SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > General Wireless Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2012, 01:43 PM
farberm farberm is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
farberm is just starting out
Default wireless bridge question

I know the SSID that I want to connect a wireless bridge to but not the MAC address of the transmitting unit since the units are changed out frequently. Is it possible to set up a wireless bridge by just knowing the SSID? It is a secured network and I have the login credentials?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2012, 01:49 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,918
Thanks: 1
Thanked 354 Times in 341 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

yes. You need to know the SSID and the encryption password - same as if you were connecting via a laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2012, 06:09 PM
sfx2000 sfx2000 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,274
Thanks: 16
Thanked 136 Times in 122 Posts
sfx2000 is just starting out
Default

If you change out the anchor AP, you might have to reset the bridge (power cycle) for it to reattach to the anchoring AP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2013, 03:14 AM
Carlbaker Carlbaker is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United states
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Carlbaker is just starting out
Default

Without knowing the SSID, it is impossible to connect the wireless bridge. So there is no other option instead of changing out the anchor AP. It will reset the bridge and with the help of it you will be able to connect the wireless bridge.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2013, 01:20 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,918
Thanks: 1
Thanked 354 Times in 341 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

can't you just look at the device and write down its MAC address - from the label on the back/bottom?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  430
azazel1024  129
john9527  97
L&LD  95
htismaqe  79
ColinTaylor  73
stevech  71
hggomes  58
sfx2000  55
Anzaia  49
RMerlin  6276
john9527  449
stevech  353
ryzhov_al  289
TeHashX  252
L&LD  242
RogerSC  202
sinshiva  146
sfx2000  136
joegreat  127
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  50230
Old RT-AC68 -...  23040
Old Moderate Nat...  5034
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  4483
Old iOS 8.1...  4040
Old RT-AC87U -...  2530
Old WiFi...  2462
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  2039
Old AC68U,...  1846
Old Ruckus...  1734
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  226
Old RT-AC68 -...  137
Old Review: 24...  35
Old iOS 8.1...  33
Old Moderate Nat...  32
Old WiFi...  27
Old RT-AC87U -...  26
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  24
Old How to flash...  24
Old Linksys...  21


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.