SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > General Wireless Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2012, 12:43 PM
farberm farberm is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
farberm is just starting out
Default wireless bridge question

I know the SSID that I want to connect a wireless bridge to but not the MAC address of the transmitting unit since the units are changed out frequently. Is it possible to set up a wireless bridge by just knowing the SSID? It is a secured network and I have the login credentials?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2012, 12:49 PM
stevech stevech is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,026
Thanks: 1
Thanked 271 Times in 260 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

yes. You need to know the SSID and the encryption password - same as if you were connecting via a laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2012, 05:09 PM
sfx2000 sfx2000 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 725
Thanks: 7
Thanked 65 Times in 61 Posts
sfx2000 is just starting out
Default

If you change out the anchor AP, you might have to reset the bridge (power cycle) for it to reattach to the anchoring AP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2013, 02:14 AM
Carlbaker Carlbaker is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United states
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Carlbaker is just starting out
Default

Without knowing the SSID, it is impossible to connect the wireless bridge. So there is no other option instead of changing out the anchor AP. It will reset the bridge and with the help of it you will be able to connect the wireless bridge.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2013, 12:20 AM
stevech stevech is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,026
Thanks: 1
Thanked 271 Times in 260 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

can't you just look at the device and write down its MAC address - from the label on the back/bottom?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:27 PM.

Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  367
thelonelycode...  167
stevech  149
L&LD  128
azazel1024  112
KGB7  78
jim769  71
Adamm  71
speedingcheet...  57
sm00thpapa  51
RMerlin  4461
stevech  271
ryzhov_al  199
TeHashX  194
RogerSC  165
L&LD  163
joegreat  105
jlake  101
PrivateJoker  93
sinshiva  87
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  30077
Old ASUS...  19764
Old Beta Version...  17299
Old 'Heartbleed'...  13579
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  9391
Old Linksys...  7757
Old Potential...  7707
Old Asus-Merlin...  6637
Old Groundhog...  6221
Old Linksys...  4682
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  215
Old Linksys...  137
Old Beta Version...  112
Old ASUS...  110
Old Potential...  98
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  93
Old Linksys...  61
Old Groundhog...  49
Old Asus router...  43
Old New Home...  38



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.