SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > Asuswrt-Merlin

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2013, 04:49 PM
mmcpher mmcpher is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mmcpher is just starting out
Default Bridging THROUGH primary Asus RT-AC66U

I really appreciate the latest build, which allows a duffer like me to get everything I need to up and running. But I'm having one particular issue, and had a question. I have Verizon FIOS, so I have an ActionTec Gig Router, with the wireless turned off, so as to preserve its coax connection to my TV set top boxes. The Ethernet connection from the FIOS ONT goes to the Actiontec WAN port. The Asus goes WAN to LAN to the Actiontec, and the desktop goes into another LAN port on the Asus. It all works.

But I want to press my luck and extend my wifi coverage, and I have an old, hot, E4200v1 Cisco router which I have set to bridge mode, which I connect, WAN to the Asus LAN. Everything on the Actiontec and Asus side is working as before, and I can see the E4200v1, which has a separate SSID than the Asus. But when I attempt to connect a client to the E4200v1, I can't get an IP Address. I have fiddled around with the E4200v1 settings to no avail, but I'm wondering if there's anything I have to do on the Asus side?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2013, 05:02 PM
Bagman's Avatar
Bagman Bagman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 70
Thanks: 21
Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
Bagman is just starting out
Default

In that setup, I think you shouldn't connect to the WAN port on the E4200v1, you should connect to one of the LAN ports. You're set up for bridging, but connecting to the Cisco's WAN port is for a repeater.

Try reading this and see if it makes things clearer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2013, 05:20 PM
mmcpher mmcpher is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mmcpher is just starting out
Default

Thanks for that resource link, Bagman. It really makes things clearer than the Cisco materials. It may be that I should do as you suggest and go Lan to Lan and set up the E4200v1 as an Access Point. There seems to be some confusion as to the meaning of "bridge mode" in this context. I have been trial-and-erroring it and will try your suggestion. I had tried going Lan-to-Lan but with other settings that I've since adjusted. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  439
azazel1024  133
john9527  89
L&LD  87
htismaqe  85
stevech  71
ColinTaylor  71
hggomes  64
sfx2000  61
Anzaia  50
RMerlin  6261
john9527  442
stevech  352
ryzhov_al  289
TeHashX  252
L&LD  241
RogerSC  202
sinshiva  146
sfx2000  136
joegreat  127
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  42939
Old RT-AC68 -...  20844
Old RT-AC68P...  6748
Old Moderate Nat...  4259
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  3873
Old iOS 8.1...  3599
Old WiFi...  2328
Old RT-AC87U -...  2268
Old Firewall...  1893
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  1837
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  203
Old RT-AC68 -...  137
Old Review: 24...  35
Old RT-AC68P...  33
Old iOS 8.1...  32
Old Firewall...  29
Old WiFi...  27
Old RT-AC87U -...  26
Old Moderate Nat...  26
Old How to flash...  24


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.