SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > Asuswrt-Merlin

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2013, 01:14 PM
jochenthomas jochenthomas is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jochenthomas is just starting out
Question admin access / ip-adress / how to change and hard-reset

Hi,
I changed the router's main IP-address from 192.168.1.1 to another one (192.168.5.1). But I forgot to change most likely the allowed IP for remote administration which I initially set to 192.168.1.99.

So -the AC66U having the wished IP now- I can't access the administration page (?because of this access rights?).
I was looking around via SSH (dhcp provides the correct IP for the clients) for the correct config file but was not able to find the right one.

So I thougt I can hard-reset the router by pressing the reset button for around 8s after powering up.
BUT Nothing happens. Holding down the butten does not change the power-LED to change (slow blinking).
The router boots in normal mode...

My questions therefore:
- how to change the now wrong set IP-address for the remote access (which config file is responsible)?
- why I can't hard reset the router (with the newest Merlin ROM)?

Last edited by jochenthomas; 01-11-2013 at 01:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2013, 02:06 PM
RMerlin's Avatar
RMerlin RMerlin is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 10,769
Thanks: 55
Thanked 6,033 Times in 2,457 Posts
RMerlin is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jochenthomas View Post
Hi,
I changed the router's main IP-address from 192.168.1.1 to another one (192.168.5.1). But I forgot to change most likely the allowed IP for remote administration which I initially set to 192.168.1.99.

So -the AC66U having the wished IP now- I can't access the administration page (?because of this access rights?).
I was looking around via SSH (dhcp provides the correct IP for the clients) for the correct config file but was not able to find the right one.

So I thougt I can hard-reset the router by pressing the reset button for around 8s after powering up.
BUT Nothing happens. Holding down the butten does not change the power-LED to change (slow blinking).
The router boots in normal mode...

My questions therefore:
- how to change the now wrong set IP-address for the remote access (which config file is responsible)?
- why I can't hard reset the router (with the newest Merlin ROM)?
The following will disable the IP access list:

Quote:
nvram set http_client=0
nvram commit
Resetting to factory defaults at boot time must be done with the WPS button. The reset button will reset your settings if you use it while the router is done booting.

If you boot the router while the reset button is already pressed, it will boot into recovery mode - it has to be pressed before you actually turn the router on.
__________________
Asuswrt-Merlin: Customized firmware for Asus routers
Github: github.com/RMerl - Twitter: RMerlinDev
See the sticky post for more info.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to RMerlin For This Useful Post:
  #3  
Old 01-11-2013, 03:53 PM
jochenthomas jochenthomas is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jochenthomas is just starting out
Thumbs up

Hi,
many, many thanks for the competent answer.
It's good to have such an "Oracle".

Is there a source where I would be able to look for myself for such answers, the Guide surely will not reveal it :-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2013, 07:05 PM
RMerlin's Avatar
RMerlin RMerlin is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 10,769
Thanks: 55
Thanked 6,033 Times in 2,457 Posts
RMerlin is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jochenthomas View Post
Hi,
many, many thanks for the competent answer.
It's good to have such an "Oracle".

Is there a source where I would be able to look for myself for such answers, the Guide surely will not reveal it :-)
While Asus does have an extensive list of FAQs for the firmware on their website, a lot of that low-level knowledge is only available by digging through the source code, or finding other user's past experiences on the forums.
__________________
Asuswrt-Merlin: Customized firmware for Asus routers
Github: github.com/RMerl - Twitter: RMerlinDev
See the sticky post for more info.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2013, 07:50 AM
mikeg mikeg is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 326
Thanks: 12
Thanked 31 Times in 31 Posts
mikeg is just starting out
Default

Could be a good idea to have thread where usuful commands can be added.
I have a list which I have cut and pasted from various posts to contribute in this is coming up.
But I wonder why Asus could not to this ....


Quote:
Originally Posted by RMerlin View Post
While Asus does have an extensive list of FAQs for the firmware on their website, a lot of that low-level knowledge is only available by digging through the source code, or finding other user's past experiences on the forums.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2013, 01:23 PM
RMerlin's Avatar
RMerlin RMerlin is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 10,769
Thanks: 55
Thanked 6,033 Times in 2,457 Posts
RMerlin is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeg View Post
Could be a good idea to have thread where usuful commands can be added.
I have a list which I have cut and pasted from various posts to contribute in this is coming up.
But I wonder why Asus could not to this ....
95% of users don't need this to use the router for what it was meant, and also because the firmware is in constant evolution. Plus writing that kind of documentation takes a LOT of time, time better spent for them writing documentation on the actual features such as PPTP, disk sharing, etc...

Also, nvram settings aren't meant to be accessed by the users, because they can be changed at any time. For example, the nvram setting to disable GRO was renamed in recent firmware versions - that allowed Asus to change the default value from enabled to disabled without requiring users to reset to factory defaults. Think of it as a private API that shouldn't be relied upon.
__________________
Asuswrt-Merlin: Customized firmware for Asus routers
Github: github.com/RMerl - Twitter: RMerlinDev
See the sticky post for more info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  361
john9527  150
azazel1024  110
stevech  103
htismaqe  99
sfx2000  81
L&LD  73
TonyH  60
AndreyPopov  53
ColinTaylor  53
RMerlin  6032
john9527  378
stevech  350
ryzhov_al  279
TeHashX  233
L&LD  232
RogerSC  199
sinshiva  147
sfx2000  133
joegreat  126
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  16289
Old Brainstorming...  2358
Old RT-AC68P  2267
Old Advice on...  2147
Old Looking for...  2143
Old RT-AC68U...  1551
Old Asus...  1528
Old Issues...  1459
Old AC-68...  1381
Old Does Auto...  1251
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  123
Old Advice on...  49
Old Brainstorming...  47
Old Looking for...  35
Old Issues...  25
Old Stable...  25
Old WiFi Rates  23
Old RT-AC68U...  22
Old Belkin Pre-N...  21
Old Is restoring...  18


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.