SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > LAN & WAN > Other LAN and WAN

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2012, 01:53 PM
Mauscs Mauscs is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mauscs is just starting out
Confused Need advice: Home setup with ZTE ZxDSL 931WII and Linksys EA4500

Hello all,

I'm having problems with my home setup and my new ISP, and it would be really great if you could provide me with some insights on how to solve them.

I've recently subscribed to a new, faster ISP. Their standard installation comes with a ZTE ZxDSL 931WII modem/router.

My setup at home includes:

- Synology DS 213+
- Apple TV (3rd gen)
- Playstation 3
- Sony Bravia TV 46"

All these devices were wired to a Linksys EA4500 router and worked like a charm. I use a Macbook Air to connect to the network. The first problem is: now I have to use the ZTE modem/router to connect to the internet, and it's not getting along with the other devices. I've tried connecting the devices to the ZTE, but they are conflicting with each other. When I connect only the NAS, it works. When I connect only the Apple TV, it works. When I connect both, none of them works they should. They are not recognised properly, the NAS is not accessible even when it appears on the network, etc. The ISP told me that this issue was also reported by other users, so what I can suppose is that the ZTE has problems handling multiple devices.

The ideal scenario then would be to use the ZTE modem in bridge mode, and use the routing/wi-fi capabilities of the EA4500. The obstacle here is that the ISP tweaked the ZTE's firmware, and restricted what can be done with it. This means that I have to rely upon them to do most of the modem's setup remotely. Yesterday I tried for the whole day to make it work, but without any success. The ISP set the modem to be "transparent", leaving everything to be handled by the router. They told me I should set it up to connect via PPPoE, and said I should choose "CHAP" as the authentication method. I couldn't find this setting anywhere on the interface. The result was that my router could identify the connection to the internet, I could ping URLs without any problems, but I couldn't load any web pages. The browser kept "loading" the pages forever, waiting for server response, etc.

My question is: do you have any clues about how I could solve this situation? What would be the best way to "share responsibilities" between the ZTE and the Linksys (i.e. what should be handled by each of the devices)? How should I setup DNS servers?

I used 192.168.1.1 as the modem's IP and 192.168.2.1 as the router's.

Thanks!

Mauricio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2012, 03:30 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,648
Thanks: 1
Thanked 330 Times in 318 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

just use one router.
The older router probably had some port-forward settings.
The NAS and other devices should have had static IPs in your LAN's non-DHCP range. Your new router may have a default different DHCP range. The old router may have had some "DHCP reservations" so that, e.g., the NAS used DHCP but the reservation caused it to always have the same IP.

And so on.

Essentially, the new router needs to be config'd with the same subnet, e.g., 192.168.1.x, same DHCP begin/end range, same DHCP reservations, same dynamic DNS if that was used, same port-forward settings.

You may have to reinstall the old router so you can see all these settings, write them all down or print them out. Then do the same settings in the new router.

That done, be sure to backup-settings for the new router and save that file on your PC or a thumb drive.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2013, 05:54 PM
rodipo rodipo is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rodipo is just starting out
Default Zxdsl 931wii

Hi All

I too have had this modem (ZXDSL 931WII) jammed down my throat against my wishes by my ISP. I also have a smart TV and a NAS on the inside of the LAN which used to work perfectly fine with DDNS before I had to switch modems... All I did was switch modems and all of a sudden I cannot access my NAS from the Internet any longer. Config is as follows;

ZXDSL 931WII is the perimeter modem (WAN is DHCP), LAN is 192.168.1.254. I have a TPLink router directly connect to this and its WAN address is 192.168.1.1. The LAN port is on a 10.100.x.x. along with all other devices on the LAN (NAS, PCs, printer, TV, PS3 etc..). The Synology NAS is configured to register DDNS on a free DDNS provider but somehow because of the dual layer network, this is not working.. It tries to register its DG address with DDNS instead of its proper static internal IP.

Has anybody ever seen this? Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2013, 05:56 PM
rodipo rodipo is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rodipo is just starting out
Default Zxdsl 931wii

Hi Mauricio

Did you manage to get your problem resolved? You wouldn't happen to be in Brazil using TIM Live as an ISP would you? Your story sounds remarkably similar to mine that's all...

Cheers

Rod
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2013, 09:42 PM
Breno Breno is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Breno is just starting out
Default I also can't make a wifi extender using this modem

I have a ZTE ZXDSL 931WII and a Tenda W311R, in which the internet signal comes through the ZTE as it is the only one that has the DSL connector.

I want to use Tenda only for repeating (I'm not sure if this is the right way to set it up), but all I need is to improve the area coverage using it.

I'm from Sao Paulo and use LIVE TIM as the ISP.

Does anyone here has a step by step to do so using these routers?

Thanks a lot for your support and help.

Breno
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2013, 10:06 PM
coxhaus coxhaus is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: texas
Posts: 373
Thanks: 1
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
coxhaus is just starting out
Default

If you can ping the outside network but cannot load web pages it sounds like a problem with DNS. I would check my setting on the machine which is trying to load the web pages. The EA4500 will need to hand down DNS IP addresses from the ISP DHCP if you are using DHCP on the EA4500. If you are setting statics then you will need to set the DNS on all the clients.

Last edited by coxhaus; 04-17-2013 at 10:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
home network, lan setup, modem, router, wan

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  366
stevech  156
KGB7  124
Kel-L  102
sfx2000  98
sinshiva  93
azazel1024  93
john9527  81
fistv  71
hggomes  68
RMerlin  5599
stevech  329
ryzhov_al  266
TeHashX  217
L&LD  192
RogerSC  190
sinshiva  143
joegreat  127
jlake  122
sfx2000  121
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  78082
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  46603
Old [Fork]...  19997
Old Asus locking...  10335
Old ASUS...  8281
Old Incoming...  8028
Old Share What...  3894
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  3360
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  3023
Old Thinking of...  2159
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  393
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  215
Old [Fork]...  136
Old Asus locking...  125
Old Connection...  54
Old [HOW TO]...  50
Old ASUS...  49
Old Incoming...  44
Old 376.44 -...  40
Old Use the same...  35


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.