SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > NAS > General NAS Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-05-2012, 03:01 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is online now
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,352
Thanks: 173
Thanked 681 Times in 567 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

You would need to use a file management or backup feature on the NAS itself in order to have your PC completely out of the loop
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:07 PM
Carnagerover Carnagerover is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 186
Thanks: 29
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Carnagerover is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiggins View Post
You would need to use a file management or backup feature on the NAS itself in order to have your PC completely out of the loop
Looks like I didn't got back far enough when downgrading the firmware, it would seem that since they have added features like ReadyDrop and other such suchness it must be eating CPU cycles as I have gone to 5.3.5 and I'm back in business
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Yay.jpg (24.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Back In Black.jpg (22.5 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:12 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is online now
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,352
Thanks: 173
Thanked 681 Times in 567 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

You didn't say that you upgraded the ReadyNAS firmware when I asked what had changed.

That is not the way to get people (at least me) to help you in the future.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-05-2012, 04:25 PM
Carnagerover Carnagerover is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 186
Thanks: 29
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Carnagerover is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiggins View Post
You didn't say that you upgraded the ReadyNAS firmware when I asked what had changed.

That is not the way to get people (at least me) to help you in the future.
I say in the first that I downgraded the firmware to a previous firmware, I wasn't aware there had been two firmware updates as its pretty automated on the Duo V2. I thought I had ruled that out, I am indeed only human and apologize for taking up your time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  522
john9527  188
huotg01  169
System Error...  164
stevech  144
L&LD  131
jegesq  129
hggomes  95
azazel1024  94
RussellInCinc...  66
RMerlin  6916
john9527  656
stevech  373
ryzhov_al  311
L&LD  273
TeHashX  270
RogerSC  209
hggomes  171
sinshiva  156
sfx2000  145
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  30971
Old SECURITY:...  18506
Old ASUS...  10696
Old ASUS...  7794
Old ASUS...  6891
Old choose a new...  3295
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  2496
Old Bulding...  2284
Old Horrible...  2099
Old Upgraded to...  1775
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  266
Old SECURITY:...  74
Old choose a new...  73
Old ASUS...  59
Old What is dual...  44
Old ASUS...  43
Old Asus...  43
Old Can you help...  37
Old Using a UPS...  30
Old ASUS...  29


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2015 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.