers\Desktop\mytimecapsule_11_15_11.ova .


Im new to VirtualBox and I'm not sure what could be the problem other than that the updated file in the tutorial is corrupted or does not work with my current version of virtualbox - 4.1.6
Do you have any idea why im getting it?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-23-2011, 09:59 AM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is online now
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,191
Thanks: 165
Thanked 629 Times in 533 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

I have gone back through Part 2 and removed the system prompts to prevent truncated lines. Kevin, better give it another look to make sure that the edits are ok.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-23-2011, 05:24 PM
kevinherring kevinherring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
kevinherring is just starting out
Default

Pellet: I have double checked the appliance and it works on mine. I'll do some more checks tomorrow and see if I can find a problem.

Tim: I'll take a look.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-25-2011, 03:52 AM
pellet
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Confused ?

I uninstalled virtual box 4.1.6 and installed the older version used in the tutorial - v4.1.2 but im still getting the same error...
Should I be able to import the appliance straight after installing virtual box?
I didn't install it as a service...
The error still is 'Failed to import appliance' which is a very generic error message, is there a way to make the error more verbose or to be able to check a log somehow?
Thanks!
-pellet
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-29-2011, 11:14 AM
kevinherring kevinherring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
kevinherring is just starting out
Default

Hi Pellet, I'm afraid, as you say, that error message is too generic to do anything with. I'm not sure if it is possible to turn on logging.

Are you able to create a machine to see if that works?
Thanks
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-02-2011, 11:11 AM
jc2532
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Appliance link broken

The link to the appliance file appears to be broken :/
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-02-2011, 01:26 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is online now
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,191
Thanks: 165
Thanked 629 Times in 533 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jc2532 View Post
The link to the appliance file appears to be broken :/
Sorry about that. File was deleted during a recent server move. It's back up now.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  414
john9527  162
azazel1024  111
htismaqe  104
sfx2000  88
ColinTaylor  73
stevech  72
AndreyPopov  63
TonyH  53
bbb0777  41
RMerlin  6063
john9527  394
stevech  351
ryzhov_al  280
TeHashX  237
L&LD  232
RogerSC  201
sinshiva  147
sfx2000  134
joegreat  126
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  32514
Old RT-AC68P...  3224
Old Brainstorming...  2791
Old Advice on...  2685
Old Looking for...  2409
Old Asus...  1891
Old Issues...  1852
Old Stable...  1817
Old AC-68...  1690
Old 3 months...  1532
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  230
Old Brainstorming...  49
Old Advice on...  49
Old Looking for...  35
Old RT-AC68P...  33
Old WiFi...  27
Old Stable...  25
Old Issues...  25
Old WiFi Rates  23
Old Firewall...  22


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.