SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS AC Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2012, 03:19 AM
ruudud ruudud is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ruudud is just starting out
Default Problem: 5GHz broadcasting simultaneously on two channels

Hi,

I have a problem with my RT-AC66U that I cannot seem to find anyone else having.

The symptom as seen from the Wifi client software (Android Galaxy Nexus, Lenovo X230) is that the 5GHz SSID continuously varies between 100% signal quality and then suddenly ~40%. The clients rarely manages to connect, and if they do, they are tossed out quickly.

When I run `iwlist wlan1 scanning` on my computer, something strange happens: My 5GHz SSID appears twice;
  • On the channel I set in the settings: 100% signal quality
  • On channel 52: ~40% signal quality

I`ve tried with with all channel bandwidths, same problem for all.

The 2.4GHz SSID/network works flawlessly, from multiple tested clients.
The distance to the AP is two meters in clear sight, and the clients does not move.

I have upgraded to firmware 3.0.0.4.260, but the problem has been around since I bought it a couple of weeks ago.

Does anyone have a clue about what is causing the "extra network"?
Because it really seems that this is the cause of my problems.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2012, 01:52 PM
mikeg mikeg is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 326
Thanks: 12
Thanked 31 Times in 31 Posts
mikeg is just starting out
Default

I see 2 bands when I have inssider running on the pc. This two channel bands is on the 2.4 GHz band too.
I connect my smartphone on the 2.4 GHz-band with no problems.
I am running on Merlins f/w .20

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruudud View Post
Hi,

I have a problem with my RT-AC66U that I cannot seem to find anyone else having.

The symptom as seen from the Wifi client software (Android Galaxy Nexus, Lenovo X230) is that the 5GHz SSID continuously varies between 100% signal quality and then suddenly ~40%. The clients rarely manages to connect, and if they do, they are tossed out quickly.

When I run `iwlist wlan1 scanning` on my computer, something strange happens: My 5GHz SSID appears twice;
  • On the channel I set in the settings: 100% signal quality
  • On channel 52: ~40% signal quality

I`ve tried with with all channel bandwidths, same problem for all.

The 2.4GHz SSID/network works flawlessly, from multiple tested clients.
The distance to the AP is two meters in clear sight, and the clients does not move.

I have upgraded to firmware 3.0.0.4.260, but the problem has been around since I bought it a couple of weeks ago.

Does anyone have a clue about what is causing the "extra network"?
Because it really seems that this is the cause of my problems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2012, 01:29 PM
ruudud ruudud is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ruudud is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeg View Post
I see 2 bands when I have inssider running on the pc. This two channel bands is on the 2.4 GHz band too.
I connect my smartphone on the 2.4 GHz-band with no problems.
I am running on Merlins f/w .20
So you have in total 4 active channels, 2 on 2.4GHz and 2 on 5GHz?

I only have two on the 5GHz band..

Have you enabled the guest network function?
(I have not.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2012, 11:41 AM
ruudud ruudud is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ruudud is just starting out
Default

I have been reading up on the available channels in the 5GHz specter, and it seems like channel 52 requires DFS [0] in Europe.

Why my AC66U is broadcasting on this channel, is still a mystery to me though.

As I said in my first post, I have manually set the channel in the admin.

In the admin, the DFS channels (52 - 140) are not included in the list of channels to pick from.

What is going on??


[0] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_WLAN_channels
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2012, 03:34 PM
mikeg mikeg is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 326
Thanks: 12
Thanked 31 Times in 31 Posts
mikeg is just starting out
Default

Yes , that is correct , on the 5 Ghz channel 48 and 44 , on the 2.4 GHz band channel 6 and 10.
No , I have not enabled the guest network function.

Have you tried a clear of the nvram ? You will loose all your settings so write them down on paper and backup your settings before clearing the nvram.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ruudud View Post
So you have in total 4 active channels, 2 on 2.4GHz and 2 on 5GHz?

I only have two on the 5GHz band..

Have you enabled the guest network function?
(I have not.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2012, 12:41 PM
ruudud ruudud is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ruudud is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeg View Post
Have you tried a clear of the nvram ?
Yes, I have.

Tried Merlins newest firmware, and did a factory reset after flashing.
Still the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2012, 01:50 PM
mikeg mikeg is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 326
Thanks: 12
Thanked 31 Times in 31 Posts
mikeg is just starting out
Exclamation

Strange that you still have this problem. Well it looks like you will have to call
Asus support to get your unit replaced. Hope the new unit will work better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruudud View Post
Yes, I have.

Tried Merlins newest firmware, and did a factory reset after flashing.
Still the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2012, 08:57 PM
CL-Jeremy CL-Jeremy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 22 Posts
CL-Jeremy is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruudud View Post
Does anyone have a clue about what is causing the "extra network"?
Because it really seems that this is the cause of my problems.
I think you are seeing "Channel Bonding". This is normal if your Channel Bandwidth has access to 40MHz (either set at 40, or 20/40). It allows the router to use two channels for increased throughput. It is more beneficial if you have a good signal to the router as it does not improve (in fact, it may hinder) performance on low/poor connections.
__________________
Questions? Comments? Concerns?
Please feel free to email me at cl-jeremy@asus.com
Jeremy - ASUS Customer Loyalty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
5ghz

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  380
sm00thpapa  204
stevech  189
azazel1024  153
KGB7  149
jim769  86
philmiami  79
AcostaJA  73
htismaqe  68
damir  59
RMerlin  5135
stevech  315
ryzhov_al  258
TeHashX  211
RogerSC  187
L&LD  186
joegreat  123
jlake  122
sinshiva  114
sfx2000  112
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  8791
Old Switched...  8725
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  7824
Old 3.0.0.4.376.1...  6983
Old ASUS...  6871
Old ASUS...  4850
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  3850
Old Netgear...  3664
Old ASUS RT-AC87...  3620
Old ASUS...  3533
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  100
Old ASUS...  71
Old Switched...  66
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  57
Old Overclock...  50
Old N66U daily...  47
Old [Q] How to...  47
Old ASUS...  45
Old How many of...  44
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  41


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.