SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS AC Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-07-2013, 11:20 PM
RMerlin's Avatar
RMerlin RMerlin is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 9,702
Thanks: 48
Thanked 5,170 Times in 2,185 Posts
RMerlin is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freezingtexan View Post
So far this has worked. No other changes other then setting to a fixed channel and have not had any of the wifi issues for almost a week now.
Awesome

This is probably a bug if this is actually required even if there is no visible interference, but as long it works, that's what matters the most
__________________
Asuswrt-Merlin: Customized firmware for Asus routers
Github: github.com/RMerl - Twitter: RMerlinDev
See the sticky post for more info.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-04-2013, 10:29 PM
Nekrage Nekrage is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Nekrage is just starting out
Default

Hmm how do you change channels on the RT-AC66R...all I see is "Control Channel"...is that the setting I should change to fix this issue(hopefully)?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-05-2013, 05:31 AM
Pierino Pierino is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 359
Thanks: 56
Thanked 42 Times in 32 Posts
Pierino is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nekrage View Post
Hmm how do you change channels on the RT-AC66R...all I see is "Control Channel"...is that the setting I should change to fix this issue(hopefully)?
Yes, that's where you change the channel.
__________________
Rt-ac68u on Asuswrt-Merlin fw
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-06-2013, 08:21 AM
doubleroll doubleroll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 76
Thanks: 6
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
doubleroll is just starting out
Default

I still get the slow downs on the 5Ghz band daily. I installed Merlins latest (25b)firmware and it is very stable except still have the issues on 5Ghz. However hitting apply on the settings page brings it back to full speed.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-06-2013, 09:05 AM
mikeg mikeg is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 326
Thanks: 12
Thanked 31 Times in 31 Posts
mikeg is just starting out
Exclamation

You and me and all others that suffer this problem with 5 GHz band on the AC66 just have to wait for the new Broadcom drivers form Asus.....
Quote:
Originally Posted by doubleroll View Post
I still get the slow downs on the 5Ghz band daily. I installed Merlins latest (25b)firmware and it is very stable except still have the issues on 5Ghz. However hitting apply on the settings page brings it back to full speed.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mikeg For This Useful Post:
  #16  
Old 03-06-2013, 02:23 PM
doubleroll doubleroll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 76
Thanks: 6
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
doubleroll is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeg View Post
You and me and all others that suffer this problem with 5 GHz band on the AC66 just have to wait for the new Broadcom drivers form Asus.....
Any idea when these new drivers will be available? I see a recent update for the PCE-AC66 drivers posted...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-09-2013, 01:41 PM
DaveMishSr DaveMishSr is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 253
Thanks: 71
Thanked 40 Times in 26 Posts
DaveMishSr is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeg View Post
Jeremy from Asus is active on this forum. He has not given any timetable when a firmware which will fix these problems are released. So the option for you is to just wait and hope for this f/w or RMA the unit.
Have you also reset your modem? When you change routers you must unplug your modem, wait at least ten minutes (I usually give it a half hour) before installing your new router. This allows the modem to recognize the new router. If you haven't done so already then power off both the router and the modem, wait >10 minutes and power the modem up. Wait for the modem to fully reboot then power up the router and see if that helps. If all else fails I would wipe the NVRAM via telnet and then reload your saved configuration. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  441
sm00thpapa  202
stevech  196
azazel1024  180
KGB7  157
philmiami  88
jim769  86
microchip  79
htismaqe  74
AcostaJA  73
RMerlin  5169
stevech  315
ryzhov_al  259
TeHashX  212
RogerSC  187
L&LD  186
joegreat  123
jlake  122
sinshiva  118
sfx2000  112
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  25061
Old Switched...  8983
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  8265
Old ASUS...  7581
Old 3.0.0.4.376.1...  7095
Old ASUS...  6766
Old ASUS RT-AC87...  4363
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  4029
Old ASUS...  3826
Old Netgear...  3812
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  247
Old ASUS...  87
Old Switched...  66
Old Overclock...  65
Old [Q] How to...  62
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  57
Old N66U daily...  47
Old ASUS...  45
Old How many of...  45
Old ASUS...  44


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.