SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > General Wireless Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2012, 04:33 PM
fanch fanch is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fanch is just starting out
Default Can't access my server in my network

Hi

I have the following new configuration:
In my cellar I have a router Netgear WNR3500. To it is connected, a Windows Home Server and another router Netgear R6200. This second router is in the attic and is my main wifi access in the house.
I can't get access to the Home Server from the second router. It is just not seen when I map the network as seen by the second router. As a result, I cant use the server if I do not connect to the first network.
Could someone help me out?

thanks

Francois
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2012, 05:52 PM
jdabbs's Avatar
jdabbs jdabbs is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: al.us
Posts: 622
Thanks: 0
Thanked 25 Times in 23 Posts
jdabbs is just starting out
Default

Probably NAT, or overlapping subnets. On whichever device is not connected to your modem:
  • change the management IP to something unlikely to conflict with other devices (192.168.1.254 would be ok with the default settings on both routers)
  • turn off DHCP on that device
  • connect the uplink to a LAN port (not WAN)
  • have devices behind that router obtain a new IP lease, rebooting will usually do it (devices with a static IP may need to be reconfigured)
This will put your devices on the same network segment so they can communicate with each other.
__________________
"No battle plan survives contact with the enemy." - Field Marshal von Moltke
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2012, 09:59 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,020
Thanks: 1
Thanked 271 Times in 260 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fanch View Post
Hi

I have the following new configuration:
In my cellar I have a router Netgear WNR3500. To it is connected, a Windows Home Server and another router Netgear R6200. This second router is in the attic and is my main wifi access in the house.
I can't get access to the Home Server from the second router. It is just not seen when I map the network as seen by the second router. As a result, I cant use the server if I do not connect to the first network.
Could someone help me out?

thanks

Francois
Second router: Don't use the WAN port. Configure it as an Access Point (see FAQ on that there).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2012, 06:08 PM
sfx2000 sfx2000 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 725
Thanks: 7
Thanked 65 Times in 61 Posts
sfx2000 is just starting out
Default

the comment about having multiple DHCP servers is very valid - you might have accidentally created two non-routable subnets...

If network a is 192.158.1.0/24 and network b is 192.168.0.0/24 - devices on both subnets can see the internet, but they won't see each other...

Ideally, you should only have a single DHCP server - on the primary router - the secondary should not have a DHCP server.

There's a good how-to on the primary site that deals with the specifics
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2012, 10:25 PM
tipstir tipstir is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,619
Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts
tipstir is just starting out
Send a message via AIM to tipstir Send a message via Yahoo to tipstir Send a message via Skype™ to tipstir
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fanch View Post
Hi

I have the following new configuration:
In my cellar I have a router Netgear WNR3500. To it is connected, a Windows Home Server and another router Netgear R6200. This second router is in the attic and is my main wifi access in the house.
I can't get access to the Home Server from the second router. It is just not seen when I map the network as seen by the second router. As a result, I cant use the server if I do not connect to the first network.
Could someone help me out?

thanks

Francois
Second router should have a static IP address and not be using DHCP that features should be disabled along with the NAT, SFI or any firewall on it. Let the main Router do all of that management.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:11 PM.

Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  337
stevech  157
thelonelycode...  153
L&LD  141
azazel1024  112
Adamm  70
KGB7  67
speedingcheet...  58
jim769  57
sm00thpapa  53
RMerlin  4384
stevech  271
ryzhov_al  199
TeHashX  191
RogerSC  165
L&LD  163
joegreat  104
jlake  98
PrivateJoker  93
sinshiva  85
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  22714
Old ASUS...  17407
Old Beta Version...  17083
Old 'Heartbleed'...  12808
Old Potential...  7592
Old Groundhog...  6033
Old Asus-Merlin...  6019
Old Linksys...  5951
Old Linksys...  4524
Old Any AC68U...  2569
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  188
Old Linksys...  128
Old Beta Version...  112
Old ASUS...  102
Old Potential...  98
Old Linksys...  57
Old Groundhog...  49
Old Asus router...  43
Old Asus-Merlin...  36
Old Dropping...  35



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.