SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > General Wireless Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2013, 12:24 AM
SevenEleven SevenEleven is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SevenEleven is just starting out
Default Confused on what I need

I have accomplished most of what I want by doing the following:

Router A (ASUS AC66U) attached to my Modem,

Router B (Netgear R6300) configured as a Wireless Bridge.

I can connect to router A via wifi which is located in the basement. My Den with all my media devices is where Router B is located. But it has wifi disabled.

I have done some searching but am not familiar with the proper term for what I am looking for.

I have 4 devices that are wired to router B and working great. However my wireless signal is not great on other levels of the house. I would like for Router B to also extend the wireless signal.

I am at a bit of a loss what to do...or search for.

Thanks for reading.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2013, 07:05 AM
devnull devnull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
devnull is just starting out
Default

Sounds like what you want is Wifi repeater mode. This mode will not be available while the Netgear is configured as a bridge.

You might be able to set it to only use 2.4GHz for the bridge, and connect clients on 5GHz.

Other than that, the only other options are implementing a hard-wired connection between A and B or buying another wireless router to serve as an access point.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2013, 12:15 PM
SevenEleven SevenEleven is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SevenEleven is just starting out
Default

Thanks very much. I didnt see an option to make split the frequencies between the bridge and broadcast.

I will research repeater mode, hopefully I can make that happen. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2013, 01:10 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,933
Thanks: 1
Thanked 354 Times in 341 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

repeater mode, also called WDS. It's the least preferred solution for improved coverage. By far.

The best is to put an access point (AP) near the weak signal area. Connect the AP to the router via either cat5 cable (pain, yes, but best), HomePlug as same function as cat5 but uses power wiring in house, or MoCA which uses the TV coax in the house. See the forum sections on that.

Cheaper than a purpose-build AP product, any WiFi router can be repurposed as an AP; see FAQ here on how to do that. It's easy. No 3rd party firmware needed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2013, 12:03 AM
SevenEleven SevenEleven is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SevenEleven is just starting out
Default

I wasnt able to find a FAQ on creating an AP, however there are many tutorials to be found on google.

That being said I didnt quite get it right.

Here is what I have:

Cable Modem>>Asus RT66U as Router (192.168.0.1) >> Netgear R6300 Wireless Bridge (192.168.0.2)>> Netgear WNR 2000 as an AP (192.168.0.3)


On the AP there is a setting in the genie for AP mode. I set that with a static ip with gateway and DNS from 192.168.0.1 I gave it a different SSID from the Router. And plugged it into the WAN port as instructed by the Genie.

It is broadcasting, but I cant get anything attached to it to receive an IP, and I am unable to connect to it on either of my SSID's

Is there something I am doing wrong?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2013, 12:59 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,933
Thanks: 1
Thanked 354 Times in 341 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

first, connect the configured Netgear WNR to your main router and prove that it works as an AP without the bridge in the path.

No doubt, you've disabled the DHCP function in the Netgear WNR. And on that, you are not using its WAN port- just a LAN port. In AP emulation, there's no routing happening, so there's no WAN, and no use of the WAN port.

This assumes the Netgear WNR does not have an AP mode; you're doing the re-purposing scheme.

Last edited by stevech; 01-12-2013 at 01:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2013, 02:53 AM
SevenEleven SevenEleven is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
SevenEleven is just starting out
Default

After attaching the WNR 2000 directly to the Asus Router it worked fine. I was able to connect wirelessly to it no problem and it was connected to the internet.

As soon as I move it to the Bridge, it goes back to its old tricks. So I guess the problem lies with the bridge configuration?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2013, 07:59 PM
devnull devnull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
devnull is just starting out
Default

Try connecting the WNR to LAN ports on both ends. Perhaps manually configure it as an AP rather than using the genie.

Reset it to factory defaults and try again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2013, 02:01 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,933
Thanks: 1
Thanked 354 Times in 341 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SevenEleven View Post
After attaching the WNR 2000 directly to the Asus Router it worked fine. I was able to connect wirelessly to it no problem and it was connected to the internet.

As soon as I move it to the Bridge, it goes back to its old tricks. So I guess the problem lies with the bridge configuration?
Can you try: Take a laptop or PC, connect its ethernet port to the bridge. Set for DHCP. Power up PC, make sure DHCP request gets a response via the bridge and thus you can surf the 'net.

If this works...
Set the PC's ethernet to a static IP address in the LAN range (subnet) of the main router, but a non-conflicting choice. Connect via cat5 PC to bridge and confirm.
Then power off PC, disconnect ethernet. Power up, enable WiFi. Check that it did associate with the Access Point (not the router- maybe you have those to on different SSIDs). Now the PC should, since it's associated, and has the correct encryption MODE AND KEY, get an IP address from the router. If the encryption settings are wrong (don't match chose in the AP), then you'll associate but DHCP will fail.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  393
azazel1024  126
L&LD  121
john9527  97
htismaqe  96
stevech  85
ColinTaylor  76
hggomes  54
sfx2000  51
Anzaia  46
RMerlin  6296
john9527  463
stevech  353
ryzhov_al  290
TeHashX  253
L&LD  244
RogerSC  204
sinshiva  146
sfx2000  136
joegreat  127
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  58757
Old RT-AC68 -...  25692
Old Moderate Nat...  5542
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  5120
Old iOS 8.1...  4271
Old RT-AC87U -...  2856
Old New AC68...  2593
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  2330
Old AC68U,...  2184
Old Ruckus...  1955
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  253
Old RT-AC68 -...  141
Old Moderate Nat...  34
Old iOS 8.1...  33
Old RT-AC87U -...  26
Old How to flash...  24
Old RT-AC68P QOS...  24
Old Help Plz:...  21
Old Linksys...  21
Old NAS...  20


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.