SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > General Wireless Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2012, 12:43 PM
farberm farberm is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
farberm is just starting out
Default wireless bridge question

I know the SSID that I want to connect a wireless bridge to but not the MAC address of the transmitting unit since the units are changed out frequently. Is it possible to set up a wireless bridge by just knowing the SSID? It is a secured network and I have the login credentials?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2012, 12:49 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,848
Thanks: 1
Thanked 351 Times in 339 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

yes. You need to know the SSID and the encryption password - same as if you were connecting via a laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2012, 05:09 PM
sfx2000 sfx2000 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,216
Thanks: 16
Thanked 133 Times in 119 Posts
sfx2000 is just starting out
Default

If you change out the anchor AP, you might have to reset the bridge (power cycle) for it to reattach to the anchoring AP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2013, 02:14 AM
Carlbaker Carlbaker is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United states
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Carlbaker is just starting out
Default

Without knowing the SSID, it is impossible to connect the wireless bridge. So there is no other option instead of changing out the anchor AP. It will reset the bridge and with the help of it you will be able to connect the wireless bridge.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2013, 12:20 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,848
Thanks: 1
Thanked 351 Times in 339 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

can't you just look at the device and write down its MAC address - from the label on the back/bottom?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  363
john9527  151
azazel1024  118
stevech  110
htismaqe  103
sfx2000  78
L&LD  75
TonyH  67
AndreyPopov  53
ColinTaylor  52
RMerlin  6027
john9527  377
stevech  350
ryzhov_al  279
TeHashX  233
L&LD  232
RogerSC  199
sinshiva  147
sfx2000  133
joegreat  126
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Shellshock...  27641
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  14730
Old Brainstorming...  2306
Old Looking for...  2088
Old RT-AC68P  2076
Old Advice on...  1943
Old RT-AC68U...  1483
Old Asus...  1455
Old Issues...  1385
Old AC-68...  1323
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  122
Old Advice on...  48
Old Brainstorming...  47
Old Looking for...  35
Old Shellshock...  31
Old Stable...  25
Old Issues...  25
Old WiFi Rates  23
Old RT-AC68U...  22
Old Belkin Pre-N...  21


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.