SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS AC Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-08-2013, 12:20 AM
RMerlin's Avatar
RMerlin RMerlin is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 11,489
Thanks: 61
Thanked 6,393 Times in 2,628 Posts
RMerlin is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freezingtexan View Post
So far this has worked. No other changes other then setting to a fixed channel and have not had any of the wifi issues for almost a week now.
Awesome

This is probably a bug if this is actually required even if there is no visible interference, but as long it works, that's what matters the most
__________________
Asuswrt-Merlin: Customized firmware for Asus routers
Github: github.com/RMerl - Twitter: RMerlinDev
See the sticky post for more info.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-04-2013, 11:29 PM
Nekrage Nekrage is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Nekrage is just starting out
Default

Hmm how do you change channels on the RT-AC66R...all I see is "Control Channel"...is that the setting I should change to fix this issue(hopefully)?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-05-2013, 06:31 AM
Pierino Pierino is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 444
Thanks: 66
Thanked 45 Times in 35 Posts
Pierino is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nekrage View Post
Hmm how do you change channels on the RT-AC66R...all I see is "Control Channel"...is that the setting I should change to fix this issue(hopefully)?
Yes, that's where you change the channel.
__________________
Rt-ac68u on Asuswrt-Merlin fw
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-06-2013, 09:21 AM
doubleroll doubleroll is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 112
Thanks: 7
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
doubleroll is just starting out
Default

I still get the slow downs on the 5Ghz band daily. I installed Merlins latest (25b)firmware and it is very stable except still have the issues on 5Ghz. However hitting apply on the settings page brings it back to full speed.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-06-2013, 10:05 AM
mikeg mikeg is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 326
Thanks: 12
Thanked 31 Times in 31 Posts
mikeg is just starting out
Exclamation

You and me and all others that suffer this problem with 5 GHz band on the AC66 just have to wait for the new Broadcom drivers form Asus.....
Quote:
Originally Posted by doubleroll View Post
I still get the slow downs on the 5Ghz band daily. I installed Merlins latest (25b)firmware and it is very stable except still have the issues on 5Ghz. However hitting apply on the settings page brings it back to full speed.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mikeg For This Useful Post:
  #16  
Old 03-06-2013, 03:23 PM
doubleroll doubleroll is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 112
Thanks: 7
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
doubleroll is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeg View Post
You and me and all others that suffer this problem with 5 GHz band on the AC66 just have to wait for the new Broadcom drivers form Asus.....
Any idea when these new drivers will be available? I see a recent update for the PCE-AC66 drivers posted...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-09-2013, 02:41 PM
DaveMishSr's Avatar
DaveMishSr DaveMishSr is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 338
Thanks: 113
Thanked 63 Times in 42 Posts
DaveMishSr is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeg View Post
Jeremy from Asus is active on this forum. He has not given any timetable when a firmware which will fix these problems are released. So the option for you is to just wait and hope for this f/w or RMA the unit.
Have you also reset your modem? When you change routers you must unplug your modem, wait at least ten minutes (I usually give it a half hour) before installing your new router. This allows the modem to recognize the new router. If you haven't done so already then power off both the router and the modem, wait >10 minutes and power the modem up. Wait for the modem to fully reboot then power up the router and see if that helps. If all else fails I would wipe the NVRAM via telnet and then reload your saved configuration. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  366
L&LD  123
john9527  116
htismaqe  98
azazel1024  94
stevech  86
jegesq  77
huotg01  75
watusi  54
ColinTaylor  53
RMerlin  6392
john9527  502
stevech  357
ryzhov_al  298
TeHashX  263
L&LD  255
RogerSC  205
sinshiva  149
sfx2000  137
joegreat  128
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old New AC68...  9373
Old Why not...  8054
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  5539
Old RT-AC66U...  3382
Old Why ASUS?  2348
Old Linksys...  2152
Old NAS...  1819
Old Help Plz:...  1591
Old Asus...  1490
Old OpenVPN...  1389
Old Why not...  81
Old Remote...  45
Old New AC68...  36
Old The future...  26
Old Extension...  26
Old RT-N66U...  25
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  24
Old What are the...  24
Old OpenVPN...  24
Old Whats going...  23


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.