SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > LAN & WAN > MoCA, HomePlug, HPNA

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2012, 11:24 PM
Gronnie Gronnie is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Gronnie is just starting out
Default Need Advice on Splitting Coax at Router

In my office I have a 2-way splitter, one out going to a Motorola SB6120 SURFboard DOCSIS 3.0 eXtreme Broadband Cable Modem and the other out going to an Actiontec MOCA adapter.

I would like to add a TV in the office. What will be the best way to split the outlet coming into the office three ways and lose the least amount of cable internet speed and MOCA connection speed?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2012, 09:50 AM
CaptainSTX CaptainSTX is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 549
Thanks: 10
Thanked 95 Times in 92 Posts
CaptainSTX is just starting out
Default Splitter

All you should have to do is replace the two way splitter with a three way splitter.

Buy a decent quality splitter for CATV rated 5 - 1000Mhz. It will have three output ports two of them will probably be 3.5 Db loss and the third 7 Db loss. Hook the MoCa and the cable modem to the 3.5 Db ports and the TV to the other.

Use RG6 cable, quad braid is best, to connect from the splitter to the TV. Make sure you use the correct compression fittings for the type of RG6 you select. Crimp fittings are no longer satisfactory.

Resist the temptation to use an amplified splitter. In many cases if you have a bad connection with lots of noise all the amplifier accomplishes to to amplify both the signal and the noise. Also don't stack splitters as the loss is additive. Buy a three way splitter instead of trying to link two two way splitters.

If your TV is within one hundred feet of the splitter and you use good RG6 with the right connectors correctly installed you should have no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2012, 04:05 PM
devnull devnull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
devnull is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainSTX View Post
All you should have to do is replace the two way splitter with a three way splitter.

Buy a decent quality splitter for CATV rated 5 - 1000Mhz. It will have three output ports two of them will probably be 3.5 Db loss and the third 7 Db loss. Hook the MoCa and the cable modem to the 3.5 Db ports and the TV to the other.
MOCA utilizes frequencies up to 1550 MHz. Do 1000 MHz splitters usually pass higher frequencies?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2012, 04:29 PM
CaptainSTX CaptainSTX is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 549
Thanks: 10
Thanked 95 Times in 92 Posts
CaptainSTX is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by devnull View Post
MOCA utilizes frequencies up to 1550 MHz. Do 1000 MHz splitters usually pass higher frequencies?
Look at the specs on your current splitter. If necessary use a splitter designed for satellite TV. They are rated from 5 - 2300 Mhz.

Actually the more I think about it I don't know why the additional bandwidth to pass 1550 Mhz would be needed. CATV is normally between 500 - 900 Mhz so if the signal is sourced from the cable company and then split why would the splitter need to pass more than 900Mhz?

However, I guess without knowing the OP's application I could not rule out using a splitter that can pass more than 1000 Mhz.

Last edited by CaptainSTX; 12-29-2012 at 04:59 PM. Reason: Why Is Bandwidth Needed?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2012, 05:21 PM
devnull devnull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
devnull is just starting out
Default

Well if the Actiontec adapter supports MOCA C channels, then frequencies above 1GHz aren't needed. Actiontec MI424WR's don't support MOCA C channels on the LAN, but that may be because they were designed for FIOS. The MI424WR uses a MOCA C channel to connect to the optical terminal.

The admin web page on the MOCA adapter would tell for certain which frequencies were already in use, and possibly others that are available.

Documentation for some Actiontec adapters says 1125 - 1525 MHz.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2012, 06:27 PM
Gronnie Gronnie is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Gronnie is just starting out
Default

I was mostly just wondering if I was going to need an amplified splitter or not. I actually set everything up today and used the splitter built into the Actiontec unit to connect to the TV and everything appears to be working fine, but that is without using a STB. I am planning on adding a STB soon, so at that point will need to use a splitter.

Does anyone have any suggestions for a good 3-way splitter to use?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2012, 06:30 PM
Gronnie Gronnie is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Gronnie is just starting out
Default

Also, it looks like it is a huge pain in the rear to get to the admin page. Have to install a special program, change a setting on the Actiontec unit, and be connected directly to the unit via ethernet to get to it. Would rather just buy a high frequency splitter and not have to worry about it. All the two way splitters I have setup at each of my 4 adapters right now are high frequency and everything is working great.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2012, 01:08 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,841
Thanks: 1
Thanked 350 Times in 338 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

The MoCA devices have a pair of Coax connectors and loop-through the RF.
So a splitter tap for the MoCA device isn't needed.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2012, 01:16 AM
Gronnie Gronnie is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Gronnie is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevech View Post
The MoCA devices have a pair of Coax connectors and loop-through the RF.
So a splitter tap for the MoCA device isn't needed.
If you put the STB on the far side of the MoCa device, then the STB does not receive any program guide info.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2012, 07:32 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,841
Thanks: 1
Thanked 350 Times in 338 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

makes no sense... the RF connectors on the MoCA are just an RF pass-through. Maybe the signal is too weak, and the 2dB or so loss in the MoCA box pass-through make the difference?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  354
john9527  146
azazel1024  134
stevech  120
L&LD  102
htismaqe  99
sfx2000  76
TonyH  73
AndreyPopov  56
ChristineBCW  55
RMerlin  6016
john9527  374
stevech  349
ryzhov_al  277
TeHashX  232
L&LD  231
RogerSC  199
sinshiva  147
sfx2000  133
joegreat  126
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Shellshock...  27479
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  10463
Old Antenna...  3888
Old Simple NAS...  2381
Old Brainstorming...  2180
Old Looking for...  1948
Old RT-AC68P  1831
Old New Router:...  1613
Old Advice on...  1554
Old RT-AC68U...  1372
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  84
Old Antenna...  73
Old Brainstorming...  47
Old Advice on...  47
Old Simple NAS...  36
Old Looking for...  35
Old Shellshock...  31
Old Stable...  25
Old WiFi Rates  23
Old Issues...  22


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.