SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > ASUS Wireless > Asuswrt-Merlin

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-04-2013, 06:08 PM
huotg01's Avatar
huotg01 huotg01 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Montreal
Posts: 420
Thanks: 133
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
huotg01 is just starting out
Default Found the bug

Ok, I think I found the bug.

I had a "-" in my router name, something like "XXXX-yyyy".

It seems that the Administration/System page is not good at handling names with special characters, at least the dash sign...

Do I have to report that problem somewhere else ?

Thanks

GH
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-04-2013, 06:14 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,493
Thanks: 25
Thanked 209 Times in 186 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by huotg01 View Post
Thanks Roger

1- Could you confirm that you made the test with 3.0.0.4.266.24?
2- Could you tell me if the Router Login Name was in the field when you performed the test, and if yes, was it the default name or a "custom" name?

If I'm the only one to have this problem, I think I can live with it...

Thanks,

Gaston
Gaston,

1. Yes, Merlin's 3.0.0.4.266.24 Beta 2.

2. "admin" was in the Router Login Name field, the password fields were blank when I made my changes.

I think that it's likely that your problem is very unusual, or other people would have reported it *smile*.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-04-2013, 06:24 PM
huotg01's Avatar
huotg01 huotg01 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Montreal
Posts: 420
Thanks: 133
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
huotg01 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by huotg01 View Post
Ok, I think I found the bug.

I had a "-" in my router name, something like "XXXX-yyyy".

It seems that the Administration/System page is not good at handling names with special characters, at least the dash sign...

Do I have to report that problem somewhere else ?

Thanks

GH
Thanks Roger for helping me in finding the reasons of this glitch.

Gaston
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-07-2013, 10:26 AM
huotg01's Avatar
huotg01 huotg01 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Montreal
Posts: 420
Thanks: 133
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
huotg01 is just starting out
Default For the record: bug fixed

Thanks Eric for having fixed that glitch.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-07-2013, 02:55 PM
RogerSC RogerSC is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,493
Thanks: 25
Thanked 209 Times in 186 Posts
RogerSC is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by huotg01 View Post
Thanks Roger for helping me in finding the reasons of this glitch.

Gaston
Glad to hear that you figured out what the problem was, and that things are working better for you now *smile*.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-08-2013, 01:14 PM
huotg01's Avatar
huotg01 huotg01 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Montreal
Posts: 420
Thanks: 133
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
huotg01 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerSC View Post
Glad to hear that you figured out what the problem was, and that things are working better for you now *smile*.
Say thanks to Mervil who made the correction and committed the fix...

GH
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-10-2013, 10:49 AM
huotg01's Avatar
huotg01 huotg01 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Montreal
Posts: 420
Thanks: 133
Thanked 41 Times in 36 Posts
huotg01 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by huotg01 View Post
Ok, I think I found the bug.
I had a "-" in my router name, something like "XXXX-yyyy".
It seems that the Administration/System page is not good at handling names with special characters, at least the dash sign...

Do I have to report that problem somewhere else ?

Thanks
GH
To answer myself the question : "Do I have to report that problem somewhere else ?", there is a site where problems (or new requests) could be reported:
https://github.com/RMerl/asuswrt-mer...ted&state=open

[Fixed in Firmware Version:3.0.0.4.270.24 (Merlin build, Beta at the time of this post)]

Last edited by huotg01; 02-15-2013 at 12:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  499
john9527  190
huotg01  170
System Error...  149
stevech  136
jegesq  130
L&LD  129
azazel1024  104
hggomes  103
RussellInCinc...  64
RMerlin  6899
john9527  654
stevech  373
ryzhov_al  311
L&LD  273
TeHashX  270
RogerSC  209
hggomes  171
sinshiva  156
sfx2000  145
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  21040
Old SECURITY:...  18387
Old ASUS...  10565
Old ASUS...  7522
Old ASUS...  6839
Old choose a new...  3119
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  2468
Old Bulding...  2254
Old Horrible...  2074
Old Upgraded to...  1753
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  203
Old SECURITY:...  74
Old choose a new...  73
Old ASUS...  59
Old ASUS...  43
Old What is dual...  43
Old Using a UPS...  30
Old ASUS...  29
Old Need a...  27
Old Can you help...  26


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2015 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.