SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > Wireless Networking > General Wireless Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2012, 01:54 PM
theoldwizard1 theoldwizard1 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
theoldwizard1 is just starting out
Default WNR2000 - Not Hidden, but Hidden

Trying to help out a relative get their new PC to connect to their new router, so I have only briefly read a few pages of the manual and only had an hour or so hands on.

Latest firmware in router (automatically checks when you log on). Reset to factory defaults. Manually set to Broadcast SSID (NETGEAR), 300 mbps, WEP, entered Key #1 by hand

Computer A. Brand new Acer with Win 7. Windows see the router (SSID) but when you click on it to connect it say cannot connect.

Computer B. Older HP with Vista. Exact same behavior.

If I manually enter the network info (SSID, WEP and WEP key) AND check the "Connect even if network is not broadcasting" it does connect.

Same then on Computer A.

What am I missing on the router ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-29-2012, 03:02 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is offline
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8,508
Thanks: 95
Thanked 463 Times in 395 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

So neither client is prompting you to enter the security key?

Are you sure you applied/saved the security settings on the WNR2000?

Unless you have a good reason, you should be using WPA2 AES security. You actually need to use this if you want to support link rates > 54 Mbps (802.11g speeds) with 802.11n clients.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-29-2012, 04:44 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4,037
Thanks: 1
Thanked 275 Times in 263 Posts
stevech is just starting out
Default

yes... as above. To add: If the client "associates" to the WiFi router/AP, but cannot obtain an IP address ("limited or no connectivity in Windows"), then there's a mismatch in the encryption mode/key in the client and in the WiFi router.

I suggest: In router, disable encryption all together, temporarily. Then see if clients will associate and get an IP address and access the Web. If so, then we can focus on where the encryption issue is... by next enabling WEP 128 encryption on the router - not WPA. Older PCs may support only WEP128. If this works, you could leave it here. Don't leave encryption OFF of course.

You could also succeed with WEP128 then try WPA with the client - if it doesn't work, fall back to WEP.

Unless the router is in a dorm, WEP128 is good enough. WEP's encryption key on the client is a PITA. Have to enter hexadecimal digits (26 digits if WEP128) - rather than a password phrase. Some people use some clever hexadecimal such as "0D0E0A0D0B0E0E0F" (see the dead beef in that?). Extend that idea to 26 digits. Include something unique like amidst the digits.



In any case, be sure to change the SSID
Broadcast SSID (NETGEAR)
to something non-generic, like your initials or dog's name.
Using a generic like NETGEAR will cause many problems.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-29-2012, 06:10 PM
theoldwizard1 theoldwizard1 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
theoldwizard1 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiggins View Post
So neither client is prompting you to enter the security key?
Correct.

Quote:
Are you sure you applied/saved the security settings on the WNR2000?
Yes. I did have to manually enter the Key on both PC to get them to work.[/quote]

Quote:
Unless you have a good reason, you should be using WPA2 AES security. You actually need to use this if you want to support link rates > 54 Mbps (802.11g speeds) with 802.11n clients.
I'm not going to get into a p!ssing contest about what encryption is better. The router is literally located in "the back woods" so someone breaking in is highly unlikely (closest neighbor is 1,500' away).

I did not mention it, but neither machine could connect when encryption was turned off on the router and "Connect even if network is not broadcasting" was turned off on the PC.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-29-2012, 06:15 PM
theoldwizard1 theoldwizard1 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
theoldwizard1 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevech View Post
I suggest: In router, disable encryption all together, temporarily. Then see if clients will associate and get an IP address and access the Web.
As stated, no connection could be established with encryption turned off.

Quote:
In any case, be sure to change the SSID Broadcast SSID (NETGEAR) to something non-generic, like your initials or dog's name.

Using a generic like NETGEAR will cause many problems.
Yes, I should have done that.

Not sure why using NETGEAR is an issue, especially with no neighbors.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2012, 12:10 AM
sfx2000 sfx2000 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 727
Thanks: 7
Thanked 65 Times in 61 Posts
sfx2000 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoldwizard1 View Post
Trying to help out a relative get their new PC to connect to their new router, so I have only briefly read a few pages of the manual and only had an hour or so hands on.

Latest firmware in router (automatically checks when you log on). Reset to factory defaults. Manually set to Broadcast SSID (NETGEAR), 300 mbps, WEP, entered Key #1 by hand

Computer A. Brand new Acer with Win 7. Windows see the router (SSID) but when you click on it to connect it say cannot connect.

Computer B. Older HP with Vista. Exact same behavior.

If I manually enter the network info (SSID, WEP and WEP key) AND check the "Connect even if network is not broadcasting" it does connect.

Same then on Computer A.

What am I missing on the router ?
Not the router - it's Windows 7 and their Wireless Access Profiles...

Go to Network and Sharing Center

Click on the "icon" above the home network - in the 'set network properties' select the link merge or delete network locations...

welcome to windows 7...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2012, 06:24 AM
theoldwizard1 theoldwizard1 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
theoldwizard1 is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sfx2000 View Post
Not the router - it's Windows 7 and their Wireless Access Profiles...

Go to Network and Sharing Center

Click on the "icon" above the home network - in the 'set network properties' select the link merge or delete network locations...

welcome to windows 7...
So that is why I got the same symptoms on a Vista laptop ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:17 PM.

Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  401
stevech  153
thelonelycode...  152
L&LD  126
azazel1024  119
KGB7  86
jim769  80
DrTeeth  69
Adamm  65
speedingcheet...  62
RMerlin  4487
stevech  275
ryzhov_al  199
TeHashX  194
RogerSC  166
L&LD  163
joegreat  105
jlake  102
PrivateJoker  93
sinshiva  88
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  31705
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  23346
Old ASUS...  22631
Old Beta Version...  17512
Old 'Heartbleed'...  14265
Old Linksys...  9373
Old Potential...  7926
Old Asus-Merlin...  7087
Old Groundhog...  6417
Old Linksys...  5641
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  218
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  175
Old Linksys...  144
Old ASUS...  125
Old Beta Version...  112
Old Potential...  98
Old Linksys...  78
Old Groundhog...  49
Old Asus router...  43
Old USB drive...  39



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.