SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS AC Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2013, 01:26 PM
amandlaman amandlaman is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
amandlaman is just starting out
Default Asus RT-AC66U and VLANs

Hi,

I live in Spain and have a fiber optic internet connection with Movistar... I recently got an Asus AC66U router and I want to use instead of the crap router included in the package from the ISP. (Comtrend WAP-5813n)

However, it seems for a router to work with Movistar fiber it needs to support VLANs and 802.1q and 802.1p which it seems the latest official firmware from ASUS does not do.

Does the asuswrt merlin address this issue? Does any other firmware compatible with Asus RT AC66U do this?

I appreciate your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2013, 04:33 AM
nefeli nefeli is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
nefeli is just starting out
Default

Hi Amandlaman,

The Asus AC66U should work fine with VLANs and is reportedly working directly connected to the ONT in other countries. Also the Original firmware seems to be very nice and allow you console access to the embedded linux system and even install software inside it.

To setup VLAN connection, Select the WAN menu, under the "Special requirements from ISP" section select "Manual" and in the "Internet" subsection, put the VLAN ID in the VID field, it should do the trick. PS: As you can see you can forward IP telephony net to physical port 3 :-).

Hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nefeli For This Useful Post:
  #3  
Old 01-23-2013, 06:00 AM
amandlaman amandlaman is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
amandlaman is just starting out
Default

Thank you, that solved it quickly and easily. I guess I had put too much faith in the opinions on another forum. Works like a charm now. Very happy with this router.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2013, 03:14 AM
omel omel is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
omel is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nefeli View Post
Hi Amandlaman,

The Asus AC66U should work fine with VLANs and is reportedly working directly connected to the ONT in other countries. Also the Original firmware seems to be very nice and allow you console access to the embedded linux system and even install software inside it.

To setup VLAN connection, Select the WAN menu, under the "Special requirements from ISP" section select "Manual" and in the "Internet" subsection, put the VLAN ID in the VID field, it should do the trick. PS: As you can see you can forward IP telephony net to physical port 3 :-).

Hope it helps.
I can't find this on my firmware ? where is this under WAN to set to "Manual"
I only have Host name and Mac adress to select under "Special requirements from ISP"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2013, 05:02 AM
Nerre Nerre is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 312
Thanks: 0
Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
Nerre is just starting out
Default

Seems to be under LAN -> IPTV.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2014, 01:26 PM
Asusrt66u Asusrt66u is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Asusrt66u is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nefeli View Post
Hi Amandlaman,

The Asus AC66U should work fine with VLANs and is reportedly working directly connected to the ONT in other countries. Also the Original firmware seems to be very nice and allow you console access to the embedded linux system and even install software inside it.

To setup VLAN connection, Select the WAN menu, under the "Special requirements from ISP" section select "Manual" and in the "Internet" subsection, put the VLAN ID in the VID field, it should do the trick. PS: As you can see you can forward IP telephony net to physical port 3 :-).

Hope it helps.
Hi guys,

I have this dark knight and i want to put it directly connected to my ONT (vodafone PT ) by the way.

I can configure everything but i come across an issue called VOIP. After i set all the vlans needed, i can have tv box and internet , but i can't have voip.

As nefeli said you can set to LAN 3 the voip....can you explain better? To do that i have to have a rj45 phone right?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  399
azazel1024  130
L&LD  106
john9527  100
htismaqe  97
stevech  78
ColinTaylor  76
hggomes  55
sfx2000  51
Anzaia  48
RMerlin  6290
john9527  460
stevech  353
ryzhov_al  289
TeHashX  253
L&LD  243
RogerSC  203
sinshiva  146
sfx2000  136
joegreat  127
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  56343
Old RT-AC68 -...  24908
Old Moderate Nat...  5400
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  4898
Old iOS 8.1...  4197
Old RT-AC87U -...  2733
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  2246
Old New AC68...  2168
Old AC68U,...  2064
Old Ruckus...  1861
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  251
Old RT-AC68 -...  141
Old Review: 24...  35
Old Moderate Nat...  34
Old iOS 8.1...  33
Old RT-AC87U -...  26
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  24
Old How to flash...  24
Old Linksys...  21
Old Help Plz:...  21


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.