SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > General Wireless Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2012, 05:33 PM
fanch fanch is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fanch is just starting out
Default Can't access my server in my network

Hi

I have the following new configuration:
In my cellar I have a router Netgear WNR3500. To it is connected, a Windows Home Server and another router Netgear R6200. This second router is in the attic and is my main wifi access in the house.
I can't get access to the Home Server from the second router. It is just not seen when I map the network as seen by the second router. As a result, I cant use the server if I do not connect to the first network.
Could someone help me out?

thanks

Francois
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2012, 06:52 PM
jdabbs's Avatar
jdabbs jdabbs is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: al.us
Posts: 628
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 25 Posts
jdabbs is just starting out
Default

Probably NAT, or overlapping subnets. On whichever device is not connected to your modem:
  • change the management IP to something unlikely to conflict with other devices (192.168.1.254 would be ok with the default settings on both routers)
  • turn off DHCP on that device
  • connect the uplink to a LAN port (not WAN)
  • have devices behind that router obtain a new IP lease, rebooting will usually do it (devices with a static IP may need to be reconfigured)
This will put your devices on the same network segment so they can communicate with each other.
__________________
"No battle plan survives contact with the enemy." - Field Marshal von Moltke
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2012, 10:59 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,999
Thanks: 1
Thanked 358 Times in 345 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fanch View Post
Hi

I have the following new configuration:
In my cellar I have a router Netgear WNR3500. To it is connected, a Windows Home Server and another router Netgear R6200. This second router is in the attic and is my main wifi access in the house.
I can't get access to the Home Server from the second router. It is just not seen when I map the network as seen by the second router. As a result, I cant use the server if I do not connect to the first network.
Could someone help me out?

thanks

Francois
Second router: Don't use the WAN port. Configure it as an Access Point (see FAQ on that there).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2012, 07:08 PM
sfx2000 sfx2000 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 17
Thanked 138 Times in 124 Posts
sfx2000 is just starting out
Default

the comment about having multiple DHCP servers is very valid - you might have accidentally created two non-routable subnets...

If network a is 192.158.1.0/24 and network b is 192.168.0.0/24 - devices on both subnets can see the internet, but they won't see each other...

Ideally, you should only have a single DHCP server - on the primary router - the secondary should not have a DHCP server.

There's a good how-to on the primary site that deals with the specifics
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2012, 11:25 PM
tipstir tipstir is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,628
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 35 Posts
tipstir is just starting out
Send a message via AIM to tipstir Send a message via Yahoo to tipstir Send a message via Skype™ to tipstir
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fanch View Post
Hi

I have the following new configuration:
In my cellar I have a router Netgear WNR3500. To it is connected, a Windows Home Server and another router Netgear R6200. This second router is in the attic and is my main wifi access in the house.
I can't get access to the Home Server from the second router. It is just not seen when I map the network as seen by the second router. As a result, I cant use the server if I do not connect to the first network.
Could someone help me out?

thanks

Francois
Second router should have a static IP address and not be using DHCP that features should be disabled along with the NAT, SFI or any firewall on it. Let the main Router do all of that management.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  362
L&LD  123
john9527  121
stevech  93
htismaqe  93
azazel1024  90
huotg01  84
jegesq  79
watusi  58
ColinTaylor  56
RMerlin  6402
john9527  508
stevech  357
ryzhov_al  298
TeHashX  263
L&LD  255
RogerSC  205
sinshiva  149
sfx2000  138
hggomes  130
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old New AC68...  9612
Old Why not...  8508
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  5959
Old RT-AC66U...  3538
Old Why ASUS?  2438
Old NAS...  1884
Old Help Plz:...  1625
Old OpenVPN...  1530
Old Asus...  1514
Old Remote...  1447
Old Why not...  81
Old Remote...  46
Old New AC68...  36
Old Whats going...  31
Old Extension...  26
Old RT-N66U...  26
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  26
Old The future...  26
Old OpenVPN...  25
Old What are the...  25


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.