SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2013, 03:12 PM
trek_520 trek_520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
trek_520 is just starting out
Default Bridging Help: RT-N66U to RT-N66U

Hi,

First - sorry for bombarding the forum today. I am just in the midst of it.

I am trying to bridge the two RT-N66U routers together. I have the latest firmware on both units installed and used the following instructions.

http://support.asus.com/FAQ/Detail.a...N66U%20(VER.B1)

I have triple checked the instructions yet I cannot make a connection to 1) the router or 2) the internet.

Any advice?

Futher - Can't I shut the wireless off in the bridge device? I really do not want to repeat the connection. I am just looking to use it a bridge.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2013, 03:44 PM
trek_520 trek_520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
trek_520 is just starting out
Default

To add more detail - I am not interested in it being half duplex or send and receive. I guess I believed that is what a bridge does. The D-Link DAP-1522 can be a true bridge the way I was thinking.

Also - I see the RT-AC66U has a media bridge mode. I wonder if that has that dedicated mode and shuts off the wireless.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2013, 10:43 AM
trek_520 trek_520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
trek_520 is just starting out
Default

I am contacting ASUS for some support on this, but I fear this is nothing more than repeating mode and not a true bridge.

Does anyone know if ASUSWRT has a dedicated bridge mode? I did not see it listed on the specs page.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2013, 12:04 PM
trek_520 trek_520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
trek_520 is just starting out
Default

I can tell you that if you go into wireless under the "professional tab" you can turn off the radio.

I did install ASUSWRT and did not find any bridge settings that are different from the stock firmware.

FWIW....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2013, 12:21 AM
professordave professordave is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
professordave is just starting out
Default

Did you ever find out the answer?

Coincidentally, I was trying something similar, the setup works, but if the main router gets power cycled, and the two devices that are set as bridges are not, they do not reconnect.

I have an asus ac66u as main router, default settings.

I have an asus rtn10+ and an rt 12, using default asus firmware, they are set in repeating mode.

They each have one ethernet wired device directly connected by ethernet wire.

The goal is to use these asus devices to make two wired ethernet devices wireless.

I do not want these asus routers to be repeaters, just bridges.

If I power cycle the rtn12 and rtn10+ last they connect to the ac66u and the wired devices are then "on the LAN".

But this a problem, that is, if the main router gets restarted for any reason, everything else needs to be restarted?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2013, 08:25 AM
trek_520 trek_520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
trek_520 is just starting out
Default

Dave - I did not get it to work.

I have been working with someone at ASUS in there upper tech support department. Here were his comments.

- they use the WDS spec and the maximum speed is 54 MBs...
- WDS mode should shut the radio off in the bridge (on least the band you are bridging with) - Hybrid mode is will leave the radio active. I never got it to work as described.
- I am told the media bridge mode in the AC66U is going to go away, leaving repeater as the only option.

So the long and short is it will not act as a true bridge. I have used a DLink DAP-1522 that I will put back into service. It does all the things I am looking for and connects at a fast rate. It does have some Windows Home group issues, but I cannot remember why.

I wish ASUS would make a true bridge - seems to me it could be done with firmware...

good luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  411
john9527  161
azazel1024  116
htismaqe  104
sfx2000  88
stevech  70
ColinTaylor  70
AndreyPopov  62
TonyH  54
bbb0777  42
RMerlin  6061
john9527  392
stevech  351
ryzhov_al  280
TeHashX  237
L&LD  232
RogerSC  201
sinshiva  147
sfx2000  134
joegreat  126
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  31161
Old RT-AC68P...  3024
Old Brainstorming...  2742
Old Advice on...  2641
Old Looking for...  2387
Old Asus...  1839
Old Issues...  1803
Old Stable...  1738
Old AC-68...  1645
Old 3 months...  1498
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  223
Old Advice on...  49
Old Brainstorming...  49
Old Looking for...  35
Old RT-AC68P...  33
Old WiFi...  27
Old Stable...  25
Old Issues...  25
Old WiFi Rates  23
Old Belkin Pre-N...  21


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.