SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS AC Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2013, 08:04 PM
LoneWolf's Avatar
LoneWolf LoneWolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 31
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
LoneWolf is just starting out
Default Only one DNS server in DHCP?

Minor annoyance, but definitely there...I noticed it, but haven't commented until now.

Is there any reason the RT-AC66 (and I'm guessing the N66) only have an option for one DNS server in DNS? Almost every router I know of has a fallback DNS address. This is kind of a big deal for me, since if my home server (which is my primary DNS) is down, I'd really like to have a second outside DNS for internet access provided through DHCP. It seems like a bit of an oversight considering that I've never seen another router that didn't offer a primary and a secondary option.
__________________
Moto SB6120, ASUS RT-AC66R, NG ProSafe gig switches, Buffalo WLI-H4-D1300 802.11AC bridge
HP MicroServer Gen8 WS 2012R2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2013, 09:47 PM
chrisinsocalif chrisinsocalif is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southern California
Posts: 12
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
chrisinsocalif is just starting out
Default

There is an option for two DNS servers, go to WAN>Internet connection, under WAN DNS Setting
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2013, 01:34 AM
RMerlin's Avatar
RMerlin RMerlin is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,593
Thanks: 44
Thanked 4,487 Times in 1,904 Posts
RMerlin is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneWolf View Post
Minor annoyance, but definitely there...I noticed it, but haven't commented until now.

Is there any reason the RT-AC66 (and I'm guessing the N66) only have an option for one DNS server in DNS? Almost every router I know of has a fallback DNS address. This is kind of a big deal for me, since if my home server (which is my primary DNS) is down, I'd really like to have a second outside DNS for internet access provided through DHCP. It seems like a bit of an oversight considering that I've never seen another router that didn't offer a primary and a secondary option.
Asuswrt has the router run as a DNS proxy (that's the short version of it). That field on the DHCP page will usually contain your router's IP (that's the default when it's left empty), which means your clients will get your router's IP as the DNS, and then the router performs all DNS lookups using the DNS obtained either from your ISP, or manually entered on the WAN page. Having this means that your router can easily act as a caching server for DNS queries for your whole LAN, which can improve performances.

So if you wanted to use custom DNS servers, you would have to enter them on the WAN page, while leaving the DNS entry on the DHCP page untouched.
__________________
Asuswrt-Merlin: Customized firmware for Asus routers
Github: github.com/RMerl - Twitter: RMerlinDev
See the sticky post for more info.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to RMerlin For This Useful Post:
  #4  
Old 10-09-2013, 08:15 PM
dcronshaw dcronshaw is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dcronshaw is just starting out
Default WAN DNS entries do not get pushed to client

I have an RT-AC66R FW 3.0.0.4.374.33. I have unexpected DNS results. It does not assign the 2 DNS ip's that I expect. Maybe someone else could please confirm. Below are different router settings and the corresponding DNS ip's pushed to the client. I used 3 different DNS ip's for testing purposes.

LAN, DHCP SERVER tab, DNS Server - blank
WAN, Connect to DNS Server automatically - Yes
My clients get DNS of RT-AC66R's ip address 192.168.10.1

LAN, DHCP SERVER tab, DNS Server - blank
WAN, Connect to DNS Server automatically - No
DNS Server1 - 10.1.10.1
DNS Server2 - 4.2.2.2
My clients get DNS of RT-AC66R's ip address 192.168.10.1

LAN, DHCP SERVER tab, DNS Server - 4.2.2.6
WAN, Connect to DNS Server automatically - No
DNS Server1 - 10.1.10.1
DNS Server2 - 4.2.2.2
My clients get DNS 4.2.2.6 and 192.168.10.1


LAN, DHCP SERVER tab, DNS Server - 4.2.2.6
WAN, Connect to DNS Server automatically - Yes
My clients get DNS 4.2.2.6 and 192.168.10.1

It appears the DNS Server1 and DNS Server2 do not work? And whatever ip you enter into the LAN DNS server ip, it gets assigned Primary and routers ip gets assigned Secondary DNS to clients.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2013, 08:51 PM
PrivateJoker's Avatar
PrivateJoker PrivateJoker is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Alvin, TX
Posts: 642
Thanks: 106
Thanked 93 Times in 69 Posts
PrivateJoker is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcronshaw View Post
I have an RT-AC66R FW 3.0.0.4.374.33. I have unexpected DNS results. It does not assign the 2 DNS ip's that I expect. Maybe someone else could please confirm. Below are different router settings and the corresponding DNS ip's pushed to the client. I used 3 different DNS ip's for testing purposes.

LAN, DHCP SERVER tab, DNS Server - blank
WAN, Connect to DNS Server automatically - Yes
My clients get DNS of RT-AC66R's ip address 192.168.10.1

LAN, DHCP SERVER tab, DNS Server - blank
WAN, Connect to DNS Server automatically - No
DNS Server1 - 10.1.10.1
DNS Server2 - 4.2.2.2
My clients get DNS of RT-AC66R's ip address 192.168.10.1

LAN, DHCP SERVER tab, DNS Server - 4.2.2.6
WAN, Connect to DNS Server automatically - No
DNS Server1 - 10.1.10.1
DNS Server2 - 4.2.2.2
My clients get DNS 4.2.2.6 and 192.168.10.1


LAN, DHCP SERVER tab, DNS Server - 4.2.2.6
WAN, Connect to DNS Server automatically - Yes
My clients get DNS 4.2.2.6 and 192.168.10.1

It appears the DNS Server1 and DNS Server2 do not work? And whatever ip you enter into the LAN DNS server ip, it gets assigned Primary and routers ip gets assigned Secondary DNS to clients.
You can put two in your router for redundancy, but your router is the DNS gateway for all of your LAN client device's and it's IP address should be the DNS server of all clients (or if using DHCP, you shouldn't have to enter anything for the client and it will figure it out).

Or set it to auto & use DHCP w/ clients and everything will get DNS served by your ISP and locally by your router first.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 AM.

Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  401
stevech  156
thelonelycode...  148
L&LD  126
azazel1024  119
KGB7  86
jim769  80
DrTeeth  69
Adamm  64
speedingcheet...  61
RMerlin  4487
stevech  275
ryzhov_al  199
TeHashX  194
RogerSC  166
L&LD  163
joegreat  105
jlake  102
PrivateJoker  93
sinshiva  88
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  31950
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  24137
Old ASUS...  22772
Old Beta Version...  17535
Old 'Heartbleed'...  14322
Old Linksys...  9438
Old Potential...  7940
Old Asus-Merlin...  7112
Old Groundhog...  6430
Old Linksys...  5764
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  220
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  179
Old Linksys...  144
Old ASUS...  125
Old Beta Version...  112
Old Potential...  98
Old Linksys...  79
Old Groundhog...  49
Old Asus router...  43
Old USB drive...  39



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.