SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > LAN & WAN > MoCA, HomePlug, HPNA

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2012, 10:33 PM
cydian cydian is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
cydian is just starting out
Default MOCA - something I am not understanding....

I am having an issue getting MOCA to work correctly...
Room1 - internet router to Netgear MOCA device via ethernet (FIOS internet)
Moca out to a 3 way splitter in the attic.
At the Splitter:
'In' from cable TV supplier (Brighthouse cable supplies cable TV. Internet is via FIOS. 2 totally different systems)
'out1'- room 1 where it connects to the moca, so this is actually the moca in to the splitter.
'out2'- TV in room 2
'out3' at splitter goes to IN at moca device in room3. Out from the moca then goes to the cable box. TV works fine.

so in effect, the moca in room 1 connects to the moca in room3 (thru a standard splitter), which then supplies internet to that room as well as cable for the TV.

This works fine as long as the cable IN at the splitter is not connected (so no TV signal). But once that is connected, the moca's no longer talk.
Seems to me like the IN from the cable TV system and the IN from MOCA1 are somehow interfering with each other and preventing the mocas from connecting.
So, I am guessing here, but it seems there must be some sort of device installed somewhere to isolate the cable IN from the moca IN.
The cable and the moca signal do travel on the same cable from the splitter to room 3.

Can anyone give me some clues as to what I am missing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2012, 10:58 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,918
Thanks: 1
Thanked 354 Times in 341 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cydian View Post
I am having an issue getting MOCA to work correctly...
Room1 - internet router to Netgear MOCA device via ethernet (FIOS internet)
Moca out to a 3 way splitter in the attic.
At the Splitter:
'In' from cable TV supplier (Brighthouse cable supplies cable TV. Internet is via FIOS. 2 totally different systems)
'out1'- room 1 where it connects to the moca, so this is actually the moca in to the splitter.
'out2'- TV in room 2
'out3' at splitter goes to IN at moca device in room3. Out from the moca then goes to the cable box. TV works fine.

so in effect, the moca in room 1 connects to the moca in room3 (thru a standard splitter), which then supplies internet to that room as well as cable for the TV.

This works fine as long as the cable IN at the splitter is not connected (so no TV signal). But once that is connected, the moca's no longer talk.
Seems to me like the IN from the cable TV system and the IN from MOCA1 are somehow interfering with each other and preventing the mocas from connecting.
So, I am guessing here, but it seems there must be some sort of device installed somewhere to isolate the cable IN from the moca IN.
The cable and the moca signal do travel on the same cable from the splitter to room 3.

Can anyone give me some clues as to what I am missing?
Could be that you need power divider type splitters, rather than isolating splitters.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2012, 01:05 AM
cydian cydian is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
cydian is just starting out
Default

Could you possibly give examples (links to) the sort of devices you mean?
Are there different types of splitters?
Is there a splitter that can isolate a branch?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2012, 12:55 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,918
Thanks: 1
Thanked 354 Times in 341 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

http://www.ehow.com/facts_7621834_sp...r-divider.html
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2013, 03:35 AM
JTravers JTravers is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
JTravers is just starting out
Default

I know this is an old question, but I had the same problem and solved it by connecting a diplexer between the "In" from the cable TV supplier and the "in" on the 3-way splitter. This creates a "POE" filter for the Moca signal and "reflects" it back through the splitter. The way the diplexer is connected is crucial, though.

You must connect the cable from the cable TV provider to the lower frequency connector (TV/Ant/Cable/etc) of the diplexer, the high frequency/SAT connector on the same side should have nothing connected to it (or it could be terminated), and the single connector on the opposite side should feed the input on the 3-way splitter.

I hope that was easy to follow and I hope it works (if you're still having problems).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  423
azazel1024  130
L&LD  98
john9527  98
htismaqe  81
ColinTaylor  76
stevech  71
hggomes  57
sfx2000  55
Anzaia  49
RMerlin  6277
john9527  451
stevech  353
ryzhov_al  289
TeHashX  252
L&LD  242
RogerSC  202
sinshiva  146
sfx2000  136
joegreat  127
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  50849
Old RT-AC68 -...  23220
Old Moderate Nat...  5080
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  4540
Old iOS 8.1...  4057
Old RT-AC87U -...  2544
Old WiFi...  2470
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  2057
Old AC68U,...  1870
Old Ruckus...  1755
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  229
Old RT-AC68 -...  137
Old Review: 24...  35
Old iOS 8.1...  33
Old Moderate Nat...  32
Old WiFi...  27
Old RT-AC87U -...  26
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  24
Old How to flash...  24
Old Linksys...  21


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.