SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > Asuswrt-Merlin

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-04-2013, 06:08 PM
huotg01's Avatar
huotg01 huotg01 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Montreal
Posts: 420
Thanks: 133
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
huotg01 is just starting out
Default Found the bug

Ok, I think I found the bug.

I had a "-" in my router name, something like "XXXX-yyyy".

It seems that the Administration/System page is not good at handling names with special characters, at least the dash sign...

Do I have to report that problem somewhere else ?

Thanks

GH
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-04-2013, 06:14 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,528
Thanks: 25
Thanked 215 Times in 192 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by huotg01 View Post
Thanks Roger

1- Could you confirm that you made the test with 3.0.0.4.266.24?
2- Could you tell me if the Router Login Name was in the field when you performed the test, and if yes, was it the default name or a "custom" name?

If I'm the only one to have this problem, I think I can live with it...

Thanks,

Gaston
Gaston,

1. Yes, Merlin's 3.0.0.4.266.24 Beta 2.

2. "admin" was in the Router Login Name field, the password fields were blank when I made my changes.

I think that it's likely that your problem is very unusual, or other people would have reported it *smile*.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-04-2013, 06:24 PM
huotg01's Avatar
huotg01 huotg01 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Montreal
Posts: 420
Thanks: 133
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
huotg01 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by huotg01 View Post
Ok, I think I found the bug.

I had a "-" in my router name, something like "XXXX-yyyy".

It seems that the Administration/System page is not good at handling names with special characters, at least the dash sign...

Do I have to report that problem somewhere else ?

Thanks

GH
Thanks Roger for helping me in finding the reasons of this glitch.

Gaston
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-07-2013, 10:26 AM
huotg01's Avatar
huotg01 huotg01 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Montreal
Posts: 420
Thanks: 133
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
huotg01 is just starting out
Default For the record: bug fixed

Thanks Eric for having fixed that glitch.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-07-2013, 02:55 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,528
Thanks: 25
Thanked 215 Times in 192 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by huotg01 View Post
Thanks Roger for helping me in finding the reasons of this glitch.

Gaston
Glad to hear that you figured out what the problem was, and that things are working better for you now *smile*.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-08-2013, 01:14 PM
huotg01's Avatar
huotg01 huotg01 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Montreal
Posts: 420
Thanks: 133
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
huotg01 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerSC View Post
Glad to hear that you figured out what the problem was, and that things are working better for you now *smile*.
Say thanks to Mervil who made the correction and committed the fix...

GH
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-10-2013, 10:49 AM
huotg01's Avatar
huotg01 huotg01 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Montreal
Posts: 420
Thanks: 133
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
huotg01 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by huotg01 View Post
Ok, I think I found the bug.
I had a "-" in my router name, something like "XXXX-yyyy".
It seems that the Administration/System page is not good at handling names with special characters, at least the dash sign...

Do I have to report that problem somewhere else ?

Thanks
GH
To answer myself the question : "Do I have to report that problem somewhere else ?", there is a site where problems (or new requests) could be reported:
https://github.com/RMerl/asuswrt-mer...ted&state=open

[Fixed in Firmware Version:3.0.0.4.270.24 (Merlin build, Beta at the time of this post)]

Last edited by huotg01; 02-15-2013 at 12:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  519
L&LD  239
stevech  157
john9527  121
jegesq  116
System Error...  108
azazel1024  92
Samir  87
Rankdropper84  85
Kel-L  77
RMerlin  7348
john9527  759
stevech  383
ryzhov_al  314
L&LD  302
TeHashX  276
RogerSC  215
hggomes  206
sinshiva  161
sfx2000  148
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  105848
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  42288
Old Asus...  29883
Old Login...  28712
Old dd-wrt for...  13382
Old Entware-arm...  5281
Old Home Mesh...  3623
Old AC3200 worth...  2651
Old At what...  2548
Old End of the...  2119
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  603
Old Asus...  325
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  271
Old dd-wrt for...  165
Old Entware-arm...  57
Old Forgo...  44
Old Home Mesh...  42
Old ZyXEL...  38
Old Fear and...  35
Old Lag issues...  35


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2015 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.