SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > LAN & WAN > MoCA, HomePlug, HPNA

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2012, 04:32 PM
titsataki titsataki is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
titsataki is just starting out
Default problems setting MOCA with Netgear moca adapters...

I myself am new to MOCA.

I have a couple TIVO's and are connected to my network via my wireless router. After Tivo made the transfer of shows available between my two Tivo's I tried via wireless that was quite slow. I had to wait a while for a 50 min HD show to move from one to the other. thus my MOCA endeavor.

I picked a couple sets of Netgear MOCA adapters.
Last weekend I finally decided to try to install them.
My house is wired with 7 distinct coax lines. All meet outside the house. Local Comcast installer has a 4 way splitter (only 4 lines are used). Actually only 3 TV's in the house. so I had a spare.

I connected the Netgear routers and nothing happen. The coax light would not come up.

I experimented with the actual drop from outside to the inside plug. (like the coax cable from outside the house that connects to my office) coax light came right up. Similarly I tested the direct coax drops on both my Tivos and it came up no issues. But when I tried to go from Tivo to Tivo the coax light would not come up. I dag deeper and found out that he 4 way splitter outside the house was up to 1Ghz thus filtering MOCA (supposed to be around 1.5Ghz). I went ahead and purchased these splitters:

http://www.lowes.com/ProductDisplay?...6-12704-85-334


http://www.lowes.com/ProductDisplay?...3-12704-85-332

I thought they would be fine. But to may despair they did not work.


I had purchased this 2way splitter before

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...X936SP0G5VX7H5

So I decided to test. Low and behold he coax light came right up.

I was happy it worked with the Monster brand did but disappointed it did not work with the Ideal brand.

My question is something I need to do on my side or I have to get a couple Monster brand splitters.

I was thinking of this one:

http://www.amazon.com/Gigahertz-Low-...d_bxgy_e_img_b


I tried those as well and no cigar. the coax light would not come on...

I seem to have a splitter issue. even though the splitters claim that they go up 2Ghz it does not seem to work with moca.

Am I missing something?
Finally is there a configuration in the Netgear adapter?

Right now I have not made any changes (or even connected to the adapter's configuration)

Regards

Nick

Last edited by titsataki; 04-28-2012 at 05:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2012, 10:46 PM
stevech stevech is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,992
Thanks: 1
Thanked 358 Times in 345 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

TV Coax cable "Splitter" vs. "Power Divider". They look the same, but the latter is what you want, for combining the MoCA signal.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2012, 02:21 AM
titsataki titsataki is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
titsataki is just starting out
Default

Thank you for the input.


By the way I have Comcast cable but not a cable modem.


So you are saying that outside where I have the main cable input dividing into 4 way I should get a power divider

Like this maybe:

http://www.summitsource.com/2-ghz-4-...fd-p-7105.html

And inside where at the coax face plate (where one feed goes to MOCA and one feed goes to my Tivo) I use something like this:

http://www.summitsource.com/2-way-2-...fd-p-7032.html

thank you again.

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2012, 12:11 PM
edavid edavid is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
edavid is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by titsataki View Post

Like this maybe:

http://www.summitsource.com/2-ghz-4-...fd-p-7105.html

And inside where at the coax face plate (where one feed goes to MOCA and one feed goes to my Tivo) I use something like this:

http://www.summitsource.com/2-way-2-...fd-p-7032.html
Those definitely won't work with cable TV, they are for satellite TV.

Maybe you could make a little diagram of what you tried, that didn't work. Your original post isn't clear.

Also, your Lowe's links didn't come out right.

Splitters should work fine with the right configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2012, 07:37 PM
stevech stevech is online now
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,992
Thanks: 1
Thanked 358 Times in 345 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

Here's my findings...
An n-way splitter will not pass signals sent into one of the ports on the split side to the single port. Even cable TV signals won't pass, and MoCA is no different from an RF perspective.

However, a power divider does not have this limitation.

You can easily confirm: just try to use an n-way splitter in reverse with, say, one feed going into one of the splitter's output side ports and a TV set on the input port.

Confusing thing is that a power divider is a kind of splitter, but the common cable TV splitter is not a power divider (!).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2012, 09:23 PM
titsataki titsataki is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
titsataki is just starting out
Default

Ok update.

I have used the 4 way splitter.

Everything is connected The coax light comes up on the two netgear adapters that are connected to the tivo's
But it does not come up on the one that is connected to my router. (DSL modem---> router --> Netgear MOCA adapter)

here is how the netgear adapters are connected to home coax

the two netgear adapters that are connected to the Tivo are

coax off the wall ---> coax-in of netgear The coax light on those is on.

the third Netgear adapter is coax off the wall ---> coax out of the Netgear adapter. (this one is the one providing internet connection.) the coax light will not come on.

I am still trying to figure out what is going on.

Regards

Nick

Last edited by titsataki; 05-02-2012 at 01:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2012, 03:39 PM
titsataki titsataki is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
titsataki is just starting out
Default

Final update. I got it to work.

I looked at this link

http://www.netgear.com/service-provi...B1001.aspx#two

(some helpful folks directed me to look closely)

It shows to use the Coax-in in the source MOCA Bridge (connecting to the wall coax oulet - thus enabling the Coax through the house). I went ahead and switched the coax from the out to the in and the coax light came right on. Both Tivos acquired IP addresses and connected to the world.


Thank you for your informative input.

Thanks to everybody else.

Nick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  322
john9527  109
L&LD  108
azazel1024  84
stevech  82
htismaqe  82
jegesq  76
huotg01  73
watusi  54
ColinTaylor  53
RMerlin  6398
john9527  502
stevech  357
ryzhov_al  298
TeHashX  263
L&LD  255
RogerSC  205
sinshiva  149
sfx2000  137
joegreat  128
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Why not...  8323
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  5783
Old RT-AC66U...  3466
Old Why ASUS?  2388
Old NAS...  1849
Old Asus...  1505
Old OpenVPN...  1419
Old Remote...  1358
Old The future...  1349
Old Trouble...  1286
Old Why not...  81
Old Remote...  45
Old Whats going...  30
Old RT-N66U...  26
Old Extension...  26
Old The future...  26
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  25
Old What are the...  25
Old OpenVPN...  24
Old NAS...  22


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.