SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > NAS > General NAS Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-05-2012, 02:01 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is online now
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,834
Thanks: 134
Thanked 547 Times in 467 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

You would need to use a file management or backup feature on the NAS itself in order to have your PC completely out of the loop
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-05-2012, 03:07 PM
Carnagerover Carnagerover is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 141
Thanks: 13
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Carnagerover is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiggins View Post
You would need to use a file management or backup feature on the NAS itself in order to have your PC completely out of the loop
Looks like I didn't got back far enough when downgrading the firmware, it would seem that since they have added features like ReadyDrop and other such suchness it must be eating CPU cycles as I have gone to 5.3.5 and I'm back in business
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Yay.jpg (24.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Back In Black.jpg (22.5 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-05-2012, 03:12 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is online now
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,834
Thanks: 134
Thanked 547 Times in 467 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

You didn't say that you upgraded the ReadyNAS firmware when I asked what had changed.

That is not the way to get people (at least me) to help you in the future.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-05-2012, 03:25 PM
Carnagerover Carnagerover is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 141
Thanks: 13
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Carnagerover is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiggins View Post
You didn't say that you upgraded the ReadyNAS firmware when I asked what had changed.

That is not the way to get people (at least me) to help you in the future.
I say in the first that I downgraded the firmware to a previous firmware, I wasn't aware there had been two firmware updates as its pretty automated on the Duo V2. I thought I had ruled that out, I am indeed only human and apologize for taking up your time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  318
sm00thpapa  231
stevech  187
azazel1024  148
KGB7  130
htismaqe  93
philmiami  82
jim769  71
AcostaJA  68
damir  59
RMerlin  5073
stevech  314
ryzhov_al  247
TeHashX  209
RogerSC  187
L&LD  186
joegreat  123
jlake  121
sinshiva  111
sfx2000  111
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  23209
Old NETGEAR...  12817
Old 3.0.0.4.376.1...  6669
Old Switched...  6389
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  6079
Old ASUS...  5577
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  3410
Old Netgear...  3161
Old N66U daily...  2802
Old ASUS...  2427
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  169
Old NETGEAR...  161
Old NEW RT-AC68R...  56
Old Switched...  52
Old ASUS...  48
Old N66U daily...  47
Old Netgear...  41
Old ASUS RTAC68U...  41
Old Which router...  41
Old TP-Link...  38


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.