SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > General Wireless Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:30 PM
Kevin G Kevin G is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Kevin G is just starting out
Default

I get how the power line adapters work (mostly). Can the second adapter serve as an AP? or will I need to get an AP and tether it to the adapter?

I was wondering if there is a MacOSX tutorial for converting a modem/router (Motorola SBG901) to an AP? I saw the tutorial for the PCs but it was difficult more me to convert the directions to MacOSX.

I think if I get the Powerline adapters and can convert the SBG901 to act like an AP, I'll be in business.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:53 PM
CaptainSTX CaptainSTX is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 577
Thanks: 10
Thanked 103 Times in 99 Posts
CaptainSTX is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin G View Post
I get how the power line adapters work (mostly). Can the second adapter serve as an AP? or will I need to get an AP and tether it to the adapter?

I was wondering if there is a MacOSX tutorial for converting a modem/router (Motorola SBG901) to an AP? I saw the tutorial for the PCs but it was difficult more me to convert the directions to MacOSX.

I think if I get the Powerline adapters and can convert the SBG901 to act like an AP, I'll be in business.
Power line adapters in their standard configuration just extend wired Ethernet connections using the AC wiring in your home. One unit is plugged into an AC outlet near your router and an Ethernet cable goes from this unit into a LAN port on your router. The other unit(s) would be plugged into in the area where you need an Ethernet port. You can then plug a device into this port directly or plug a wireless AP into the port. It is possible to purchase Powerline adapters with four LAN ports. It is also possible to have multiple Powerline adapters in your network.

That being said there are a few combined Powerline adapters and wireless APs as well as combination WiFi and Powerline enabled routers.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to CaptainSTX For This Useful Post:
  #13  
Old 01-20-2013, 06:01 PM
Kevin G Kevin G is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Kevin G is just starting out
Default

I'll look for the joint power line adapter/AP. In the meantime does anyone have a MacOSX tutorial for converting a motorola modem/router into an AP?

Thank you all!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-20-2013, 07:22 PM
Kevin G Kevin G is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Kevin G is just starting out
Default

Since I have to get the powerline adapters, I think I'm going to take a chance on the Linksys PLWK400 kit which includes a wireless AP. (I guess the SBG901 is destined to sit on the shelf!) I'll let you know it works. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-21-2013, 06:27 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,927
Thanks: 1
Thanked 354 Times in 341 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

Several brands have the WiFi AP built into the HomePlug device.. TP-Link and many others. Most are on newegg.com or TigerDirect.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-31-2013, 07:00 AM
Kevin G Kevin G is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Kevin G is just starting out
Default

I just received the Linksys PLWK400 but it's not working over two circuits. Their online tech support confirmed that they don't support these devices over more than one circuit.

[2013-01-30 20:09:48] Kevin G: I just received the PLWK400 to help extend the wifi to remote parts of our home.
[2013-01-30 20:09:58] Amerkhan M. (25017): I see.
[2013-01-30 20:11:02] Amerkhan M. (25017): Is your home using only 1 circuit breaker? The PLWK400 needs it to be located on the same circuit to distribute its signal.
[2013-01-30 20:12:41] Kevin G: No. I was told that it didn't need to be on the same breaker. Seems like a single breaker would get past a single room.
[2013-01-30 20:13:08] Kevin G: would NOT get past a single room.
[2013-01-30 20:13:52] Amerkhan M. (25017): Oh. As long as they are running on the same circuit, the powerline kit will work on your home.
[2013-01-30 20:14:54] Kevin G: Does cisco have any products that can do the same thing but on other circuits?
[2013-01-30 20:15:58] Amerkhan M. (25017): An alternate for poweline would be a range extender or a wireless bridge and to connect to your modem/router if it has a wireless signal on it.
[2013-01-30 20:17:45] Kevin G: Does cisco make such an item?
[2013-01-30 20:18:37] Amerkhan M. (25017): Yes. The model for the range extender is RE1000 and the model for the wireless bridge is WES610N (with 4 port switch) and WET610N (for only 1 Ethernet port).
[2013-01-30 20:19:33] Kevin G: I've heard that wifi range extenders actually cut the bandwidth in half. Is that true with your product?
[2013-01-30 20:20:42] Amerkhan M. (25017): Yes. As a wireless repeater, it is a trade-off between extending the wireless range of the router by cutting off the bandwidth by half.
[2013-01-30 20:21:15] Amerkhan M. (25017): If you are concerned about the bandwidth of the wireless network, wireless access points that is wired to the router is your second option.
[2013-01-30 20:21:56] Kevin G: Can I share my setup and problem and have you suggest a solution?
[2013-01-30 20:22:52] Amerkhan M. (25017): Sure thing, Kevin. I'll do my best to provide you the best solutions for your networking needs.
[2013-01-30 20:25:23] Kevin G: OK. I have cable internet service that comes into the SBG6580 modem/router. The 6580 is a good router to the iMac, Sonos system and provides decent wifi except for the farthest point in the house. I'm trying to find a solution that will allow me to get a strong wifi signal into that hard-to-reach area. What do you think?
[2013-01-30 20:27:35] Kevin G: I currently have 32Mbps download and 3.0 Mbps upload speeds.
[2013-01-30 20:29:24] Amerkhan M. (25017): If you can afford to have an Ethernet cable run through the house at the center, you can use a wireless access point to distribute the signal for your home. If some parts of your home still gets weaker signals, using a range extender would be beneficial as the wireless bandwidth of the network will just be cut in half (~150 Mbps or less at most) so a 32 Mbps connection would not suffer.
[2013-01-30 20:33:17] Kevin G: OK. So I string the ethernet cable from the router through the house into the center/farthest part of the house. Then I connect a WAP to the ethernet cable at that point. This would not jeopardize the bandwidth speed?
[2013-01-30 20:34:28] Amerkhan M. (25017): With using a wireless access point (WAP), no. Using an Ethernet cable to connect them would not result in a decrease of bandwidth for the wired or wireless network.
[2013-01-30 20:36:08] Kevin G: OK. So that's a hardwire solution. The other two options are (1) powerline and (2) wifi extender. Are there other options?
[2013-01-30 20:39:18] Amerkhan M. (25017): The other options are available, but it is no longer cost effective as it will be using more than 1 device to extend the network. Using a wireless access point that can be hardwired to the router would be the best one as it can be placed anywhere on the house, as long as you have the cable to supply the connection to it.
[2013-01-30 20:41:21] Kevin G: So which Cisco WAPs do you recommend for this configuration? I do not plan to add additional cables to this AP.
[2013-01-30 20:44:08] Amerkhan M. (25017): We have the WAP610N that I would recommend as it will only take 1 slot on your modem/router for the connection. You can then place it at the part of your home that gets lower signal.
[2013-01-30 20:44:53] Amerkhan M. (25017): You can also configure the WAP610N to use the same name and password as your router so wireless devices can easily connect to either devices without manually connecting to it. It will be on "roaming" mode afterwards.
[2013-01-30 20:47:07] Kevin G: OK. I think I'm resigned to pulling wire through the house to solve this problem. Have you ever heard of powerline adapters transcending a single circuit? I read a lot of forum chatter about cases where it was possible. But maybe that was just bad information.
[2013-01-30 20:49:35] Amerkhan M. (25017): A power line device will use the power cables of your house as an Ethernet cable. You can place a power extension cable and it will work when it is connected on both ends.
[2013-01-30 20:52:45] Kevin G: But only on a single circuit? I had read that it works within a single "drop" into a house and can work through multiple circuits. (Most wifi signals will extend farther than the typical extent of a single circuit.) I guess I'm not sure why the powerline option is really a serious option?
[2013-01-30 20:55:53] Amerkhan M. (25017): The power line will need it to be on the same circuit on your home for the PLE400 and PLW400 (on the power line kit) to communicate. An instance where powelines are a great help is when a part of the house, when covering large distance, still use the same circuit, the connection could easily disregard the walls of your home.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-31-2013, 11:24 AM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is online now
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,247
Thanks: 166
Thanked 638 Times in 542 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin G View Post
I just received the Linksys PLWK400 but it's not working over two circuits. Their online tech support confirmed that they don't support these devices over more than one circuit.
Depends on how you are defining "circuit".

If you have standard U.S. split phase 110/220V service, as the diagram in FAQ #6 shows, powerline should work.

If parts of your home are on different distribution transformers, it won't work.

So how is your home wired?

Have you plugged the devices into outlets in the same room to ensure that they work at all?

Make sure you are plugging the devices directly into the wall outlet, not into outlet strips or extension cords.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-05-2013, 12:53 AM
Kevin G Kevin G is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Kevin G is just starting out
Smile

OK. I got it working! After being on Cisco tech support with an excellent representative we got it working. Key takeaways: initially plug the AP into a nearby (to the modem/router) outlet to set it up (not sure if you HAVE to) but it sure made it easy to check its status. Also, re-start the computer after the configuration. This was not an easy plug and play unit.

That being said, after a week now it works smoothly even on other "circuits". In fact the powerline AP seems to actually have better bandwidth than the modem/router which doesn't quite make sense.

Bottom line: It's fast and works great even if you have to find the right tech support person. (I'm not a techie!)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Kevin G For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  394
azazel1024  130
L&LD  111
john9527  100
htismaqe  96
stevech  79
ColinTaylor  76
hggomes  55
sfx2000  51
Anzaia  47
RMerlin  6292
john9527  461
stevech  353
ryzhov_al  289
TeHashX  253
L&LD  243
RogerSC  203
sinshiva  146
sfx2000  136
joegreat  127
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  57315
Old RT-AC68 -...  25114
Old Moderate Nat...  5447
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  4961
Old iOS 8.1...  4224
Old RT-AC87U -...  2774
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  2274
Old New AC68...  2201
Old AC68U,...  2099
Old Ruckus...  1900
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  253
Old RT-AC68 -...  141
Old Review: 24...  35
Old Moderate Nat...  34
Old iOS 8.1...  33
Old RT-AC87U -...  26
Old How to flash...  24
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  24
Old Linksys...  21
Old Help Plz:...  21


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.