SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2012, 02:57 PM
bigup bigup is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 12
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bigup is just starting out
Default Which Firmware allows TX Power to be increased?

Hi all

purchased a N66U today, setup very easily, upgraded latest official firmware and increased the TX to 100.

still my iphone struggles to get wifi in my bedroom upstairs which isnt that far away but i think cos of a wall its stopping the signal going up (2.4ghz)

anyway, i thought id try Merlin's fw to see if i could increase the TX but couldnt.

any ideas?

maybe fit bigger antennas?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2012, 03:20 PM
Pierino Pierino is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 369
Thanks: 56
Thanked 42 Times in 32 Posts
Pierino is just starting out
Default

Use inssider on a wireless pc if you can, to figure out which channel is the least used one. IMO you shouldn't need to even increase the tx to 100. I am in an 1800sq foot house and I get at least 2 bars every where, even in my back yard.
And that is with the default 80mw. Also only use 20hz width, less interference.
__________________
Rt-ac68u on Asuswrt-Merlin fw
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Pierino For This Useful Post:
  #3  
Old 11-27-2012, 07:48 PM
mrcom mrcom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 100
Thanks: 20
Thanked 26 Times in 19 Posts
mrcom is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigup View Post
Hi all

purchased a N66U today, setup very easily, upgraded latest official firmware and increased the TX to 100.

still my iphone struggles to get wifi in my bedroom upstairs which isnt that far away but i think cos of a wall its stopping the signal going up (2.4ghz)

anyway, i thought id try Merlin's fw to see if i could increase the TX but couldnt.

any ideas?

maybe fit bigger antennas?

thanks
HI here`s a tip : If you live in europe you are limited in the firmware to 100mw as i was. Heres the trick: but you can reprogram the router to Usa locale!! You lose 1 channel but you can now go as high as 500mw. I did it to my router. I haven`t gone higher than 80mw myselfe but i wanted the abilaty to do so if i wanted to.
Here is the steps:

Open telnet (you can turn it on in the administration of the router)
before you do anything you might want to check this value and make note of it:

nvram get pci/1/1/ccode

To change to us:

nvram set pci/1/1/ccode=US
nvram set pci/2/1/ccode=US
nvram set wl0_country_code=US
nvram set wl1_country_code=US
nvram set regulation_domain=US
nvram set regulation_domain_5G=US
nvram commit

do a reboot and your router will allow 500mW for 2.4GHz and 250mW for 5.2GHz connections.
Please keep in mind that the US allows different network channels, especially for 5GHz

to go back to eu mode is easy:

nvram set pci/1/1/ccode=EU
nvram set pci/2/1/ccode=EU
nvram set wl0_country_code=EU
nvram set wl1_country_code=EU
nvram set regulation_domain=EU
nvram set regulation_domain_5G=EU
nvram commit

Last edited by mrcom; 11-27-2012 at 07:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mrcom For This Useful Post:
  #4  
Old 11-28-2012, 07:25 AM
fritsp1989 fritsp1989 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NL/Limburg/Weert
Posts: 101
Thanks: 46
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
fritsp1989 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcom View Post
HI here`s a tip : If you live in europe you are limited in the firmware to 100mw as i was. Heres the trick: but you can reprogram the router to Usa locale!! You lose 1 channel but you can now go as high as 500mw. I did it to my router. I haven`t gone higher than 80mw myselfe but i wanted the abilaty to do so if i wanted to.
Here is the steps:

Open telnet (you can turn it on in the administration of the router)
before you do anything you might want to check this value and make note of it:

nvram get pci/1/1/ccode

To change to us:

nvram set pci/1/1/ccode=US
nvram set pci/2/1/ccode=US
nvram set wl0_country_code=US
nvram set wl1_country_code=US
nvram set regulation_domain=US
nvram set regulation_domain_5G=US
nvram commit

do a reboot and your router will allow 500mW for 2.4GHz and 250mW for 5.2GHz connections.
Please keep in mind that the US allows different network channels, especially for 5GHz

to go back to eu mode is easy:

nvram set pci/1/1/ccode=EU
nvram set pci/2/1/ccode=EU
nvram set wl0_country_code=EU
nvram set wl1_country_code=EU
nvram set regulation_domain=EU
nvram set regulation_domain_5G=EU
nvram commit


Is there a way to get the best of both worlds ?

Like EU channels and US mw power ?

or to set EU for 2,4 and US for 5Ghz i am really interested in this actually
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2012, 07:57 AM
mrcom mrcom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 100
Thanks: 20
Thanked 26 Times in 19 Posts
mrcom is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fritsp1989 View Post
Is there a way to get the best of both worlds ?

Like EU channels and US mw power ?

or to set EU for 2,4 and US for 5Ghz i am really interested in this actually
Hi i don`t Think you can use EU channels and US Power but as you wrote mayby you can set EU for 2.4 and Us for 5Ghz. Im not an expert but just by looking at the commands i can se that you could try mixing the EU and US commands. But please be carefull as i don`t know if it workes use on your own risk.
I don`t now if pci 1 and wl0 is 2.4Ghz or if pci2 and wl1 5Ghz
I would try following first:

nvram set pci/1/1/ccode=EU
nvram set pci/2/1/ccode=US
nvram set wl0_country_code=EU
nvram set wl1_country_code=US
nvram set regulation_domain=EU
nvram set regulation_domain_5G=US
nvram commit

alt if it`s the outher way around:

nvram set pci/1/1/ccode=US
nvram set pci/2/1/ccode=EU
nvram set wl0_country_code=US
nvram set wl1_country_code=EU
nvram set regulation_domain=EU
nvram set regulation_domain_5G=US
nvram commit


It should work i theory but im not shore please be carefull.
Best regards Mrcom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  498
azazel1024  154
stevech  135
KGB7  133
sinshiva  112
hggomes  92
microchip  86
Kel-L  84
sm00thpapa  82
philmiami  81
RMerlin  5511
stevech  322
ryzhov_al  263
TeHashX  214
L&LD  188
RogerSC  187
sinshiva  140
joegreat  123
jlake  122
sfx2000  118
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  73435
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  58451
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  19292
Old Asus locking...  8847
Old ASUS...  6639
Old [Fork]...  6610
Old Incoming...  5892
Old Asus...  5114
Old NETGEAR...  4720
Old How many of...  4476
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  392
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  389
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  144
Old Asus locking...  125
Old [Fork]...  67
Old Asus...  52
Old NETGEAR...  50
Old ASUS...  48
Old How many of...  47
Old Inherited PC...  45


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.