SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > ASUS N Routers & Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2012, 10:42 AM
mensa mensa is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mensa is just starting out
Default CFE Bootloader update necessary?

Hello,

I bought a brand new RT-N66U today and flashed successfully that firmware using the Asus firmware restore tool: http://tomato.groov.pl/download/K26R...02-AIO-64K.trx

When I type "cat /dev/mtd0ro | grep bl_version" on the shell of the router it says:

***
Tomato v1.28.0000 MIPSR2-102 K26 USB AIO-64K
root@unknown:/tmp/home/root# cat /dev/mtd0ro | grep bl_version
bl_version=1.0.1.2
***

So I have an old bootloader, correct?

But when I look in the webinterface overview page it says:

...
Total / Free Memory 249.74 MB / 238.37 MB (95.45%)
Total / Free NVRAM 64.00 KB / 38.33 KB (59.89%)
...

So I am wondering what is correct now? Do I really have 64 KB NVRAM? Or is only the displayed value at my overview page wrong? (Maybe that value is hard-coded into the 64k firmware I installed?)

How can I really determine if I have 64 KB or 32 KB of NVRAM?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2012, 11:05 AM
ryzhov_al's Avatar
ryzhov_al ryzhov_al is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Smolensk, Russia
Posts: 296
Thanks: 24
Thanked 199 Times in 106 Posts
ryzhov_al is just starting out
Send a message via ICQ to ryzhov_al Send a message via Skype™ to ryzhov_al
Default

Hi!
Quote:
Originally Posted by mensa View Post
How can I really determine if I have 64 KB or 32 KB of NVRAM?
NVRAM is an area in flash memory used both CFE (bootloader, like a BIOS on PC) and booted Linux.

The modern stock firmwares, released on spring 2012 and later, uses 64Kb NVRAM in a Linux only. A CFE still not updated to use whole 64Kb.

Please, do not update CFE if you unsure what it's for. You may brick a router.
__________________
The Entware. A modern Optware replacement.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2012, 11:45 AM
mensa mensa is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mensa is just starting out
Default

Ok, thanks.

Can you please tell me, if I used the correct firmware version for my router model? And can I run it withoutht problems now also without updating CFE?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2012, 05:15 AM
mensa mensa is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mensa is just starting out
Default

Could anyone explain, which disadvantages one have without that CFE bootloader update?
Or isnít it necessary anymore when using that firmware i have installed?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2012, 05:25 AM
lfbb lfbb is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 173
Thanks: 25
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
lfbb is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RMerlin View Post
Without the CFE being able to fully handle 64 KB, it means it won't apply any low-level setting that you might have changed in nvram. For most people this has zero impact, however it prevents advanced tweaks from working, such as overclocking of your router. See the diagnostic section of ryzhov_al's first post.
http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/sh...&postcount=109
__________________
[ Asus RT-N66U B1 Dark Knight | F/W: Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4_374.34_2-sdk5 | CFE bootloader 1.0.1.3 ]
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to lfbb For This Useful Post:
  #6  
Old 11-23-2012, 08:01 AM
mensa mensa is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mensa is just starting out
Default

Thank you!

Can you please tell me, if it is also possible to check the version of the Bootloader, when the original firmware is installed on a RT-N66U?

I think I can connect by telnet. But which pass / username should I use and which command will show the version?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2012, 08:16 AM
lfbb lfbb is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 173
Thanks: 25
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
lfbb is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mensa View Post
Can you please tell me, if it is also possible to check the version of the Bootloader, when the original firmware is installed on a RT-N66U?
Quote:
cat /dev/mtd0ro | grep bl_version
Quote:
Originally Posted by mensa View Post
I think I can connect by telnet. But which pass / username should I use and which command will show the version?
The same you use to login into your router.

- lfbb
__________________
[ Asus RT-N66U B1 Dark Knight | F/W: Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4_374.34_2-sdk5 | CFE bootloader 1.0.1.3 ]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:58 PM.

Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  402
stevech  155
thelonelycode...  152
L&LD  126
azazel1024  119
KGB7  86
jim769  76
DrTeeth  69
Adamm  66
speedingcheet...  64
RMerlin  4486
stevech  275
ryzhov_al  199
TeHashX  194
RogerSC  166
L&LD  163
joegreat  105
jlake  102
PrivateJoker  93
sinshiva  88
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  31592
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  22797
Old ASUS...  22459
Old Beta Version...  17497
Old 'Heartbleed'...  14241
Old Linksys...  9290
Old Potential...  7917
Old Asus-Merlin...  7061
Old Groundhog...  6411
Old Linksys...  5537
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  218
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  175
Old Linksys...  142
Old ASUS...  125
Old Beta Version...  112
Old Potential...  98
Old Linksys...  78
Old Groundhog...  49
Old Asus router...  43
Old USB drive...  39



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.