SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > Asuswrt-Merlin

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2013, 03:49 PM
mmcpher mmcpher is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mmcpher is just starting out
Default Bridging THROUGH primary Asus RT-AC66U

I really appreciate the latest build, which allows a duffer like me to get everything I need to up and running. But I'm having one particular issue, and had a question. I have Verizon FIOS, so I have an ActionTec Gig Router, with the wireless turned off, so as to preserve its coax connection to my TV set top boxes. The Ethernet connection from the FIOS ONT goes to the Actiontec WAN port. The Asus goes WAN to LAN to the Actiontec, and the desktop goes into another LAN port on the Asus. It all works.

But I want to press my luck and extend my wifi coverage, and I have an old, hot, E4200v1 Cisco router which I have set to bridge mode, which I connect, WAN to the Asus LAN. Everything on the Actiontec and Asus side is working as before, and I can see the E4200v1, which has a separate SSID than the Asus. But when I attempt to connect a client to the E4200v1, I can't get an IP Address. I have fiddled around with the E4200v1 settings to no avail, but I'm wondering if there's anything I have to do on the Asus side?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2013, 04:02 PM
Bagman's Avatar
Bagman Bagman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 70
Thanks: 21
Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
Bagman is just starting out
Default

In that setup, I think you shouldn't connect to the WAN port on the E4200v1, you should connect to one of the LAN ports. You're set up for bridging, but connecting to the Cisco's WAN port is for a repeater.

Try reading this and see if it makes things clearer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2013, 04:20 PM
mmcpher mmcpher is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mmcpher is just starting out
Default

Thanks for that resource link, Bagman. It really makes things clearer than the Cisco materials. It may be that I should do as you suggest and go Lan to Lan and set up the E4200v1 as an Access Point. There seems to be some confusion as to the meaning of "bridge mode" in this context. I have been trial-and-erroring it and will try your suggestion. I had tried going Lan-to-Lan but with other settings that I've since adjusted. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  363
john9527  150
azazel1024  129
stevech  114
htismaqe  104
sfx2000  78
L&LD  76
TonyH  68
AndreyPopov  55
ColinTaylor  52
RMerlin  6024
john9527  377
stevech  350
ryzhov_al  278
TeHashX  233
L&LD  232
RogerSC  199
sinshiva  147
sfx2000  133
joegreat  126
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Shellshock...  27630
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  14226
Old Simple NAS...  2510
Old Brainstorming...  2300
Old Looking for...  2078
Old RT-AC68P  2053
Old Advice on...  1905
Old RT-AC68U...  1471
Old Asus...  1449
Old Issues...  1370
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  114
Old Advice on...  48
Old Brainstorming...  47
Old Simple NAS...  36
Old Looking for...  35
Old Shellshock...  31
Old Issues...  25
Old Stable...  25
Old WiFi Rates  23
Old RT-AC68U...  22


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.