SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > Asuswrt-Merlin

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2013, 10:28 PM
Mekks Mekks is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mekks is just starting out
Default Half loaded pages / Slow interface

I have the newest merlin FW installed (was doing the same on the last version also).

The interface is really really slow, some pages only load 1/2 way and the top seems cutoff. I have power cycled the router a few times.

Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2013, 01:10 AM
scottegos2 scottegos2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 33
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
scottegos2 is just starting out
Default

I had problems like that when I tried to use the https interface. Don't know if that is relevant to you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2013, 01:19 AM
ryzhov_al's Avatar
ryzhov_al ryzhov_al is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Smolensk, Russia
Posts: 445
Thanks: 52
Thanked 311 Times in 156 Posts
ryzhov_al is just starting out
Default

Hi!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mekks View Post
... some pages only load 1/2 way and the top seems cutoff.
What the type of WAN connection? If it's a PPPoE or L2TP then try to reduce MRU/MTU values to 1400.
__________________
The Entware. A modern Optware replacement.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2013, 01:54 AM
kuby8388 kuby8388 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
kuby8388 is just starting out
Default

Recently I've also been having these issues with my 'new' router (that I got back from RMA a month ago). Specifically, the interfacing and web page loading became slow/inconsistent such that my steam DL speeds for Portal 2 varies from 1.5 mb/sec to 6 mb/sec every dozen of seconds.

As for 1/2 loaded router UI pages, I fixed that by erasing the NVRAM (telnet into router & typed mtd-erase -d nvram) and then reverted to another firmware (Currently using version .220 ~ the .24x and .26x 'for me' are overly sensitive to wireless interference... I've searched this forum for solutions but none worked - anyone that walks pass still will create stutters for online games/videos streams).

-

My RT N66U Router Experience to date.

- Bought it in June. Everything worked flawlessly up until after the time that they introduced .162 version of the firmware, before then I had constant 4.5~5.5 MB/DL with version .151 which was 'lightening fast'. It had two bugs though which a) UI loader didn't spin properly, and B) Issues with setting up FTP servers. Nevertheless, the speed at that time was still incredible.

- Around August to October, problems started to appear after the .178 versions and newer firmwares (although later on I started to think that it wasn't the firmwares fault). Router finally shorted... (don't even know how but that was what the RMA result had stated after I sent it back for repairs).

- A month a go got back the router (seemed new because it was all wrapped up with protective coverings, but who knows). Worked okay for a week then gradually the internet speed became inconsistent. Have tried putting in Cat7 cables instead of Cat5e cables but to no avail, same with erasing nvram then uploading different firmwares which did nothing as well to help with the spikes. (didn't think it was anything to do with firmware anymore because the DL speed on the .151 version now appeared inconsistent, which wasn't the case originally with my first router).

Basically I'm just lost. I think I'll try to replace my old 4-5 years old Cisco RG59 coaxial cable with a new RG6 cable. If that doesn't help the network spike then I'll probably RMA this Router as well The only reason I went for an above average router was to try not to waste my family's $100 'discounted' internet plan... not sure if it's even worth it at this point.

I'm still very much open to take in suggestions as my coaxial cable from my service provider will come in later next week.
EDIT: Any new tips given at this point... I would greatly appreciate it.

Last edited by kuby8388; 01-10-2013 at 03:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2013, 12:32 PM
KevTech KevTech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 351
Thanks: 2
Thanked 56 Times in 46 Posts
KevTech is just starting out
Default

Have you tried your connection without the router installed?

Reason I ask is it may not be the router but your ISP.

On that note is your ISP Distributel?

If so there are issues lately with them as they "piggyback" major ISP's.

Become pingable and run a line test/monitoring with and without the router installed.

Line test: http://www.dslreports.com/pingtest

Line monitoring: http://www.dslreports.com/schedule
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2013, 06:11 PM
Mekks Mekks is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mekks is just starting out
Default

hmm well i tried 5-6 diff FWs and reset the NVRAM a few times and still had the issue. I then tried on my wifes (win 7) pc and it worked fine, no issues at all. Tried again on my (win 8) pc and its still screwed. Going to guess its not a router problem but some kind of win 8 issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2013, 09:44 PM
kuby8388 kuby8388 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
kuby8388 is just starting out
Default

I tested my lines directly from router to the modem and the speeds were as my ISP had told me (DL speed around: 90Mbps & UL speed around: 5 Mbps), & their qualities from the link above; test results showed 0% packet loss through the lines. This is the internet plan that I'm using:

http://www.shaw.ca/internet/broadband-100-plus/

At this point I'm pretty darn sure that the problem has to do with the router... but I'm just not 100% sure if it's to do with the hardware or firmware. I might just phone up ASUS again and hopefully the same guy that answered my call last time picks up.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2013, 04:44 AM
hamafly84 hamafly84 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hamafly84 is just starting out
Unhappy

I have the same problem since Firmware-Version:3.0.0.4.266.23 with IE10 and FF18

Tried a reboot but that doesn´t help. Any way to switch back the firmware before?

thx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  529
john9527  186
System Error...  168
huotg01  165
stevech  150
L&LD  142
jegesq  134
hggomes  90
azazel1024  89
RussellInCinc...  71
RMerlin  6956
john9527  665
stevech  375
ryzhov_al  311
L&LD  275
TeHashX  271
RogerSC  211
hggomes  175
sinshiva  156
sfx2000  145
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old [CLOSED]...  44477
Old SECURITY:...  18671
Old ASUS...  10914
Old ASUS...  8130
Old Asus...  4480
Old choose a new...  3475
Old Bulding...  2332
Old Horrible...  2150
Old What is dual...  1874
Old dd-wrt for...  1797
Old [CLOSED]...  338
Old Asus...  99
Old SECURITY:...  74
Old choose a new...  73
Old ASUS...  59
Old What is dual...  44
Old ASUS...  43
Old Can you help...  40
Old dd-wrt for...  35
Old How to build...  32


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2015 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.