SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > NAS > General NAS Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-05-2012, 03:01 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is offline
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,245
Thanks: 166
Thanked 638 Times in 542 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

You would need to use a file management or backup feature on the NAS itself in order to have your PC completely out of the loop
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:07 PM
Carnagerover Carnagerover is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 183
Thanks: 28
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Carnagerover is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiggins View Post
You would need to use a file management or backup feature on the NAS itself in order to have your PC completely out of the loop
Looks like I didn't got back far enough when downgrading the firmware, it would seem that since they have added features like ReadyDrop and other such suchness it must be eating CPU cycles as I have gone to 5.3.5 and I'm back in business
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Yay.jpg (24.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Back In Black.jpg (22.5 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:12 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is offline
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,245
Thanks: 166
Thanked 638 Times in 542 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

You didn't say that you upgraded the ReadyNAS firmware when I asked what had changed.

That is not the way to get people (at least me) to help you in the future.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:25 PM
Carnagerover Carnagerover is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 183
Thanks: 28
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Carnagerover is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiggins View Post
You didn't say that you upgraded the ReadyNAS firmware when I asked what had changed.

That is not the way to get people (at least me) to help you in the future.
I say in the first that I downgraded the firmware to a previous firmware, I wasn't aware there had been two firmware updates as its pretty automated on the Duo V2. I thought I had ruled that out, I am indeed only human and apologize for taking up your time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  432
azazel1024  125
john9527  97
L&LD  94
htismaqe  81
ColinTaylor  70
stevech  65
hggomes  64
sfx2000  58
Anzaia  50
RMerlin  6273
john9527  447
stevech  352
ryzhov_al  289
TeHashX  252
L&LD  242
RogerSC  202
sinshiva  146
sfx2000  136
joegreat  127
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  46888
Old RT-AC68 -...  22213
Old RT-AC68P...  7011
Old Moderate Nat...  4673
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  4227
Old iOS 8.1...  3952
Old RT-AC87U -...  2430
Old WiFi...  2420
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  1957
Old AC68U,...  1744
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  214
Old RT-AC68 -...  137
Old Review: 24...  35
Old iOS 8.1...  33
Old RT-AC68P...  33
Old Moderate Nat...  29
Old WiFi...  27
Old RT-AC87U -...  26
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  24
Old How to flash...  24


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.