SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > NAS > General NAS Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-05-2012, 02:01 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is offline
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,119
Thanks: 161
Thanked 619 Times in 525 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

You would need to use a file management or backup feature on the NAS itself in order to have your PC completely out of the loop
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-05-2012, 03:07 PM
Carnagerover Carnagerover is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 144
Thanks: 14
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Carnagerover is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiggins View Post
You would need to use a file management or backup feature on the NAS itself in order to have your PC completely out of the loop
Looks like I didn't got back far enough when downgrading the firmware, it would seem that since they have added features like ReadyDrop and other such suchness it must be eating CPU cycles as I have gone to 5.3.5 and I'm back in business
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Yay.jpg (24.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Back In Black.jpg (22.5 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-05-2012, 03:12 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is offline
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,119
Thanks: 161
Thanked 619 Times in 525 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

You didn't say that you upgraded the ReadyNAS firmware when I asked what had changed.

That is not the way to get people (at least me) to help you in the future.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-05-2012, 03:25 PM
Carnagerover Carnagerover is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 144
Thanks: 14
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Carnagerover is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiggins View Post
You didn't say that you upgraded the ReadyNAS firmware when I asked what had changed.

That is not the way to get people (at least me) to help you in the future.
I say in the first that I downgraded the firmware to a previous firmware, I wasn't aware there had been two firmware updates as its pretty automated on the Duo V2. I thought I had ruled that out, I am indeed only human and apologize for taking up your time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  367
L&LD  169
azazel1024  150
stevech  131
john9527  120
ChristineBCW  113
hggomes  84
dirtyclyde  64
TonyH  63
4Leaf  52
RMerlin  5890
stevech  344
john9527  303
ryzhov_al  274
TeHashX  230
L&LD  223
RogerSC  195
sinshiva  146
joegreat  126
sfx2000  124
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  33843
Old Shellshock...  23309
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  19670
Old Does...  11596
Old T-Mobile...  9473
Old Most stable...  7095
Old RT-AC87R (U)...  6085
Old RT-N66U...  5985
Old Can't trust...  3952
Old New...  3030
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  169
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  89
Old Does...  69
Old Antenna...  62
Old T-Mobile...  57
Old RT-AC87R (U)...  42
Old Most stable...  37
Old USB N...  37
Old Simple NAS...  35
Old Range: G vs...  31


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.