SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > LAN & WAN > Switches, NICs and cabling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2013, 01:29 PM
Turick Turick is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Turick is just starting out
Default Tapping into existing ethernet...

I have fiber internet through my provider. I honestly have no idea how it works, but in my basement near my foundation I have a cluster F of spliced together, tied together ethernet cables. Long story short, one ethernet cable runs the length of my house through the basement and up through the floor to my office where my wireless router sits. Along the run, there is another splice where the cables are wired together. I've done quite a bit of cabling and punching down ethernet in the past, but I've never seen ethernet wires tied together like this before.

Anyway, what I'd like to do is have a gigiabit router/switch right where the ethernet starts in my basement, then use the existing run to continue to feed the office, and run additional cables from the switch up to my bedroom and my living room. Here's my floorplan:

http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/at...1&d=1359137991

I'm sorry it's crappy and small. The red dot on the right labeled "1" is where the first mess of ethernet starts. Here's a picture of the various cables spliced together:

http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/at...1&d=1359138070

That runs the length of my basement to the red dot labeled "2", where I'm guessing the installer just ran out of cable and manually spliced more cables together? This is where I'm thinking about disconnecting it and bringing the cable back to red dot #1 to connect to a gigabit router. Here's a picture of the splice:

http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/at...1&d=1359138233

Then from the router in the basement, I would run another ethernet cable to splice back into the run that goes up into the office (blue dot #3) that I just disconnected. I would run additional cables to blue dots 4 and 5 in my bedroom and living room.

The question is, I'm scared of those splices... I guess I would feel more comfortable terminating them with with male connectors and tying them together with a female-female connector. Is it safe to assume that it's just a standard ethernet cable and the installer just bypassed terminating the cable by "twisting" the wires together? Is it safe to undo?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg heritage_fp_net.jpg (40.6 KB, 20 views)
File Type: jpg 20130125_091526.jpg (47.7 KB, 31 views)
File Type: jpg 20130125_091607.jpg (53.1 KB, 22 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2013, 03:57 PM
CaptainSTX CaptainSTX is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 552
Thanks: 10
Thanked 95 Times in 92 Posts
CaptainSTX is just starting out
Default Cabling

If you have fiber coming to the home and you want a reliable download speed and/or LAN a speed of 50+ Mbps I would abandon the cable you have now. Splices are never good and the way they did them with the lack of twists near the junctions cross talk will or could be a problem. The staples they used and the tight bends are also potential problems.

Run a Cat6 Cable from the FiberDemarc/modem to a Gigabyte router which you could install in the basement near where the service comes into your home. Then run Cat6 cables to where you want Ethernet connections and in areas where you want WiFi install AP tied back by Cat6 cable to your router.

If you don't need or want speeds of over 100Mbps on your LAN then you could get by using 100Mbps routers and switches with Cat5 cable and if the installation is done well you should be able to get 85+Mbps on your LAN.

Cat6 cable just future proofs your network.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2013, 01:25 PM
Turick Turick is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Turick is just starting out
Default

I discovered that there are 2 cat5 cables coming in from the demarcation point outside my house. One uses 2 pair for internet and the other uses 1 pair for phones. The giant mess of cat 5 cables that are all spliced together are mainly for phone, then they ran 1 cat5 to my office. Wires 1, 2, 3, and 6 are used for the internet connection and then they spliced the phone line into wires 4 and 5 so they only had to run 1 line to my office for phone and internet.

I'll be running a brand new cat6 drop to my office as well as other places in the house and disconnect the internet wires from the current run going to the office, then stick my cisco/linksys router in the basement along with a GigE switch for all the new cat6 runs.

Any good ideas/suggestions for running the cables in the basement? Cable trays or just drill new holes through each of the floor joists?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  368
john9527  153
azazel1024  115
stevech  106
htismaqe  99
sfx2000  81
L&LD  75
TonyH  61
ColinTaylor  54
AndreyPopov  53
RMerlin  6031
john9527  378
stevech  350
ryzhov_al  279
TeHashX  233
L&LD  232
RogerSC  199
sinshiva  147
sfx2000  133
joegreat  126
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Shellshock...  27674
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  15532
Old Brainstorming...  2323
Old RT-AC68P  2174
Old Looking for...  2107
Old Advice on...  2055
Old RT-AC68U...  1498
Old Asus...  1489
Old Issues...  1412
Old AC-68...  1338
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  122
Old Advice on...  49
Old Brainstorming...  47
Old Looking for...  35
Old Shellshock...  31
Old Issues...  25
Old Stable...  25
Old WiFi Rates  23
Old RT-AC68U...  22
Old Belkin Pre-N...  21


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.