SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > General Wireless Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2012, 01:43 PM
farberm farberm is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
farberm is just starting out
Default wireless bridge question

I know the SSID that I want to connect a wireless bridge to but not the MAC address of the transmitting unit since the units are changed out frequently. Is it possible to set up a wireless bridge by just knowing the SSID? It is a secured network and I have the login credentials?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2012, 01:49 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 5,324
Thanks: 1
Thanked 386 Times in 373 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

yes. You need to know the SSID and the encryption password - same as if you were connecting via a laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2012, 06:09 PM
sfx2000 sfx2000 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,387
Thanks: 20
Thanked 148 Times in 134 Posts
sfx2000 is just starting out
Default

If you change out the anchor AP, you might have to reset the bridge (power cycle) for it to reattach to the anchoring AP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2013, 03:14 AM
Carlbaker Carlbaker is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United states
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Carlbaker is just starting out
Default

Without knowing the SSID, it is impossible to connect the wireless bridge. So there is no other option instead of changing out the anchor AP. It will reset the bridge and with the help of it you will be able to connect the wireless bridge.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2013, 01:20 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 5,324
Thanks: 1
Thanked 386 Times in 373 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

can't you just look at the device and write down its MAC address - from the label on the back/bottom?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  505
L&LD  244
stevech  147
jegesq  125
john9527  124
System Error...  102
azazel1024  93
Samir  90
Rankdropper84  85
dfran1  69
RMerlin  7400
john9527  764
stevech  385
ryzhov_al  318
L&LD  303
TeHashX  279
RogerSC  216
hggomes  206
sinshiva  161
azazel1024  148
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  109034
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  42560
Old Login...  31792
Old Entware-arm...  5528
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  4055
Old Home Mesh...  3756
Old ASUS...  3193
Old AC3200 worth...  2725
Old At what...  2562
Old End of the...  2178
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  617
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  271
Old Entware-arm...  57
Old Forgo...  44
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  44
Old Home Mesh...  42
Old ZyXEL...  39
Old Fear and...  38
Old AC68U cannot...  36
Old Lag issues...  35


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2015 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.