SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > Asuswrt-Merlin

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-10-2014, 10:46 AM
zorb zorb is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
zorb is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyv2 View Post
Johnnyboy,

Perhaps your IPTV fix is only for port 3 and not 4?

Zorb, does it work on port 3?
Tried both ports already. With both builds compiled by johnyboy.

The fix solved the problem of broken internet in all other ports when VLAN tagged traffic is going to port 4.

Last edited by zorb; 04-10-2014 at 11:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-10-2014, 12:53 PM
zorb zorb is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
zorb is just starting out
Default

Could it be possible to assign also untagged traffic to port 4 with
"nvram set vlan?ports="
or
"nvram set port?vlans="
-command? Or would I need to use both?

Last edited by zorb; 04-10-2014 at 12:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old Yesterday, 06:05 AM
Kozlor Kozlor is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Kozlor is just starting out
Default

I have same problem with ASUS AC68U

All router ports 1-4 are working correctly when i don't use IPTV.
When i turn IPTV on (http://192.168.1.1/Advanced_IPTV_Content.asp) sheet and connect IPTV box to port 4
Settings are:
Select ISP profile: Manual
Internet: VID empty Prio 0
LAN port 4: VID 4 Prio 0
LAN port 3: VID empty Prio0

then i lose internet connection in Port 3, but IPTV is working in port 4.

If i try to change settings as follows and connect IPTV box to port 3
Select ISP profile: Manual
Internet: VID empty Prio 0
LAN port 4: VID empty Prio 0
LAN port 3: VID 4 Prio0

then i lose internet connection in Port 4, but IPTV is working in port 3.

In ports 1 and 2 ineternet is working fine all the time.

It would be not a problem, if i need only 1. and 2. port for internet.
But i need 3 ports. I dont want to lose 1 port because IPTV.

I did try this setting in Merlins firmware and in official. Result was same.


Is there any solution for that. Seems it is related to VLANs.

Thanks!

Ivo.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old Today, 05:35 AM
wiz wiz is online now
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 25
Thanks: 14
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
wiz is just starting out
Default

If I look at the schematic, it seems internet is going through vlan1 and is natted.

What would happen if you select vid 1 for internet, and vid 6 to port 3 or port 4?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
iptv, teo, vlan

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  363
sm00thpapa  232
stevech  187
azazel1024  160
KGB7  141
jim769  88
philmiami  86
htismaqe  80
AcostaJA  70
damir  58
RMerlin  5093
stevech  315
ryzhov_al  255
TeHashX  211
RogerSC  187
L&LD  186
joegreat  123
jlake  122
sinshiva  113
sfx2000  111
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  24418
Old Switched...  8218
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  7054
Old 3.0.0.4.376.1...  6832
Old ASUS...  6269
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  3628
Old ASUS...  3487
Old Netgear...  3445
Old N66U daily...  2902
Old ASUS...  2661
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  169
Old Switched...  66
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  57
Old ASUS...  51
Old N66U daily...  47
Old ASUS...  43
Old Which router...  41
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  41
Old Netgear...  41
Old ASUS...  38


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.