SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > General Wireless Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2012, 01:43 PM
farberm farberm is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
farberm is just starting out
Default wireless bridge question

I know the SSID that I want to connect a wireless bridge to but not the MAC address of the transmitting unit since the units are changed out frequently. Is it possible to set up a wireless bridge by just knowing the SSID? It is a secured network and I have the login credentials?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2012, 01:49 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 5,001
Thanks: 1
Thanked 359 Times in 346 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

yes. You need to know the SSID and the encryption password - same as if you were connecting via a laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2012, 06:09 PM
sfx2000 sfx2000 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 17
Thanked 138 Times in 124 Posts
sfx2000 is just starting out
Default

If you change out the anchor AP, you might have to reset the bridge (power cycle) for it to reattach to the anchoring AP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2013, 03:14 AM
Carlbaker Carlbaker is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United states
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Carlbaker is just starting out
Default

Without knowing the SSID, it is impossible to connect the wireless bridge. So there is no other option instead of changing out the anchor AP. It will reset the bridge and with the help of it you will be able to connect the wireless bridge.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2013, 01:20 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 5,001
Thanks: 1
Thanked 359 Times in 346 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

can't you just look at the device and write down its MAC address - from the label on the back/bottom?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  360
L&LD  122
john9527  121
stevech  94
htismaqe  93
azazel1024  90
huotg01  84
jegesq  80
watusi  61
ColinTaylor  56
RMerlin  6405
john9527  508
stevech  358
ryzhov_al  298
TeHashX  263
L&LD  255
RogerSC  205
sinshiva  149
sfx2000  138
hggomes  131
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old New AC68...  9717
Old Why not...  8636
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  6111
Old RT-AC66U...  3585
Old Why ASUS?  2464
Old NAS...  1896
Old Help Plz:...  1639
Old OpenVPN...  1579
Old Asus...  1537
Old Remote...  1497
Old Why not...  81
Old Remote...  46
Old New AC68...  36
Old Whats going...  31
Old The future...  26
Old RT-N66U...  26
Old Extension...  26
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  26
Old OpenVPN...  25
Old What are the...  25


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.