SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 06-06-2011, 10:00 AM
ubimea ubimea is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
ubimea is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinman02 View Post
Has anyone here got the "Router(Disable NAT)" operation mode to work on this? I've wasted the last day trying to get this to work so that I can use this router as a bridge connection to both wired and wireless clients but nothing I've tried seems to work... At this point, I'm wondering if I got a defective unit. Asus customer service is HORRIBLE btw... Tech support is non-existent. You call them and after going through automated menus to "wireless routers" and holding for ten minutes, you get a rep who tells you that you've reached motherboard support and that someone will call you back within 24 hours... After no one calls you back and you call back, they then promise you that someone will call back within one hour. An hour later when you call back, they'll apologize for the inconvenience and state that all they can do is take your information down and someone will call back when someone's available. If you press them, they will tell you that they only have THREE TECHNICIANS AVAILABLE FOR THE ENTIRE WORLD and ask you to be patient!!!! Who knows if these three are even networking technicians. I'm still waiting for a single call back but I've lost hope. Horrendous!

Anyway, I've tried everything I could find scouring the net but so far, no luck. If anyone here has gotten the router mode to work (IP sharing (default) mode and wireless access point mode seem to work as intended) please let me know and share how you configured it. Thanks.

We have the RT-N56U working as a wired router/nat disabled to extend wireless clients and provide wired access to other clients, as well as NAS and a server for an aging workhorse HP LasterJet Printer.

Agree that Asus support of this router is lacking.

We are Cat5 wired on lan side of Asus to Buffalo main router; On the Asus, DHCP set disabled; lan address of Asus is set by Buffalo (192.168.11.101, outside DHCP addresses of Buffalo (192.168.11.2-66); Wan connection type set to automatic ip, and rest of wan disabled (Buffalo is gateway to internet, Asus acting as AP, Switch NAS, and Print Server.)

Essentially, the Asus is set up as a wired AP, with the wireless using the same SSID and Security as the main Buffalo. Works fine for our limited purposes, with a very strong wireless extension and great convenience with the NAS and printer in the family room.

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 06-06-2011, 06:56 PM
sinman02 sinman02 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
sinman02 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shikami View Post
Sinman02, you have two routers and need to make sure that the two networks, if so, can communicate with each other. Personally, I rather take what is the better device and expand the network from it by adding switches. Rather, than having two separate networks. Unless I need to subnet, but I do not see a reason to do such with a personal network.

You may be able to solve your issue by simple placing a route in the table. Under Advanced Setting (should be settings damn Engrish), LAN, Route place a route to the network of the next router you are trying to connect to. If the routers are on the same network then you just need to configure the IP's correctly, but I would rather two networks in this situation because each router interface requires a separate network or subnet. E.g. 1st router can be 192.168.0.1 and then the RT-N56U can be 192.168.1.1. Place a route in the table of the RT-N56U for 192.168.0.1, 255.255.255.0, 192.168.0.1, 1, Use the interface rule for what port you used to connect. You can check the table by using Advanced Setting, System Log, Routing Table. Strange that the RT-56NU does not support RIP.

Anyways give that a try.....
Shikami, thank you very much for your advice... Unfortunately, I'm a novice user and don't completely understand your suggested instructions. I'll try to elaborate on what I'm trying to do. Hopefully you can give me some step by step instructions on how to accomplish this.

First, I'll explain my setup: I have a cable modem and connected to a DIR 655 router in the basement of my three level house (basement, first level, second level). I'd like to use the DIR 655 router located in my basement to act as the host router and use my RT-N56U (RT) as both a wired and wireless extention for my network for the first and second levels of my house (my office and bedrooms are on the second level). I am able to get the RT connected in IP Sharing mode, but this basically connects as a separate network, which I don't want. I am also able to connect in Access Point mode but this seems to disable the PnPP, print sharing and other features. I prefer to use the DIR-655 as the host router it allows more MAC address filters than the RT. Also, the wireless range of the RT seems to be better than the DIR-655 and most of my wireless clients would be located closer to the second floor, thus I would prefer to use the stronger wireless radio on the second floor. It seems the Router Mode (Disable Nat) is what I need but I can't seem to get it to work. The instructions for this mode are non-existent and ASUS support is unreachable.

Current Configuration:

1) Lan IP of the Dir-655 is 192.168.0.1, Subnet Mask is 255.255.255.0
2) I have a reserved DHCP server address for the RT-N56U of 192.168.0.193 on the DIR-655

I'd appreciate any help you could give me... Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 06-06-2011, 07:06 PM
sinman02 sinman02 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
sinman02 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ubimea View Post
We have the RT-N56U working as a wired router/nat disabled to extend wireless clients and provide wired access to other clients, as well as NAS and a server for an aging workhorse HP LasterJet Printer.

Agree that Asus support of this router is lacking.

We are Cat5 wired on lan side of Asus to Buffalo main router; On the Asus, DHCP set disabled; lan address of Asus is set by Buffalo (192.168.11.101, outside DHCP addresses of Buffalo (192.168.11.2-66); Wan connection type set to automatic ip, and rest of wan disabled (Buffalo is gateway to internet, Asus acting as AP, Switch NAS, and Print Server.)

Essentially, the Asus is set up as a wired AP, with the wireless using the same SSID and Security as the main Buffalo. Works fine for our limited purposes, with a very strong wireless extension and great convenience with the NAS and printer in the family room.

Hope this helps
ubimea, it sounds like you've accomplished what I'm trying to do... I want to use the DIR-655 as the host router and gateway to the internet, the ASUS RT as an wired/wireless access point and use the built in print server, and NAS, and FTP capabilities. Which operation mode did you use (IP Sharing, Routing (Disable NAT), or Access Point)? Can you PLEASE give me step by step instuctions on how you set yours up? Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 06-07-2011, 02:41 PM
ubimea ubimea is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
ubimea is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinman02 View Post
ubimea, it sounds like you've accomplished what I'm trying to do... I want to use the DIR-655 as the host router and gateway to the internet, the ASUS RT as an wired/wireless access point and use the built in print server, and NAS, and FTP capabilities. Which operation mode did you use (IP Sharing, Routing (Disable NAT), or Access Point)? Can you PLEASE give me step by step instuctions on how you set yours up? Thank you!
There are lots of help articles how to "cascade" two routers; the simplest method is lan to lan cat5 wired, setting the ASUS for Access Point mode; that setting will take care of most of the settings automatically for you.

Try that first and see if it works for you.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 06-09-2011, 04:22 AM
aphexacid aphexacid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
aphexacid is just starting out
Default

Whats the general consensus on the best firmware for this? I just received my unit, and haven't had a chance to open it. I'd rather load the most reliable FW from the get go.

I bought this as a backup to my E4200. My first E4200 died after a couple weeks. Sent it back to newegg and the process took about 2 weeks before i got another unit back in my hands. I had to use my old and trusty 54GL, which maxes out at 24Mbps and obviously no usb....Cant have that now can we?
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 06-09-2011, 08:50 AM
woodscomp woodscomp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
woodscomp is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aphexacid View Post
Whats the general consensus on the best firmware for this? I just received my unit, and haven't had a chance to open it. I'd rather load the most reliable FW from the get go.

I bought this as a backup to my E4200. My first E4200 died after a couple weeks. Sent it back to newegg and the process took about 2 weeks before i got another unit back in my hands. I had to use my old and trusty 54GL, which maxes out at 24Mbps and obviously no usb....Cant have that now can we?
There is no most reliable firmware. This router unfortunately is not ready for the public. It's much like trying to make ornage juice from a pile of apples. I gave up on this router after 1 week of fooling around with it. Frustration and more frustration is all this thing will produce.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 06-09-2011, 01:50 PM
klas klas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 74
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
klas is just starting out
Default

I would take woodscomp words with a grain of salt, he has been giving a bad press for the router from the first pages in this thread. I am just wondering why he is still trolling here for something he used for a week. Just read Newegg reviews they'll give you better understanding. I've personally owned the router for 3 month now and it's been rock solid.

Last edited by klas; 06-09-2011 at 01:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 06-09-2011, 06:56 PM
aphexacid aphexacid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
aphexacid is just starting out
Default

I've actually owned the router before for a short time. It was when i was still shopping for a new router initially. I didnt have any issues with it other than i think a couple problems with upnp.

I think at the time it had 1.0.12 FW on it, and it seemed fine, although i only tried it for about 3 days.

I guess i need to just open it up and see what it has, and go from there.

I noticed that the 1.0.15 FW got pulled from their site, so i guess when they fix it thats the one i'll go for.


the of the "top" routers i tried, the ones that need to be getting trolled and slammed pulicly are the wndr3700v2, 4000 and apple airport. Mostly the netgears. Unstability at its best should be the tagline from netgear.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 06-09-2011, 07:21 PM
klas klas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 74
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
klas is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aphexacid View Post

the of the "top" routers i tried, the ones that need to be getting trolled and slammed pulicly are the wndr3700v2, 4000 and apple airport. Mostly the netgears. Unstability at its best should be the tagline from netgear.
I've either owned or tried all latest routers and RT-N56U so far beats them all. I am not biased towards any particular brand, but I am interested in anything new that could be potentially better. I've recently considered to try latest Buffalo, but it doesn't seem to be getting positive reviews in Amazon...
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 06-10-2011, 02:38 AM
aphexacid aphexacid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
aphexacid is just starting out
Default

Had it up and running for a few hours today. It came with 1.0.1.2 fw, so i went ahead and updated to 1.0.1.4 for the hell of it. Didnt seem to change much.

A question though....I didnt use the stand to prop it up vertically. I had it laying down like a regular router. Is it ok to do this?
I'm asking cause the mofo got pretty hot in the few hours i was using it. i didnt even really do much, it just kind of sat there mostly.

you think i should exchange it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rt-n56u

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  349
stevech  150
KGB7  119
Kel-L  105
azazel1024  98
sfx2000  98
john9527  83
sinshiva  78
fistv  74
F5ing  68
RMerlin  5607
stevech  329
ryzhov_al  266
TeHashX  217
L&LD  192
RogerSC  190
sinshiva  143
joegreat  127
jlake  122
sfx2000  121
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  48798
Old [Fork]...  21345
Old Asus locking...  10524
Old ASUS...  8642
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  3722
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  3089
Old Thinking of...  2277
Old 376.44 -...  1817
Old [ALERT]...  1800
Old Connection...  1737
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  223
Old [Fork]...  140
Old Asus locking...  125
Old Connection...  58
Old ASUS...  50
Old [HOW TO]...  50
Old 376.44 -...  40
Old Use the same...  35
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  31
Old Sticking...  30


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.