SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2013, 03:12 PM
tsthanos tsthanos is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
tsthanos is just starting out
Default Asus RT-N66U & Draytek Vigor 120

Hello,

I would like an advice on how I should configure both Asus RT-N66U router and Draytek Vigor 120 modem, so as to access the Internet wirelessly.

I have properly configured the modem and the DSL connection is established. The modem's IP is 192.168.1.2.

Regarding RT-N66U, its IP is 192.168.1.1. However, when I connect the modem to RT-N66U through the WAN port, I do not have Internet access.

Could you help me solve this issue? Is the IP on both devices fine? Should I make any further configuration changes (i.e. bridge mode or subnet mask)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2013, 04:23 PM
digilog5 digilog5 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
digilog5 is just starting out
Default

I've set this up for my wife's parents and works fine. Took a little fiddling though.
First in terms of equipment, that was a Draytek Vigor120 V2 and the RT-N66U with the 264.22 Merlin's FW.

First its better to put the Vigor and the Asus in a separate subnet. If one is 192.168.1.x then the other can be 192.168.2.x for example.

Need to select the option in the Vigor to act as a PPPoE bridge modem. Thats shown as "PPPoE pass through" selection box in the Vigor's options under PPPoE/PPPoA client mode.

Leave all ISP access setup info empty in Vigor. Also you need to select if you're using PPPoE or PPPoA in the DSL modem setting. Also adjust the VPI, VCI settings per your ISP and if it will connect via PPPoA or PPPoE. If PPPoA is selected then the Vigor does the PPPoE to PPPoA translation when the Asus handles the connection credentials to the vigor.

Also make sure that you deactivate all firewall options and DHCP from the Vigor. If you select 192.168.1.x for the Vigor, then in order to be able to access again its interface, you need to lock your PC's IP address manually to something in the same subnet and then log.

After you're done with that, disconnect or renew your IP and connect to the Asus by wire. In the Asus menu adjust its IP as mentioned above. Then select PPPoE in the Internet Access settings. Be careful that sometimes the ISP name is needed and sometimes its not. For my case, it was needed under PPPoE but not for PPPoA access. Usually ISP name (service name in the Asus settings) is not needed for PPPoA.

When all is set and done, renew your IP and after a few seconds or so, all should be ok. Sometimes it can take longer for everything to synchronize and the DSL to connect. I also setup the MTU value to 1442 (not the max.1492) as I had done the same in another setup with a draytek router and another V120 that worked fine.

Good luck!

Last edited by digilog5; 02-21-2013 at 04:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to digilog5 For This Useful Post:
  #3  
Old 02-22-2013, 04:12 AM
tsthanos tsthanos is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
tsthanos is just starting out
Default

First of all I would like to thank you for your instant reply. Your guidance is more than helpful for my case!
Even though I configured the IPs as suggested, I didn't try the "PPPoE pass through" mode.

I have already updated the RT-N66U to the latest official firmware. I will try later your suggested configuration and I will post the results.

Since you are also familiar familiar with my particular modem (Draytek), I would like to know if you also faced any difficulties when connecting to it through a PC using an Ethernet cable. If yes, I suppose I will have to send the device for checking. The modem usually disconnects on its own, and instead of getting an IP of 192.168.1.x format, I get a completely different IP (i.e. 169.42.x.x). Is this normal?


PS: I have also purchased a 2nd RT-N66U for a friend. This device is supposed to get Internet access from a modem/router (not from just a router). Do you know how should I configure both devices?

Last edited by tsthanos; 02-22-2013 at 04:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  354
L&LD  115
john9527  109
stevech  99
jegesq  91
azazel1024  91
htismaqe  88
huotg01  86
watusi  65
ColinTaylor  53
RMerlin  6458
john9527  513
stevech  358
ryzhov_al  298
TeHashX  263
L&LD  256
RogerSC  206
sinshiva  149
sfx2000  138
hggomes  132
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Why not...  8974
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  6584
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  6083
Old RT-AC66U...  3793
Old Why ASUS?  2553
Old NAS...  1983
Old OpenVPN...  1678
Old Remote...  1666
Old Asus...  1580
Old The future...  1435
Old Why not...  81
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  64
Old Remote...  50
Old Whats going...  32
Old The future...  26
Old Extension...  26
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  26
Old RT-N66U...  26
Old What are the...  25
Old OpenVPN...  25


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.