SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS AC Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-07-2013, 11:20 PM
RMerlin's Avatar
RMerlin RMerlin is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,479
Thanks: 43
Thanked 4,377 Times in 1,873 Posts
RMerlin is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freezingtexan View Post
So far this has worked. No other changes other then setting to a fixed channel and have not had any of the wifi issues for almost a week now.
Awesome

This is probably a bug if this is actually required even if there is no visible interference, but as long it works, that's what matters the most
__________________
Asuswrt-Merlin: Customized firmware for Asus routers
Github: github.com/RMerl - Twitter: RMerlinDev
See the sticky post for more info.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-04-2013, 10:29 PM
Nekrage Nekrage is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Nekrage is just starting out
Default

Hmm how do you change channels on the RT-AC66R...all I see is "Control Channel"...is that the setting I should change to fix this issue(hopefully)?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-05-2013, 05:31 AM
Pierino Pierino is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 263
Thanks: 45
Thanked 35 Times in 25 Posts
Pierino is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nekrage View Post
Hmm how do you change channels on the RT-AC66R...all I see is "Control Channel"...is that the setting I should change to fix this issue(hopefully)?
Yes, that's where you change the channel.
__________________
Rt-ac68u on Asuswrt-Merlin fw
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-06-2013, 08:21 AM
doubleroll doubleroll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 51
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
doubleroll is just starting out
Default

I still get the slow downs on the 5Ghz band daily. I installed Merlins latest (25b)firmware and it is very stable except still have the issues on 5Ghz. However hitting apply on the settings page brings it back to full speed.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-06-2013, 09:05 AM
mikeg mikeg is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 326
Thanks: 12
Thanked 31 Times in 31 Posts
mikeg is just starting out
Exclamation

You and me and all others that suffer this problem with 5 GHz band on the AC66 just have to wait for the new Broadcom drivers form Asus.....
Quote:
Originally Posted by doubleroll View Post
I still get the slow downs on the 5Ghz band daily. I installed Merlins latest (25b)firmware and it is very stable except still have the issues on 5Ghz. However hitting apply on the settings page brings it back to full speed.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mikeg For This Useful Post:
  #16  
Old 03-06-2013, 02:23 PM
doubleroll doubleroll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 51
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
doubleroll is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeg View Post
You and me and all others that suffer this problem with 5 GHz band on the AC66 just have to wait for the new Broadcom drivers form Asus.....
Any idea when these new drivers will be available? I see a recent update for the PCE-AC66 drivers posted...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-09-2013, 01:41 PM
DaveMishSr DaveMishSr is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 245
Thanks: 66
Thanked 39 Times in 25 Posts
DaveMishSr is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeg View Post
Jeremy from Asus is active on this forum. He has not given any timetable when a firmware which will fix these problems are released. So the option for you is to just wait and hope for this f/w or RMA the unit.
Have you also reset your modem? When you change routers you must unplug your modem, wait at least ten minutes (I usually give it a half hour) before installing your new router. This allows the modem to recognize the new router. If you haven't done so already then power off both the router and the modem, wait >10 minutes and power the modem up. Wait for the modem to fully reboot then power up the router and see if that helps. If all else fails I would wipe the NVRAM via telnet and then reload your saved configuration. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:49 PM.

Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  327
L&LD  148
stevech  147
thelonelycode...  142
azazel1024  113
Adamm  69
KGB7  64
speedingcheet...  58
jim769  55
TeHashX  52
RMerlin  4377
stevech  270
ryzhov_al  199
TeHashX  191
RogerSC  165
L&LD  163
joegreat  104
jlake  98
PrivateJoker  93
sinshiva  85
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  19415
Old Beta Version...  17029
Old ASUS...  16781
Old 'Heartbleed'...  12518
Old Potential...  7536
Old Groundhog...  5991
Old Asus-Merlin...  5873
Old Linksys...  5247
Old Linksys...  4501
Old Any AC68U...  2489
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  170
Old Beta Version...  112
Old Linksys...  111
Old Potential...  98
Old ASUS...  96
Old Groundhog...  49
Old Asus router...  43
Old Linksys...  40
Old Asus-Merlin...  35
Old Dropping...  33



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.