SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > LAN & WAN > LAN & WAN Article Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-29-2010, 05:33 AM
Jeroen1000 Jeroen1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jeroen1000 is just starting out
Default

Honestly, WOL works great if you have the correct gear. If you start 'hacking' or using workarounds you NEED tcp/ip knowledge and know what you are doing. All the tricks (one which I just learned today) and knowledge appears to be present here. The only thing I would like to remark is that you have to keep in mind WOL is a layer 2 technology. It has nothing to do with IP-addressess.
Wake on wireless lan is also possible, giving you have the correct gear.

For wake-on-wan (over the internet), I first tried my lan's (which only has 1 subnet) broadcast address. As expected, the router refused to flood this to the subnet. A good thing that is, because it imposes a security risk. Those willing to accept that risk should, in my opnion, be provided with the means to alter this behaviour. But nonetheless, a router IS supposed to seperate broadcast domains so it is working as intended. So the thing the router is NOT doing here, is allowing IP-directed broadcasts. Higher-end gear does allow this but I'm betting those who use it, do not have their WAN directly lead to the big bad internet.

I was lucky enough my Speedtouch modem/router allowed adding static ARP entries. This won't mess up your lan if you make sure to assign a fixed IP to the computer whose MAC-address had been added to the router's ARP table. If the computer is allowed to DHCP freely, and another IP-address corresponds to the same MAC-address in the ARP-table, mayhem will occur. Instead of directing the magic packet to the broadcast address, you can now direct it to the static IP-address of the computer you wish to wake up (more on this later!). After all, the router does not have to ask 'who has ip x.x.x.x' in order to obtain the correct MAC-address: it already has this mapping in its ARP table. As already mentioned in this thread, if the mapping is dynamic, it will get cleared after some time. In some routers this time can be adjusted though, but usually not to prolong it indefintely. This clearly shows the dynamic nature of the mapping. Once it is cleared, WOL over the internet will not work any longer.

Quote:
Instead of directing the magic packet to the broadcast address, you can now direct it to the static IP-address of the computer you wish to wake up (more on this later!)
I have earlier said, IP-addresses have nothing to do with WOL, which might make my above quote look seemingly untrue. I will now clarify this. IF I were to choose a random IP in my subnet (it doesn't even have to be assigned to a computer) and direct/forward the magic packet to that random IP (which would of course have to contain a valid MAC-address), the computer with the static IP-would also wake up given I have paired a valid MAC-address with this 'ghost'IP:

Say the static IP is 192.168.1.10. And the random IP is 192.168.1.200. If I make a static entry with the random IP and the MAC of the computer having the static IP, the WOL will also work (and that may very well be all what would still work haha). This should illustrate the IP-address is not used for WOL itself, it is here, however, used find out the MAC-address.

The underlying problem is that many people are now want a bite of enterprise applications. And manufacturers have not caught up to these wishes yet. The Speedtouch can do it because its firmware is based on way more expensive devices and this is sort of a telnet hack (as there is no way to add static MAC parings via the gui). If you want easy sailing, it will cost some money. Or you could look for alternative firmware like DDWRT, which provides a page with a 'WOL-button' and, if I'm not mistaken, can be configured (through SSH) to allow IP directed broadcasts. But in that case you need to be at easy with flashing your router and perhaps, if done wrongly, bricking it.

I hope my ramblings have been somewhat informative to future readers. Do slap me on the head if I missed anything. I did do my best to provide correct information!

Last edited by Jeroen1000; 06-29-2010 at 05:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-30-2010, 11:00 PM
R.G. R.G. is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
R.G. is just starting out
Smile

You probably have it right, far as I can tell. You understand it better than I do, certainly.

That being said, my button pusher seems to be working fine. For the cost of a web-enabled I/O board, I get eight soft buttons, and the limits on how I can reach it on the net and what security provisions happen are easy to set outside the controlled machines. It's completely out of band, with all the promises of joy and misery that statement contains. It's electrically isolated. It controls the power supply of the system(s) directly.

And just as importantly for me, it works for the couple of motherboards I have that do not support WOL.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-01-2010, 02:08 AM
Jeroen1000 Jeroen1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Jeroen1000 is just starting out
Default

Do you have pictures of it? I'm about to read your blog as those things do sound interesting. I actually have one station that I can't wake up because of a stubborn (consumer grade) router. The ARP table's aging counter does go to 4 hours so I make it auto wake up (via a BIOS timer) at 8 am and auto power down at 8:10 am. If I need it after 12 am I'm kind of out of luck lol.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-02-2010, 09:19 AM
R.G. R.G. is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
R.G. is just starting out
Default

I'll post pictures on the blog as I get it tested out.

Here's the basis for the remote:
Wiznet's WIZ220IO embedded web remote I/O module.
This module gets you eight digital outputs, eight digital inputs, and some analog I/O in one module with its own internal web server for $35. That's a price drop, by the way. Mine cost nearer $50 a few weeks ago.

The actual button pushing uses the digital outputs to activate the LED part of an optoisolator, like the the Vishay K815P. The Wiznet digital output is hooked through a resistor to the LED side, the output is connected across the actual front panel switch contacts in the controlled computer.

After that, all you do is tell the embedded web page to turn on #3 (for instance) then turn it off again. Number 3 is presumably set up to run the power on switch of a controlled box.

The web server in the WIZNET is modifiable, although I have not yet gotten it running beyond using the default page. With a bit of customization, the internal server would present a better view of what's happening. What I want to do is glom the digital inputs onto an internal logic signal in the controlled servers as a kind of "I'm here!" signal the box keeps up. That would let me check whether the thing was active or not through the net.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-09-2011, 11:38 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Verizon (Actiontec) GT704WGB static ARP

I followed the advice previously posted on this thread about using telnet to send the IP and MAC address information to my router's ARP table. When I logged into my router, the address of the computer I wanted to wake remotely was already listed. I put that computer to sleep manually, and sure enough in about 2 minutes the IP and MAC listing for that machine were flushed from the router, and sending the wake (magic packet) failed to wake that computer. I used the ARP ADD command to create a new IP and MAC entry for the computer I wanted to wake remotely, and this time it worked! It seems that the IP and MAC address I entered when the machine was offline became static. I noticed when I used the ARP SHOW command in telnet that the flags for this new entry were 0x6. The previous flags were set to 0x2. I shut the computer down overnight, and when I checked my router's ARP table, it hadn't flushed my entry! My computer woke up as entended! Here is the simple procedure. I used my iPhone and another machine on Windows. You can use any telnet platform.

Telnet 192.168.1.1 (my router's address - yours might be different)
(Enter your router's login)
(Enter your router's password)
ARP ADD 192.168.1.65 00:00:00:00:00:00

Enter the IP and MAC of the machine you want to control. Make sure that machine is OFFLINE and its address is not already listed in the router's ARP table.

Just to test this procedure, I set another computer I have to wake remotely and it worked perfectly, too! Hope this helps. Thanks to all contributors.

DA
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-15-2011, 08:01 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have a sky netgear router, and it doesn't support WOL outside of the LAN.

I read somewhere you can make WOL work on any router by using the following technique:

Plug a hub (not switch) into the router.

into the router plug in the pc and a device that is going to be left on 24/7, (a voip adaptor, anything with a IP and low powered.)

as there is a device that is always going to be left on, port forward to that devices IP (this will never be flushed)

as it is connected to the hub as well as the PC the router will send the magic packet to the hub, and the hub will in turn send the packet to the other devices (PC) and should wake it up.

I however have not got this working yet!

it does sound like it could theoretically work though
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-28-2012, 10:45 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Need AMD utilities for wake-on-lan

Is there anyone who has the AMD utilities (mc-wol.exe, and AMD's Magic Packet Utility) mentioned in this article? If so, please send me a copy to: bchen726@gmail.com, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-04-2012, 02:59 PM
mikepfly2
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Confused Dell 8300 Wake On Lan WOL Issues

I'm reviving an old thread because this WOL stuff is driving me nuts (many, many hours invested) and hoping someone might be able to help.

I've attached screenshots of key information here:

https://picasaweb.google.com/1174755...CO-M_I3u8LOGCg

Using a new Dell XPS 8300 Windows 7 Pro x64
To keep it simple, I'm not using a router. I'm plugged directly into my Comcast Motorola SB5120 modem. (Once I get it working directly with the modem I'll use a Tomato or DD-WRT based router).

The frustration is that it works sometimes. I think I have all my settings correct (see screenshot link above). I have the magic packet sniffer and it gets my packet that I send from my Android phone (using 3G, so it's a WAN connection).

When I shut down my machine, if it sits for approximately 10 minutes or less the magic packet will turn on my computer. However, if I leave it off over night and try to start it in the morning sending the same packet code from my Android phone it won't work. I'll manually turn it on, run the packet sniffer and it shows any new packets I send (my IP didn't change or anything).

Other details:
Ensured BIOS "Wake on Lan from S4/S5" is enabled. Confirmed Broadcom Netlink Gigabit Ethernet Properties “Wake up Capabilities” are set to Both and “WOL Speed” is Auto. Also confirmed the Advanced Power options in windows for the PCI Express is set to Off (although not sure why windows settings would affect my NIC). NIC driver version Broadcom 14.2.0.7 from 7/20/2010.

Is there some other green setting I'm missing? When I leave it off over night I ensured the LAN lights were blinking so the NIC is on before sending the magic packet but it doesn't matter. I can only assume it's a power saving feature somewhere that I can't locate.

I'd appreciate any help. I travel for work and really want this to work. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-24-2012, 01:09 PM
dreid dreid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
dreid is just starting out
Default TW100 Simplifies Wake on WAN

Check out our review of the TrendNet TW100.

(http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/secur...rv214-reviewed)

A cool feature in this router is it has built in Wake on LAN. You can set up the router for remote access and then use its built in Wake on LAN feature, which simplifies and improves the reliability of Wake on WAN.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  363
L&LD  118
john9527  117
stevech  96
htismaqe  91
azazel1024  90
huotg01  85
jegesq  81
watusi  64
ColinTaylor  56
RMerlin  6413
john9527  508
stevech  358
ryzhov_al  298
TeHashX  263
L&LD  255
RogerSC  205
sinshiva  149
sfx2000  138
hggomes  131
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old New AC68...  9829
Old Why not...  8788
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  6237
Old RT-AC66U...  3668
Old Why ASUS?  2501
Old NAS...  1925
Old Help Plz:...  1666
Old OpenVPN...  1611
Old Asus...  1551
Old Remote...  1521
Old Why not...  81
Old Remote...  46
Old New AC68...  36
Old Whats going...  31
Old RT-N66U...  26
Old The future...  26
Old ASUS RT-N66U...  26
Old Extension...  26
Old What are the...  25
Old OpenVPN...  25


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.