SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2013, 12:02 PM
jabloomf1230 jabloomf1230 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jabloomf1230 is just starting out
Default Erratic Router UI after power failure (SOLVED)

We had a very short power failure where the power to our neighborhood went off for about a minute and then came back on. After this happened, the network seemed okay, but when I tried to go into the RT-N66U UI, some of the buttons were missing and some of the pages would not load. It didn't matter whether it was accessed from a wired or wireless connection. Every time the UI is accessed it seems to behave slightly differently. It doesn't matter whether I access the UI with IE, Chrome or Firefox. The router was plugged into a surge protector, for what that is worth.

I did the usual "due diligence", rebooted the router, reset the router, restored the router to factory settings etc., but the UI is still behaving erratically. It is running the stock 260 build of the firmware, so I'm not sure if I would gain anything by changing that. Besides, since I have lost faith in the integrity of the UI, I'm am a little hesitant to change the firmware for fear that the router could lock up during the firmware update process and then I would have a total brick.

The interesting thing is that the network is perfectly fine. The router is hardwired to two other wireless routers running as APs, there are two IP cameras, two wireless printers and the router has a USB stick. My gut feeling is to leave well enough alone. This router has been rock solid since purchased, roughly a month after the model hit the US market. On the other hand, I'm worried that the router could fail at any moment.

Any thoughts on what is causing this and how to fix it? My thinking is to buy a new router, in case this one catastrophically fails, but if there is better solution, I would rather go that route.

Last edited by jabloomf1230; 01-05-2013 at 12:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2013, 12:35 PM
got_milk got_milk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 106
Thanks: 2
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
got_milk is just starting out
Default

You could try reflashing the firmware to the router. If you're not comfortable using the web interface to do it, you could reboot the router into recovery mode and use the recovery tool to flash it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2013, 01:48 PM
RMerlin's Avatar
RMerlin RMerlin is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 11,518
Thanks: 62
Thanked 6,427 Times in 2,643 Posts
RMerlin is just starting out
Default

Could be a browser cache issue. Try clearing your browser cache, or using a different browser to see what happens.

If you had a USB disk plugged to the router, unplug it, plug it to a computer, and run a filesystem check to fix any issues.
__________________
Asuswrt-Merlin: Customized firmware for Asus routers
Github: github.com/RMerl - Twitter: RMerlinDev
See the sticky post for more info.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2013, 03:01 PM
jabloomf1230 jabloomf1230 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jabloomf1230 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by got_milk View Post
You could try reflashing the firmware to the router. If you're not comfortable using the web interface to do it, you could reboot the router into recovery mode and use the recovery tool to flash it.
Good idea. I saw that option and if the problem continues, I may try that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2013, 03:08 PM
jabloomf1230 jabloomf1230 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jabloomf1230 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RMerlin View Post
Could be a browser cache issue. Try clearing your browser cache, or using a different browser to see what happens.

If you had a USB disk plugged to the router, unplug it, plug it to a computer, and run a file system check to fix any issues.
It's very possible. I will try that also. That could explain the erratic nature, since the all the devices use different browsers. The iOS devices use Chrome and Safari. The PCs use Chrome almost exclusively, so I would I would think that using either Firefox or IE wouldn't show that problem, since the UI has never been accessed with those browsers before.

Also, the USB stick is fine, as is the network behavior, as best I can tell. Everything seems to be working normally, so I am hesitant to do anything drastic. Of course, at some point I may have to make some changes to settings via the router's UI, so that is a problem of sorts.

Also, do you see any troubleshooting benefits to flashing the router with your firmware?

Two good (and low risk) ideas. Thanks to you both.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2013, 05:05 PM
RMerlin's Avatar
RMerlin RMerlin is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 11,518
Thanks: 62
Thanked 6,427 Times in 2,643 Posts
RMerlin is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jabloomf1230 View Post
Also, do you see any troubleshooting benefits to flashing the router with your firmware?
Not from a troubleshooting point of view, altho my firmware does resolve a few stability issues that can cause router crashes or some webui pages to fail loading when certain network devices are connected to the network and use an invalid hostname.
__________________
Asuswrt-Merlin: Customized firmware for Asus routers
Github: github.com/RMerl - Twitter: RMerlinDev
See the sticky post for more info.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2013, 10:50 PM
jabloomf1230 jabloomf1230 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jabloomf1230 is just starting out
Default

Here's an update. I took a chance and uploaded a fresh copy of the 260 firmware and that fixed the problem of the UI behaving erratically, except on the one Windows 8 PC (The Win 7 and iOS devices see the UI fine now). Now, that PC only gets to the login screen of the router and then times out after the userid and password are entered. I turned off the Windows 8 Firewall, but that made no difference. I'm going to take a look at some of the Win 8 message boards to see if I can find something helpful there.

The weird thing is, that from the Win 8 PC I can access the management interfaces for every device except for the RT-N66U and the other ASUS router (an RT-N16N that is being used as an access point). This includes the Belkin wireless router being used as an AP, two printers and two Trendnet IP cameras. It looks to me like there is some conflict between Win 8 networking and the ASUS scripting that exists on those specific pages. I even used ZenMap to see if I could see anything unusual, but there was nothing specific there. I could re-install the network driver and even re-install the network device, but that seems a bit drastic, at least for now.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2013, 11:56 PM
nubyOz nubyOz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 71
Thanks: 13
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
nubyOz is just starting out
Default

Hi,

Just a really long shot.
You have a few other routers, maybe they got "confused" and reset themselves.
That could cause all kinds of problems starting with using the same IP address as the primary router.
If you still have problems, may turn those others off when you trouble shoot.

Cheers
__________________
Synology NAS DS211J DSM 4.3 - 3827.
ASUS RT-AC68U RMerlin 3.0.0.4.374.39.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-2013, 12:03 AM
jabloomf1230 jabloomf1230 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jabloomf1230 is just starting out
Smile

Well, as it turns out, the last vestige of the problem (the Win 8 PC) is unrelated to either Win 8 or the routers. It is caused by Avast. All the Win 7 PCs have Microsoft's own A/V Security Suite. It got such lousy reviews, that for Win 8, I disabled it's successor, Windows Defender and installed Avast A/V. With Avast A/V temporarily disabled, the ASUS router UIs work fine. Multiple problems, I guess, but I'm surprised the latter issue (Avast) didn't show up immediately when I installed Win 8.

Thanks everyone for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  359
L&LD  117
john9527  117
stevech  96
htismaqe  91
azazel1024  90
jegesq  85
huotg01  83
watusi  64
ColinTaylor  56
RMerlin  6426
john9527  508
stevech  358
ryzhov_al  298
TeHashX  263
L&LD  255
RogerSC  206
sinshiva  149
sfx2000  138
hggomes  131
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old New AC68...  9911
Old Why not...  8873
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  6376
Old RT-AC66U...  3714
Old Why ASUS?  2520
Old NAS...  1956
Old Help Plz:...  1699
Old OpenVPN...  1631
Old Asus...  1563
Old Remote...  1541
Old Why not...  81
Old Remote...  46
Old New AC68...  36
Old Whats going...  31
Old The future...  26
Old Extension...  26
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  26
Old RT-N66U...  26
Old OpenVPN...  25
Old What are the...  25


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.