SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > NAS > General NAS Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-05-2012, 02:01 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is offline
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,177
Thanks: 163
Thanked 627 Times in 532 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

You would need to use a file management or backup feature on the NAS itself in order to have your PC completely out of the loop
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-05-2012, 03:07 PM
Carnagerover Carnagerover is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 160
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Carnagerover is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiggins View Post
You would need to use a file management or backup feature on the NAS itself in order to have your PC completely out of the loop
Looks like I didn't got back far enough when downgrading the firmware, it would seem that since they have added features like ReadyDrop and other such suchness it must be eating CPU cycles as I have gone to 5.3.5 and I'm back in business
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Yay.jpg (24.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Back In Black.jpg (22.5 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-05-2012, 03:12 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is offline
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,177
Thanks: 163
Thanked 627 Times in 532 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

You didn't say that you upgraded the ReadyNAS firmware when I asked what had changed.

That is not the way to get people (at least me) to help you in the future.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-05-2012, 03:25 PM
Carnagerover Carnagerover is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 160
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Carnagerover is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiggins View Post
You didn't say that you upgraded the ReadyNAS firmware when I asked what had changed.

That is not the way to get people (at least me) to help you in the future.
I say in the first that I downgraded the firmware to a previous firmware, I wasn't aware there had been two firmware updates as its pretty automated on the Duo V2. I thought I had ruled that out, I am indeed only human and apologize for taking up your time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  353
john9527  150
azazel1024  132
L&LD  127
stevech  120
htismaqe  97
sfx2000  75
TonyH  68
ChristineBCW  65
AndreyPopov  60
RMerlin  6011
john9527  373
stevech  349
ryzhov_al  277
TeHashX  232
L&LD  230
RogerSC  199
sinshiva  147
sfx2000  133
joegreat  126
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Shellshock...  27357
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  7688
Old Antenna...  3805
Old Asus...  3426
Old Simple NAS...  2340
Old Brainstorming...  2131
Old Looking for...  1883
Old RT-AC68P  1725
Old New Router:...  1566
Old RT-AC68U...  1313
Old Antenna...  73
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  58
Old Brainstorming...  47
Old Advice on...  43
Old Simple NAS...  36
Old Looking for...  35
Old Shellshock...  31
Old Asus...  29
Old WiFi Rates  23
Old RT-AC68U...  22


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.