SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2012, 10:42 AM
mensa mensa is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mensa is just starting out
Default CFE Bootloader update necessary?

Hello,

I bought a brand new RT-N66U today and flashed successfully that firmware using the Asus firmware restore tool: http://tomato.groov.pl/download/K26R...02-AIO-64K.trx

When I type "cat /dev/mtd0ro | grep bl_version" on the shell of the router it says:

***
Tomato v1.28.0000 MIPSR2-102 K26 USB AIO-64K
root@unknown:/tmp/home/root# cat /dev/mtd0ro | grep bl_version
bl_version=1.0.1.2
***

So I have an old bootloader, correct?

But when I look in the webinterface overview page it says:

...
Total / Free Memory 249.74 MB / 238.37 MB (95.45%)
Total / Free NVRAM 64.00 KB / 38.33 KB (59.89%)
...

So I am wondering what is correct now? Do I really have 64 KB NVRAM? Or is only the displayed value at my overview page wrong? (Maybe that value is hard-coded into the 64k firmware I installed?)

How can I really determine if I have 64 KB or 32 KB of NVRAM?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2012, 11:05 AM
ryzhov_al's Avatar
ryzhov_al ryzhov_al is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Smolensk, Russia
Posts: 395
Thanks: 43
Thanked 272 Times in 138 Posts
ryzhov_al is just starting out
Default

Hi!
Quote:
Originally Posted by mensa View Post
How can I really determine if I have 64 KB or 32 KB of NVRAM?
NVRAM is an area in flash memory used both CFE (bootloader, like a BIOS on PC) and booted Linux.

The modern stock firmwares, released on spring 2012 and later, uses 64Kb NVRAM in a Linux only. A CFE still not updated to use whole 64Kb.

Please, do not update CFE if you unsure what it's for. You may brick a router.
__________________
The Entware. A modern Optware replacement.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2012, 11:45 AM
mensa mensa is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mensa is just starting out
Default

Ok, thanks.

Can you please tell me, if I used the correct firmware version for my router model? And can I run it withoutht problems now also without updating CFE?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2012, 05:15 AM
mensa mensa is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mensa is just starting out
Default

Could anyone explain, which disadvantages one have without that CFE bootloader update?
Or isnít it necessary anymore when using that firmware i have installed?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2012, 05:25 AM
lfbb lfbb is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 182
Thanks: 26
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
lfbb is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RMerlin View Post
Without the CFE being able to fully handle 64 KB, it means it won't apply any low-level setting that you might have changed in nvram. For most people this has zero impact, however it prevents advanced tweaks from working, such as overclocking of your router. See the diagnostic section of ryzhov_al's first post.
http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/sh...&postcount=109
__________________
[ Asus RT-N66U B1 Dark Knight F/W: Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4_374.35_4-sdk5 | Asus RT-N16 F/W: Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4_374.35_4 ]
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to lfbb For This Useful Post:
  #6  
Old 11-23-2012, 08:01 AM
mensa mensa is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mensa is just starting out
Default

Thank you!

Can you please tell me, if it is also possible to check the version of the Bootloader, when the original firmware is installed on a RT-N66U?

I think I can connect by telnet. But which pass / username should I use and which command will show the version?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2012, 08:16 AM
lfbb lfbb is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 182
Thanks: 26
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
lfbb is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mensa View Post
Can you please tell me, if it is also possible to check the version of the Bootloader, when the original firmware is installed on a RT-N66U?
Quote:
cat /dev/mtd0ro | grep bl_version
Quote:
Originally Posted by mensa View Post
I think I can connect by telnet. But which pass / username should I use and which command will show the version?
The same you use to login into your router.

- lfbb
__________________
[ Asus RT-N66U B1 Dark Knight F/W: Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4_374.35_4-sdk5 | Asus RT-N16 F/W: Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4_374.35_4 ]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  376
john9527  142
stevech  138
azazel1024  121
hggomes  98
sfx2000  84
noric  80
KGB7  70
F5ing  67
Kel-L  66
RMerlin  5755
stevech  334
john9527  276
ryzhov_al  272
TeHashX  227
L&LD  197
RogerSC  195
sinshiva  146
joegreat  127
sfx2000  124
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  65788
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  12028
Old My...  5091
Old Most stable...  4037
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  4032
Old Thinking of...  3758
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  3563
Old RT-AC87R (U)...  3384
Old Connection...  3025
Old [HOW TO]...  2744
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  262
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  122
Old Connection...  59
Old My...  56
Old [HOW TO]...  50
Old RT-AC87R (U)...  38
Old Most stable...  29
Old USB N...  29
Old New...  28
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  27


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.