SmallNetBuilder Forums
Go Back   SmallNetBuilder Forums > LAN & WAN > Other LAN and WAN

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2012, 02:21 PM
DReborn DReborn is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DReborn is just starting out
Default Motorola 6180 in bridge mode to Apple Airport Extreme loses connection

My setup:

Motorola 6180 in bridge mode
Airport Extreme 5th gen acting as router
dlink gigabit 8 port switch connected to one of the ports on the Airport
I have two computers, a sonos device, a Tivo, xbox, ps3, and a media streamer connected to the switch.

Ok, so Timewarner makes me use the awful Moto 6180 for DOCSIS 3.0 but the wireless performance was so bad that I needed to get a wireless router. Unfortunately I got the Airport Extreme 5th gen before I read all the amazing reviews about the ASUS 56 and 66 (the Asus 66 is ordered on Amazon, hopefully it will come soon).

Anyways...every now and then the 6180 will have to reset (love Timewarner) and when it reboots it tries to give the public IP from Timwarner to SOMETHING. Unfortunately, i have other devices connected to the Airport through the bridge. So the Airport never gets the IP address. In order to fix it, I have to power off both the modem and router. Make sure ONLY the Airport is plugged into the 6180, turn on the 6180, wait for it get connected, then plug in Airport, wait for it to fully connect, and the replug all my devices/bridge. Annoying.

Is there any way to FORCE the 6180 to only give it's IP address to the Airport? And force the Airport to only accept that IP address? Maybe so then I would only have to power cycle Airport when a reset happens? Or maybe not have to reset anything...

I did have a Timewarner rep out today who fixed my signal so hopefully there will be less resets but Im sure it will still happen.

thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-29-2012, 03:05 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is offline
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,014
Thanks: 151
Thanked 596 Times in 502 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Unfortunately, i have other devices connected to the Airport through the bridge.
Please explain how these devices are connected.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-29-2012, 03:28 PM
DReborn DReborn is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DReborn is just starting out
Default

here are the devices directly/Wired connected to the Airport:

Moto 6180
sonos bridge
Synology NAS
Dlink 5 port bridge

Devices wired into the dlink 5 port bridge:

Win7 desktop
iMac
Brother Multifunction Printer
Dlink 8 port bridge

Devices wired into the Dlink 8 port bridge:

Win7 HTPC
Xbox 360
PS3
Tivo
Sonos device

ha, i think that's it for wired devices. Everything other device is wireless.

my first thought was to try to have ONLY the 6180 and a switch plugged into the Airport but would that make a difference? I could pick up another 8 port switch so I could have all the devices plug into that instead of some into the airport and the rest in the switch.

thanks!

Last edited by DReborn; 02-29-2012 at 03:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-29-2012, 03:42 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is offline
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,014
Thanks: 151
Thanked 596 Times in 502 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

Still confused. The 6180 is acting as your broadband modem, so should just be connected via Ethernet to the Airport Extreme WAN port.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-29-2012, 03:51 PM
DReborn DReborn is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DReborn is just starting out
Default

yes, the 6180 is plugged into the Wan port of the airport. but then i have the sonos bridge, Synology NAS, and Dlink 5 port bridge connected to the airport Ethernet/LAN ports.

that make sense? sorry if I'm not helping =(

if i leave everything connected when I reboot the 6180, the airport doesn't necessarily get the public IP from timewarner. maybe because the airport takes longer to boot up?

Last edited by DReborn; 02-29-2012 at 03:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-29-2012, 04:10 PM
thiggins's Avatar
thiggins thiggins is offline
Mr. Easy
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9,014
Thanks: 151
Thanked 596 Times in 502 Posts
thiggins is just starting out
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DReborn View Post
if i leave everything connected when I reboot the 6180, the airport doesn't necessarily get the public IP from timewarner. maybe because the airport takes longer to boot up?
Your initial post indicated some other device on your LAN was getting the IP from the modem.

If the issue is simply that the Airport isn't getting the IP, then yes, you need to let the modem finish booting, then reboot the router. If the router finishes booting first, it may not automatically retry getting an WAN IP.
__________________
Tim Higgins
Managing Editor,SmallNetBuilder.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-29-2012, 04:36 PM
DReborn DReborn is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DReborn is just starting out
Default

to be more clear: yes, a few times my Win7 desktop received the ip address from the modem even though it was plugged into one of the LAN ports of the airport.

if i have anything else plugged into the airport BESIDES the 6180 into the WAN port, the airport will not get the ip address from the modem. the modem will send it to another device first. I suppose the 6180 modem has no idea that it should only send the ip address to the WAN port of the Airport even though that is the only cable plugged into the 6180 (and the airport is still booting up i suppose).

to summarize my main complaint: if my 6180 ever reboots the airport will not regain the ip address UNLESS I unplug both the 6180 and the airport, unplug everything from the airport except the 6180 into the WAN port, turn on the 6180, wait for it to connect/fully boot up, then turn on the airport and wait for it fully connect before I reconnect all the other devices.

Last edited by DReborn; 02-29-2012 at 04:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2012, 01:40 AM
overdrive31 overdrive31 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 350
Thanks: 0
Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
overdrive31 is just starting out
Default

Looks to me like the 6180 is just a standard bridged modem, it's the 6580 that has wireless N and gigabit switch.

The 6580 in bridge mode needs the MAC address of the device it will give an public IP to be configured into the modems software. Did you happen to program the PC(keeps getting an IP from the modem), MAC address and clone the same address on the Airport router? Can't understand why a public address is being assigned to a device behind NAT, unless you have that PC in the DMZ.

If what I assume is the case, one solution would be to only program the Airport router default MAC address into the modem and not a cloned PC MAC address, the other would be to move the PC out of the DMZ.
__________________
NETGEAR R7000
TEW-652BRP V1.1R F/W DD-WRT

Last edited by overdrive31; 03-01-2012 at 01:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2012, 02:28 AM
DReborn DReborn is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
DReborn is just starting out
Default

yes, very sorry I must have the 6580.

so if i log into my 6580 i should be able to set the airport's mac address into where?

thanks, sorry being a newb
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-01-2012, 02:55 AM
overdrive31 overdrive31 is offline
Very Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 350
Thanks: 0
Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
overdrive31 is just starting out
Default

You can use this tutorial to help guide you.
__________________
NETGEAR R7000
TEW-652BRP V1.1R F/W DD-WRT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Top 10 Stats
Top Posters* Top Thanked
RMerlin  356
stevech  153
KGB7  119
Kel-L  105
sfx2000  98
azazel1024  98
john9527  81
sinshiva  78
fistv  74
F5ing  68
RMerlin  5604
stevech  329
ryzhov_al  266
TeHashX  217
L&LD  192
RogerSC  190
sinshiva  143
joegreat  127
jlake  122
sfx2000  121
Most Viewed Threads* Hottest Threads*
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  78523
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  48387
Old [Fork]...  20991
Old Asus locking...  10473
Old ASUS...  8584
Old Incoming...  8112
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  3525
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  3080
Old Thinking of...  2255
Old 376.44 -...  1811
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  393
Old Asuswrt-Merli...  221
Old [Fork]...  139
Old Asus locking...  125
Old Connection...  57
Old [HOW TO]...  50
Old ASUS...  50
Old Incoming...  44
Old 376.44 -...  40
Old Use the same...  35


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006-2014 Pudai LLC All Rights Reserved.