SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > LAN & WAN > Switches, NICs and cabling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2012, 11:11 PM
sevendustweb sevendustweb is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
sevendustweb is just starting out
Default Need Help Prewiring My New Home

I'm getting ready to retrofit a two-story brick house, and I need some suggestions on how to wire my network.

My house is two stories, but it features and unfinished basement that has no insulation in the floor joists. My initial thought is that I should run my networking and home automation servers in the basement and network the rest of the house for high-speed Cat6 wiring with some Cat5e wiring for use in POE applications.

My issue involves wiring to the second floor of the house. Do you think it would be cheaper to run every line from the basement to the various rooms throughout the house, or do you think it would be cheaper to run one line to the second floor which then connects to a gigabit switch and from the upstairs switch it patches into the upstairs rooms?

My basement will have the cable modem running into a new Cisco wireless router which will then connect into a 24 port D-Link POE switch.

Thank you for any comments you may have.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2012, 01:07 AM
upnorth upnorth is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
upnorth is just starting out
Cool home runs

pull all cables to demarcation point
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2012, 10:37 PM
sevendustweb sevendustweb is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
sevendustweb is just starting out
Default

Anyone else? Surely someone else has experienced this issue before.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2012, 11:51 PM
SamS SamS is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SamS is just starting out
Default

Run all lines to wherever the switch is going to be.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2012, 07:22 AM
sevendustweb sevendustweb is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
sevendustweb is just starting out
Default Can I install my networking equipment in an unfinished basement?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamS View Post
Run all lines to wherever the switch is going to be.
I have an unfinished basement with a concrete slab that seems like a good centralized location in which to run wires from. Initially, I am wondering about the temperature (hot during the summer, cold during the winter). Has anyone installed their networking equipment in an unfinished basement?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2012, 10:46 AM
jdabbs's Avatar
jdabbs jdabbs is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: al.us
Posts: 622
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 25 Posts
jdabbs is just starting out
Default

Many switches specify a operating temperature range in their documentation.
The DGS-1210 series recommends between 32 and 104 F. You should be able to estimate how hot/cold your basement is going to get.
__________________
"No battle plan survives contact with the enemy." - Field Marshal von Moltke
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2012, 02:16 PM
kanewolf kanewolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 56
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
kanewolf is just starting out
Default

I run a used HP commercial switch in an attic in TX (20F to 140F) without any issues. Check the Environmental Specs of the equipment you desire to use. Humidity could be a bigger problem in a basement than temperature.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2012, 11:06 PM
clintb clintb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
clintb is just starting out
Default

I'm of the thought to pull everything to one common point, and that tends to work better (not best) in practice. However, it all depends.

Dependencies:
Budget
Access
How many runs

You specifically used the term "prewire" and that, for me, brings up the vision of a house that has yet to have drywall hung, thus access between studs. In your case, I'm thinking that's not accurate.

If it were me, and funds were not unlimited (read: limited moolah), I would get at least two CAT5e/CAT6 and two RG6 (tri or quad shield) to the outside demarc for your incoming services. On the inside, I would do everything possible, within budget, to get AT THE VERY LEAST one CAT5e/CAT6 and one RG6 to every room FROM the common point in your basement. If that is not do-able, then your idea of a switch on the second floor and distributing from there is not a problem. If you go the second story switch route, pull at least two runs of CAT5e/CAT6 between the basement and second floor switch location. If one run goes bad, you have a spare. You can also do some link aggregation if you're ever in a position to push tons of data.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2012, 02:32 AM
coolspot coolspot is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
coolspot is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sevendustweb View Post
My issue involves wiring to the second floor of the house. Do you think it would be cheaper to run every line from the basement to the various rooms throughout the house, or do you think it would be cheaper to run one line to the second floor which then connects to a gigabit switch and from the upstairs switch it patches into the upstairs rooms?
It's cleaner to terminate in a single location - i.e. in the basement. You won't save much doing what you're thinking as you're only saving on the cabling and not on labour.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  491
azazel1024  153
stevech  133
KGB7  131
sinshiva  113
hggomes  92
Kel-L  88
microchip  86
sm00thpapa  82
fistv  81
RMerlin  5513
stevech  322
ryzhov_al  264
TeHashX  214
L&LD  188
RogerSC  187
sinshiva  140
joegreat  123
jlake  122
sfx2000  118
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  73656
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  58514
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  21091
Old Asus locking...  8944
Old [Fork]...  7432
Old ASUS...  6700
Old Incoming...  5908
Old Asus...  5207
Old How many of...  4495
Old Share What...  2935
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  392
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  389
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  128
Old Asus locking...  125
Old [Fork]...  81
Old Asus...  52
Old ASUS...  48
Old How many of...  47
Old Inherited PC...  45
Old 376.44 -...  40


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.